ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P2122,P060D,P2123,P2127 and P2128
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P2122 | Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit Low |
| P060D | Internal Control Module Accelerator Pedal Position Performance |
| P2123 | Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit High |
| P2127 | Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit Low |
| P2128 | Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit High |
DESCRIPTION
The Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) sensor is mounted on the accelerator pedal sensor assembly and detects the opening angle of the accelerator pedal. Since this sensor is electronically controlled with Hall-effect elements, accurate control and reliability can be obtained. It has 2 sensors to detect the accelerator position and malfunctions of the accelerator pedal sensor assembly.
In the accelerator pedal sensor assembly, the voltage applied to pedal terminals VPA and VPA2 of the ECM changes between 0 V and 5 V in proportion to the opening angle of the accelerator pedal. The VPA is a signal which indicates the actual accelerator pedal opening angle and is used for engine control, and the VPA2 is a signal which indicates the information about the opening angle and is used for detecting malfunctions. The ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal using signals from terminals VPA and VPA2, and the ECM controls the injection volume based on these signals.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P060D |
Internal Control Module Accelerator Pedal Position Performance |
The difference between the accelerator pedal voltage VPA and VPA2 is the specified value or less, or the specified value or more. (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P2122 |
Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit Low |
Condition (a) or (b) continues for 0.5 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):
|
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P2123 |
Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit High |
Condition (a) or (b) continues for 0.5 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):
|
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P2127 |
Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit Low |
Condition (a) or (b) continues for 0.5 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):
|
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P2128 |
Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "E" Circuit High |
Condition (a) or (b) continues for 0.5 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):
|
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
DTC No. |
Data List |
|---|---|
P2122 P2123 P2127 P2128 P060D |
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing the new ECM, perform all of the initialization/registrations for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION)
-
*1
Accelerator Pedal
*a
Depressed
*b
Released
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Accel Sens. No.1 Volt % and Accel Sens. No.2 Volt %.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Accel Sens. No.1 Volt %
Accel Sens. No.2 Volt %
Read the values.
Standard
Accelerator Pedal
Accel Sens. No.1 Volt %
Accel Sens. No.2 Volt %
Released
10 to 22%
24 to 40%
Depressed
52 to 90%
68 to 99%
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A6-1 (VCP2) - A62-29 (VCP2)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A6-2 (EPA2) - A62-23 (EPA2)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A6-3 (VPA2) - A62-43 (VPA2)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A6-4 (VCPA) - A62-27 (VCPA)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A6-5 (EPA) - A62-22 (EPA)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A6-6 (VPA) - A62-52 (VPA)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A6-1 (VCP2) or A62-29 (VCP2) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A6-2 (EPA2) or A62-23 (EPA2) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A6-3 (VPA2) or A62-43 (VPA2) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A6-4 (VCPA) or A62-27 (VCPA) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A6-5 (EPA) or A62-22 (EPA) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A6-6 (VPA) or A62-52 (VPA) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VC VOLTAGE)
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor)
Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
A6-4 (VCPA) - A6-5 (EPA)
Ignition switch ON
4.5 to 5.5 V
A6-1 (VCP2) - A6-2 (EPA2)
Ignition switch ON
4.5 to 5.5 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE ECMClick here
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY
Replace the accelerator pedal sensor assembly.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Fully close the accelerator pedal for 3 seconds, then hold it partway open for 3 seconds, and then fully open it for 3 seconds.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Read the DTCs.
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128 and/or P060D
A
No DTC output
B
A REPLACE ECMClick here
B END
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Fully close the accelerator pedal for 3 seconds, then hold it partway open for 3 seconds, and then fully open it for 3 seconds.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Confirm that the DTC is not output again.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END