AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P061512

DTC Code DTC Name
P061512 Starter Relay Circuit Short to Battery

DESCRIPTION

While the engine is being cranked, battery voltage is applied to terminal STA of the ECM.

If the ECM detects the starter control (STA) signal while the vehicle is being driven, it determines that there is a malfunction in the STA circuit. The ECM then illuminates the MIL and stores this DTC.

This monitor runs when the vehicle is driven at 20 km/h (12 mph) or more for 20 seconds or more.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory Note
P061512 Starter Relay Circuit Short to Battery

1. Diagnosis Condition 2. Malfunction Status 3. Malfunction Time 4. Other


  1. Battery voltage of 10.5 V or more applied to the ECM

  2. When conditions (a), (b) and (c) are met.


    1. Vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more

    2. Engine speed of more than 1000 rpm

    3. STA signal ON

  3. 20 seconds or more

  4. 1-trip detection logic


  • Park/neutral position switch assembly

  • Starter relay circuit

  • Cranking holding function circuit

  • Harness and connector

  • ECM

  • Certification ECU (Smart key ECU assembly)

  • Engine stop and start ECU

Comes on DTC stored

SAE Code:

P0617

WIRING DIAGRAM

B007XTAE05

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • Perform registration and/or initialization when parts related to the automatic transaxle are replaced.

    Click here

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

Tech Tips

After performing repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


  1. Drive the vehicle for 20 seconds or more under the following conditions:


    • Engine speed is 1000 rpm or more.

    • Vehicle speed is 20 km/h (12 mph) or more.

  2. Check for DTCs again.

    Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (STARTER SW)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG)

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Data List / Starter SW.


      Powertrain > Transmission > Data List
      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Starter SW Starter signal OFF or ON
      • ON: Starter operating

      • OFF: Starter not operating

      -

      Powertrain > Transmission > Data List
      Tester Display
      Starter SW
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.

      Standard
      Condition Starter SW
      Engine switch on (IG) OFF
    6. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS while the vehicle is being driven with an engine speed of 1000 rpm or more at a vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more.

      Standard
      Condition Starter SW
      Driving at 20 km/h (12 mph) or more (engine speed 1000 rpm or more) OFF

      Tech Tips

      If the result of either of the above is not as specified, proceed to the next step with the engine switch on (IG), GTS connected and Data List item "Starter SW" selected.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Tech Tips

      If the starter assembly operates continuously when the engine switch is turned on (IG), proceed to the next step without reading the Data List item "Starter SW".


    OK
    NG
  2. INSPECT ST RELAY (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)


    1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Data List / Starter SW.


      Powertrain > Transmission > Data List
      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Starter SW Starter signal OFF or ON
      • ON: Starter operating

      • OFF: Starter not operating

      -

      Powertrain > Transmission > Data List
      Tester Display
      Starter SW
    2. Remove the ST relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    3. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The Data List item "Starter SW" does not change from ON. A
      The Data List item "Starter SW" changes from ON to OFF. B

      Tech Tips


      • When the result of the above inspection is "The Data List item "Starter SW" does not change from ON", the ST relay is normal.

      • DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.


    B
    A
  3. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF ST RELAY)

    Tech Tips

    The purpose of this step is to check for ST relay terminal voltage under abnormal conditions.


    1. B007XF7C01
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 ST Relay

      Remove the ST relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage between ST relay terminal 2 and body ground.

      Tech Tips


      • Make a note of the measured voltage as it will be necessary for inspecting the change in voltage in the next step. As the next step should be conducted under the same conditions, keep the engine switch on (IG) and do not install the ST relay.

      • DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.

      • If any voltage was measured with the engine switch on (IG), one of the following malfunctions is suspected:


        • Short to +B in the circuit of a connected ECU or park/neutral position switch assembly.

        • Short to +B in the wire harness.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  4. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)


    1. B007XF7C01
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 ST Relay

      Disconnect the D15 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

    2. Measure the voltage between ST relay terminal 2 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The voltage between ST relay terminal 2 and body ground does not change when the connector is disconnected. A
      The voltage between ST relay terminal 2 and body ground changes when the connector is disconnected. B

      Tech Tips


      • If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the park/neutral position switch assembly is normal.

      • DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.


    B
    A
  5. INSPECT ECM (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)


    1. B007XF7C01
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 ST Relay

      Disconnect the A37 ECM connector.

    2. Measure the voltage between ST relay terminal 2 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The voltage between ST relay terminal 2 and body ground does not change when the connector is disconnected. A
      The voltage between ST relay terminal 2 and body ground changes when the connector is disconnected. B

      Tech Tips


      • If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the ECM is normal.

      • DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.


    B
    A
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY - ST RELAY)


    1. Disconnect the A37 ECM connector.

    2. Disconnect the D15 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

    3. Disconnect the A74 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

    4. Remove the ST relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A37-43 (STA), D15-9 (L), A74-20 (STA) or 2 (ST relay) - Other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  7. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT