ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P2122,P060D,P2123,P2127 and P2128

DTC Code DTC Name
P2122 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit Low
P060D Internal Control Module Accelerator Pedal Position Performance
P2123 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit High
P2127 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit Low
P2128 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

The Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) sensor is mounted on the accelerator pedal sensor assembly and detects the opening angle of the accelerator pedal. Since this sensor is electronically controlled with Hall-effect elements, accurate control and reliability can be obtained. It has 2 sensors to detect the accelerator position and malfunctions of the accelerator pedal sensor assembly.

In the accelerator pedal sensor assembly, the voltage applied to pedal terminals VPA and VPA2 of the ECM changes between 0 V and 5 V in proportion to the opening angle of the accelerator pedal. The VPA is a signal which indicates the actual accelerator pedal opening angle and is used for engine control, and the VPA2 is a signal which indicates the information about the opening angle and is used for detecting malfunctions. The ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal using signals from terminals VPA and VPA2, and the ECM controls the injection volume based on these signals.

A261002E04

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P060D

Internal Control Module Accelerator Pedal Position Performance

The difference between the accelerator pedal voltage VPA and VPA2 is the specified value or less, or the specified value or more.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Open or short in accelerator pedal sensor assembly circuit

  • Accelerator pedal sensor assembly

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P2122

Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit Low

Condition (a) or (b) continues for 0.5 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):

  • (a) VPA is less than 0.2 V when accelerator pedal is fully released, or VPA is more than 4.8 V

  • (b) VPA2 is less than 0.5 V when accelerator pedal is fully released, or VPA2 is more than 4.8 V

  • Open or short in accelerator pedal sensor assembly circuit

  • Accelerator pedal sensor assembly

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P2123

Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit High

Condition (a) or (b) continues for 0.5 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):

  • (a) VPA is less than 0.2 V when accelerator pedal is fully released, or VPA is more than 4.8 V

  • (b) VPA2 is less than 0.5 V when accelerator pedal is fully released, or VPA2 is more than 4.8 V

  • Open or short in accelerator pedal sensor assembly circuit

  • Accelerator pedal sensor assembly

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P2127

Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit Low

Condition (a) or (b) continues for 0.5 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):

  • (a) VPA is less than 0.2 V when accelerator pedal is fully released, or VPA is more than 4.8 V

  • (b) VPA2 is less than 0.5 V when accelerator pedal is fully released, or VPA2 is more than 4.8 V

  • Open or short in accelerator pedal sensor assembly circuit

  • Accelerator pedal sensor assembly

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P2128

Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit High

Condition (a) or (b) continues for 0.5 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):

  • (a) VPA is less than 0.2 V when accelerator pedal is fully released, or VPA is more than 4.8 V

  • (b) VPA2 is less than 0.5 V when accelerator pedal is fully released, or VPA2 is more than 4.8 V

  • Open or short in accelerator pedal sensor assembly circuit

  • Accelerator pedal sensor assembly

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

Table 1. Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P2122

P2123

P2127

P2128

P060D

  • Accel Sens. No.1 Volt %

  • Accel Sens. No.2 Volt %

WIRING DIAGRAM

A351151E04

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

When replacing the ECM, the ECM needs registration and initialization.

Click here

Tip:
  • When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing the new ECM, perform all of the initialization/registrations for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION)

    1. C129061C01

      *1

      Accelerator Pedal

      *a

      Depressed

      *b

      Released

      Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Accel Sens. No.1 Volt % and Accel Sens. No.2 Volt %.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      Accel Sens. No.1 Volt %

      Accel Sens. No.2 Volt %

    4. Read the values.

      Standard

      Accelerator Pedal

      Accel Sens. No.1 Volt %

      Accel Sens. No.2 Volt %

      Released

      10 to 22%

      24 to 40%

      Depressed

      52 to 90%

      68 to 99%

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

    NG
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A6-1 (VCP2) - A62-29 (VCP2)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A6-2 (EPA2) - A62-23 (EPA2)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A6-3 (VPA2) - A62-43 (VPA2)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A6-4 (VCPA) - A62-27 (VCPA)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A6-5 (EPA) - A62-22 (EPA)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A6-6 (VPA) - A62-52 (VPA)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A6-1 (VCP2) or A62-29 (VCP2) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A6-2 (EPA2) or A62-23 (EPA2) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A6-3 (VPA2) or A62-43 (VPA2) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A6-4 (VCPA) or A62-27 (VCPA) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A6-5 (EPA) or A62-22 (EPA) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A6-6 (VPA) or A62-52 (VPA) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VC VOLTAGE)

    A200914C22

    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor)

    1. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Switch Condition

      Specified Condition

      A6-4 (VCPA) - A6-5 (EPA)

      Ignition switch ON

      4.5 to 5.5 V

      A6-1 (VCP2) - A6-2 (EPA2)

      Ignition switch ON

      4.5 to 5.5 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE ECMClick here

    OK
  4. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY

    1. Replace the accelerator pedal sensor assembly.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  5. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more.

    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    6. Fully close the accelerator pedal for 3 seconds, then hold it partway open for 3 seconds, and then fully open it for 3 seconds.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    8. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTC P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128 and/or P060D

      A

      No DTC output

      B

    A

    REPLACE ECMClick here

    B

    END

  6. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  7. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  8. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more.

    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    6. Fully close the accelerator pedal for 3 seconds, then hold it partway open for 3 seconds, and then fully open it for 3 seconds.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    8. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END