SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0171,P0172,P2177 and P2178
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0171 | System Too Lean Bank 1 |
| P0172 | System Too Rich Bank 1 |
| P2177 | System Too Lean Off Idle Bank 1 |
| P2178 | System Too Rich Off Idle Bank 1 |
DESCRIPTION
The fuel trim is related to the feedback compensation value, not to the basic injection duration. The fuel trim consists of both the short-term and long-term fuel trims.
The short-term fuel trim is fuel compensation that is used to constantly maintain the air fuel ratio at stoichiometric levels. The signal from the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) indicates whether the air fuel ratio is rich or lean compared to the stoichiometric ratio. This triggers a reduction in the fuel injection volume if the air fuel ratio is rich and an increase in the fuel injection volume if lean.
Factors such as individual engine differences, wear over time and changes in operating environment cause short-term fuel trim to vary from the central value. The long-term fuel trim, which controls overall fuel compensation, compensates for long-term deviations in the fuel trim from the central value caused by the short-term fuel trim compensation.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0171 |
System Too Lean Bank 1 |
Fuel trim is considerably in error to lean side. |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P0172 |
System Too Rich Bank 1 |
Fuel trim is considerably in error to rich side. |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P2177 |
System Too Lean Off Idle Bank 1 |
Stuck on lean side. |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P2178 |
System Too Rich Off Idle Bank 1 |
Stuck on rich side. |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
Under closed loop fuel control, fuel injection volumes that deviate from those estimated by the ECM cause changes in the long-term fuel trim compensation value. The long-term fuel trim is adjusted when there are persistent deviations in the short-term fuel trim values. Deviations from the fuel injection volumes estimated by the ECM also affect the average fuel trim learned value, which is a combination of the average short-term fuel trim (fuel feedback compensation value) and the average long-term fuel trim (learned value of the air fuel ratio). If the average fuel trim learned value exceeds the malfunction thresholds, the ECM interprets this as a fault in the fuel system and stores a DTC.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0031 for the heated oxygen sensor circuit.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Sensor 1 refers to the sensor closest to the engine assembly.
Sensor 2 refers to the sensor farthest away from the engine assembly.
PROCEDURE
CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171, P0172, P2177 OR P2178)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P0171, P0172, P2177 and/or P2178 are output
A
DTC P0171, P0172, P2177 and/or P2178 and other DTCs are output
B
Tip:If any DTCs other than P0171, P0172, P2177 or P2178 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
OK
No leaks in intake system.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
Check the exhaust gas leaks.
OK
No gas leaks.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT
CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM
Check the ignition system.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE IGNITION SYSTEM
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
Inspect the fuel injector assembly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEM
Check for mechanical malfunctions that affect the valve timing, such as a jumped tooth or stretching of the timing belt.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEM
CHECK EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM
Check the emission control system.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM
CHECK FUEL SYSTEM
Check the fuel system.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
READ VALUE USING GTS (MEASURING OF THE INLET PRESSURE)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Measuring of the Inlet Pressure.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display
Measuring of the Inlet Pressure
Read the value while ignition switch to ON and engine running.
Standard
Data List
Condition
Value
Measuring of the Inlet Pressure
Ignition switch ON
Same value as the actual atmospheric pressure
Idling with warm engine
20 to 40 kPa
Tip:Standard atmospheric pressure is 101 kPa(abs) [758 mmHg(abs)]. For every 100 m (328 ft.) increase in altitude, atmospheric pressure drops by approximately 1 kPa (7.5 mmHg). The pressure also varies due to the weather (high atmospheric pressure, low atmospheric pressure).
Check "Atmospheric Pressure" in the Data List.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
READ VALUE USING GTS (UPSTREAM PROBE O2 VOLTAGE)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Engine Regime and Upstream Probe O2 Voltage.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display
Engine Regime
Upstream Probe 02 Voltage
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List item Upstream Probe O2 Voltage while maintaining the engine speed at 2000 rpm (without load) for 120 seconds.
OK
The value alternates between the minimum (0 to 350 mV) and maximum (600 to 1000 mV).
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (SENSOR 1)Click here
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171, P0172, P2177 OR P2178)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for a few minutes.
Perform the drive test.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P0171, P0172, P2177 or P2178 is output
A
DTCs are not output
B
INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (SENSOR 1)
Inspect the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1).
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (SENSOR 1) - ECM)
Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B35-2 (HT1A) - B55-3 (HT1A)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B35-3 (EX1A) - B55-20 (EX1A)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B35-4 (OX1A) - B55-8 (OX1A)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B35-2 (HT1A) or B55-3 (HT1A) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B35-3 (EX1A) or B55-20 (EX1A) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B35-4 (OX1A) or B55-8 (OX1A) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171, P0172, P2177 OR P2178)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for a few minutes.
Perform the drive test.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P0171, P0172, P2177 or P2178 is output
A
DTCs are not output
B