CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM(for RHD with Central Gateway ECU) Central Gateway ECU Communication Stop Mode

DTC Code DTC Name
Central Gateway ECU Communication Stop Mode

DESCRIPTION

Detection Item

Symptom

Trouble Area

Central Gateway ECU Communication Stop Mode

Either condition is met:

  • "CAN Gateway" is not displayed on "CAN Bus Check".

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  • Communication system DTCs (DTCs that start with U) that are output correspond to "Central Gateway ECU Communication Stop Mode" in "DTC Combination Table".

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  • Power source or inside of central gateway ECU

  • Central gateway ECU CAN main wire or connector

  • Central gateway ECU CAN branch wire or connector

  • Central gateway ECU

WIRING DIAGRAM

C334651E01

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • Because the order of diagnosis is important to allow correct diagnosis, make sure to begin troubleshooting using How to Proceed with Troubleshooting when CAN communication system related DTCs are output.

    Click here

  • Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the ignition switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key, switches or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.

  • After turning the ignition switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the battery terminal notice before proceeding with work.

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  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

  • After performing repairs, perform the DTC check procedure and confirm that the DTCs are not output again.

  • DTC check procedure: Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait at least 20 seconds.

  • After the repair, perform CAN Bus Check and check that all the ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed.

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Tip:
  • Operating the ignition switch, any switches or any doors triggers related ECU and sensor communication with the CAN, which causes resistance variation.

  • Even after DTCs are cleared, if a DTC is stored again after driving the vehicle for a while, the malfunction may be occurring due to vibration of the vehicle. In such a case, wiggling the ECUs or wire harness while performing the inspection below may help determine the cause of the malfunction.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (CENTRAL GATEWAY ECU CAN MAIN/BRANCH WIRE)

    1. C343190C07

      *A

      Bus 2

      *B

      Bus 3

      *C

      Bus 5

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Central Gateway ECU)

      Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

    2. Disconnect the central gateway ECU connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Table 1. Bus 2

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G170-18 (CA4H) - G170-17 (CA4L)

      Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

      54 to 69 Ω

      Table 2. Bus 3

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G170-6 (CA3H) - G170-21 (CA3L)

      Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

      200 Ω or higher

      Table 3. Bus 3

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G170-19 (CAYH) - G170-20 (CAYL)

      Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

      200 Ω or higher

      Table 4. Bus 5

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G170-15 (CA5H) - G170-16 (CA5L)

      Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

      200 Ω or higher

      Table 5. Bus 5

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G170-9 (CAXH) - G170-24 (CAXL)

      Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

      200 Ω or higher

    Result

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    Proceed to

    OK (w/o Stop and Start System)

    A

    OK (w/ Stop and Start System)

    B

    NG

    C

    B

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CENTRAL GATEWAY ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)Click here

    C

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CENTRAL GATEWAY ECU CAN MAIN/BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CA4H, CA4L, CA3H, CA3L, CAYH, CAYL, CA5H, CA5L, CAXH, CAXL)

    A
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CENTRAL GATEWAY ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)

    1. C343190C08

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Central Gateway ECU)

      Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

      Note:

      When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected.

      Click hereClick here

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G170-1 (BATT) - Body ground

      Always

      11 to 14 V

      G170-2 (ACC) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ACC

      11 to 14 V

      G170-11 (IG1) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      11 to 14 V

      G170-12 (IG2) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      11 to 14 V

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G170-10 (GND) - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

    Result

    Proceed to

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE CENTRAL GATEWAY ECU

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CENTRAL GATEWAY ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)

    1. C343190C08

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Central Gateway ECU)

      Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

      Note:

      When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected.

      Click hereClick here

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G170-1 (BATT) - Body ground

      Always

      11 to 14 V

      G170-2 (ACC) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ACC

      11 to 14 V

      G170-11 (IG1) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      10.5 to 16 V

      G170-12 (IG2) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      11 to 14 V

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G170-10 (GND) - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

    Result

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    Proceed to

    OK

    A

    NG (IG1 terminal)

    B

    NG (Except IG1 terminals)

    C

    A

    REPLACE CENTRAL GATEWAY ECU

    B

    GO TO STOP AND START SYSTEM

    for 2WW:

    Click here

    for 3ZR-FAE:

    Click here

    C

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR