ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:C1407 and C1408
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| C1407 | Open or Short in Rear Speed Sensor RH Circuit |
| C1408 | Open or Short in Rear Speed Sensor LH Circuit |
DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTCs C1273, C1274, C1403 and C1404.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|---|
C1407 |
Open or Short in Rear Speed Sensor RH Circuit |
Either of the following is detected:
|
|
C1408 |
Open or Short in Rear Speed Sensor LH Circuit |
Either of the following is detected:
|
|
DTC C1407 is for the rear speed sensor RH.
DTC C1408 is for the rear speed sensor LH.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTCs C1273, C1274, C1403 and C1404.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When replacing the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly), perform acceleration sensor zero point calibration and CVT oil pressure calibration (for continuously variable transaxle).
K111:Click here
K111F:Click here
Disassembly of the rear speed sensor from the rear axle hub and bearing assembly is prohibited (for 2WD).
PROCEDURE
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
Using the GTS, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to the DTC.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
RR Speed Open
Rear speed sensor RH open detection
Normal or Error
Normal
Error: Momentary interruption
RL Speed Open
Rear speed sensor LH open detection
Normal or Error
Normal
Error: Momentary interruption
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
Tester Display
RR Speed Open
RL Speed Open
OK
There are no momentary interruptions.
Tip:Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG (for 2WD)
NG (for 4WD/AWD)
NG (for 2WD) INSPECT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIREClick here
NG (for 4WD/AWD) CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - REAR SPEED SENSOR)Click here
READ VALUE USING GTS (REAR SPEED SENSOR)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRC / Data List.
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the GTS and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.
Tip:Factors that affect the indicated vehicle speed include tire size, tire inflation, and tire wear. The speed indicated on the speedometer has an allowable margin of error. This can be tested using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer). For details about testing and the margin of error, see the reference chart.
OK
The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the GTS is the same as the actual vehicle speed measured using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer).
Tip:The rear speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.
If the rear speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace it together with the rear axle hub and bearing assembly with rear speed sensor.
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
RR Wheel Speed
Rear wheel speed sensor RH reading
Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326.4 km/h (202 mph)
Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph)
When driving at constant speed:
No large fluctuations
RL Wheel Speed
Rear wheel speed sensor LH reading
Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326.4 km/h (202 mph)
Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph)
When driving at constant speed:
No large fluctuations
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
Tester Display
RR Wheel Speed
RL Wheel Speed
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG (for 2WD)
NG (for 4WD/AWD)
NG (for 2WD) INSPECT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIREClick here
NG (for 4WD/AWD) CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - REAR SPEED SENSOR)Click here
RECONFIRM DTC
Turn the ignition switch off.
Clear the DTCs.
Start the engine.
Drive the vehicle at a speed of 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
Check if the same DTC is recorded.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes
Tip:If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.
Result
Proceed to
DTCs C1407 and C1408 are not output
DTCs C1407 and/or C1408 are output
DTCs C1407 and C1408 are not output USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK
INSPECT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE
Turn the ignition switch off.
Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
for RH:
Disconnect the m1 and mM1 skid control sensor wire connectors.
for LH:
Disconnect the n1 and nN1 skid control sensor wire connectors.
-
*A
for RH
*B
for LH
*a
Front view of Skid Control Sensor Wire
*b
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Sensor Side Connector)
*c
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Vehicle Side Connector)
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
for RH
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
m1-2 (+) - mM1-1
Always
Below 1 Ω
m1-1 (-) - mM1-2
Always
Below 1 Ω
m1-2 (+) - mM1-2
Always
10 kΩ or higher
m1-2 (+) or mM1-1 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
m1-1 (-) - mM1-1
Always
10 kΩ or higher
m1-1(-) or mM1-2 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
for LH
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
n1-2 (+) - nN1-1
Always
Below 1 Ω
n1-1 (-) - nN1-2
Always
Below 1 Ω
n1-2 (+) - nN1-2
Always
10 kΩ or higher
n1-2 (+) or nN1-1 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
n1-1 (-) - nN1-1
Always
10 kΩ or higher
n1-1 (-) or nN1-2 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - REAR SPEED SENSOR)
for 2WD:
Reconnect the mM1 and/or nN1 skid control sensor wire connector.
Turn the ignition switch off.
Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
Disconnect the A63 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Table 1. for RH Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A63-17 (RR+) - m1-2 (+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A63-16 (RR-) - m1-1 (-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A63-17 (RR+) or m1-2(+) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A63-16 (RR-) or m1-1 (-) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Table 2. for LH Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A63-5 (RL+) - n1-2 (+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A63-4 (RL-) - n1-1 (-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A63-5 (RL+) or n1-2 (+) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A63-4 (RL-) or n1-1 (-) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
for 4WD/AWD:
Turn the ignition switch off.
Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
Disconnect the A63 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector and the N11 and/or M20 rear speed sensor connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Table 3. for RH Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A63-17 (RR+) - M20-1 (RR+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A63-16 (RR-) - M20-2 (RR-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A63-17 (RR+) or M20-1(RR+) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A63-16 (RR-) or M20-2 (RR-) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Table 4. for LH Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A63-5 (RL+) - N11-1 (RL+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A63-4 (RL-) - N11-2 (RL-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A63-5 (RL+) or N11-1 (RL+) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A63-4 (RL-) or N11-2 (RL-) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (SENSOR INPUT)
for 2WD:
Reconnect the A63 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
-
*A
for RH
*B
for LH
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Rear Speed Sensor)
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Table 5. for RH Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
m1-2 (+) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
8 to 14 V
Table 6. for LH Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
n1-2 (+) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
8 to 14 V
Tip:The rear speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.
If the rear speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly with rear speed sensor.
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.
for 4WD/AWD:
Reconnect the A63 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
-
*A
for RH
*B
for LH
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Rear Speed Sensor)
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Table 7. for RH Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
M20-1 (RR+) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
8 to 14 V
Table 8. for LH Tester Connection
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
N11-1 (RL+) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
8 to 14 V
Tip:If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.
Result
Proceed to
OK (for 2WD)
OK (for 4WD/AWD)
NG