STOP AND START SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P2531
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P2531 | Ignition Switch Run Position Circuit Low |
DESCRIPTION
If the engine stop and start ECU receives the OFF signal from the ignition or starter switch assembly*1 or certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)*2 when communication with the ECM is normal, the engine stop and start ECU will store DTC P2531.
*1: w/o Entry and Start System
*2: w/ Entry and Start System
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
Warning Indicate |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P2531 |
Ignition Switch Run Position Circuit Low |
Both of the following conditions are met for 10 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):
|
|
Does not come on |
DTC stored |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
DTCs for the stop and start system are not cleared automatically even if the malfunction has been repaired. After repairing the malfunction, be sure to clear the DTCs.
-
Tip:
If the cable is disconnected from the negative (-) battery terminal, stop and start control is prohibited until refresh charge is completed. In this case, drive the vehicle approximately 5 to 40 minutes until refresh charge is completed and stop and start control operation is permitted.
Allow the engine to idle for 3 minutes after it is warmed up and check that the engine idle speed is within 50 rpm of the target idle speed.
CONFIRMATION AFTER TROUBLESHOOTING
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Clear DTCs
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle at 7 km/h (4.3 mph) or more.
CAUTION:When performing Confirmation Driving Pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Stop the vehicle, move the shift lever to neutral and release the clutch pedal. (for Manual Transaxle)
Depress the brake pedal and stop the vehicle. (for CVT)
Keep the engine stopped by stop and start control for 1 second or more. (Keep the shift lever in D. (for CVT))
Depress the clutch pedal and start the engine. (for Manual Transaxle)
Tip:If the engine cranks slowly when the engine is restarted, it can be determined that the battery voltage is low.
Release the brake pedal with the shift lever in D to start the engine. (for CVT)
Tip:If the engine cranks slowly when the engine is restarted, it can be determined that the battery voltage is low.
Check that DTCs are not output.
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Trouble Codes
STOP AND START SYSTEM OPERATION CHECK
Tip:If the cable is disconnected from the negative (-) battery terminal, stop and start control is prohibited until refresh charge is completed. In this case, drive the vehicle approximately 5 to 40 minutes until refresh charge is completed and stop and start control operation is permitted.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Turn the air conditioning system off.
Drive the vehicle at 7 km/h (4.3 mph) or more.
CAUTION:When performing Confirmation Driving Pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Stop the vehicle, move the shift lever to neutral and release the clutch pedal. (for Manual Transaxle)
Depress the brake pedal and stop the vehicle. (for CVT)
Allow the engine to stop by stop and start control. (Keep the shift lever in D. (for CVT))
Depress the clutch pedal and start the engine. (for Manual Transaxle)
Release the brake pedal with the shift lever in D to start the engine. (for CVT)
WIRING DIAGRAM
for 1WW
except 1WW
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Before replacing the engine stop and start ECU, read the number of starter operations and write it into a new engine stop and start ECU.
After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or air conditioning amplifier assembly, reset and perform learning of the air conditioning information in the engine stop and start ECU.
After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or airbag sensor assembly, clear and calibrate the deceleration sensor zero point in the engine stop and start ECU.
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
Using the GTS, read the freeze frame data before troubleshooting. System condition information is recorded as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (IG SWITCH)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Data List / IG Switch.
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Data List
Tester Display
IG Switch
Read the value displayed on the GTS.
Result
Tester Display
Result
Proceed to
IG Switch
ON
A
OFF (for 1WW)
B
OFF (except 1WW)
C
C CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - IG2 RELAY)Click here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 RELAY))
Disconnect the A50 ECM connector.
Disconnect the E24 engine stop and start ECU connector.
Disconnect the 1I No. 1 integration relay connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E24-20 (IG2) - 1I-4
Always
Below 1 Ω
E24-20 (IG2) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
1I-4 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
INSPECT NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 RELAY)
Inspect the No. 1 integration relay (IG2 relay).
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 RELAY) - BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the 1I No. 1 integration relay connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
1I-2 - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 RELAY) - IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY OR CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY))
Disconnect the 1I No. 1 integration relay connector.
Disconnect the E4 ignition or starter switch assembly connector (w/o Entry and Start System).
Disconnect the E33 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector (w/ Entry and Start System).
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Table 1. w/o Entry and Start System Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
1I-3 - E4-3 (IG2)
Always
Below 1 Ω
1I-3 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
E4-3 (IG2) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Table 2. w/ Entry and Start System Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
1I-3 - E33-9 (IG2D)
Always
Below 1 Ω
1I-3 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
E33-9 (IG2D) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - EFI MAIN RELAY)
Disconnect the A8 engine stop and start ECU connector.
Remove the EFI MAIN relay from engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A8-5 (+B) - EFI MAIN relay terminal 3
Always
Below 1 Ω
A8-5 (+B) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
EFI MAIN relay terminal 3 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK ECM (IGSW TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
Disconnect the A50 ECM connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A50-26 (IGSW) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
9.5 to 14 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
INSPECT RELAY (EFI MAIN RELAY)
Inspect the EFI MAIN relay.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE RELAY (EFI MAIN RELAY)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN RELAY - ECM)
Tip:If communication between the GTS and vehicle is possible and SFI system data can be read 30 seconds after turning the ignition switch off a malfunction in the EFI MAIN relay circuit is suspected.
Remove the EFI MAIN relay from engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Disconnect the A50 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
EFI MAIN relay terminal 2 - A50-9 (MREL)
Always
Below 1 Ω
EFI MAIN relay terminal 2 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A50-9 (MREL) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK (w/o Entry and Start System)
A
OK (w/ Entry and Start System)
B
NG
C
A INSPECT IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLYClick here
B CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (IG2D TERMINAL VOLTAGE)Click here
C REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - IG2 RELAY)
Disconnect the A173*1 or A169*2 ECM connector.
*1: for 8NR-FTS
*2: for 1ND-TV w/ Glow Plug Controller
Disconnect the E24 engine stop and start ECU connector.
Remove the IG2 relay from engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E24-20 (IG2) - IG2 relay terminal 5
Always
Below 1 Ω
E24-20 (IG2) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
IG2 relay terminal 5 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
INSPECT RELAY (IG2 RELAY)
Inspect the IG2 relay.
for 1ND-TV:Click here
for 8NR-FTS:Click here
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE RELAY (IG2 RELAY)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG2 RELAY - BODY GROUND)
Remove the IG2 relay from engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
IG2 relay terminal 2 - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG2 RELAY - IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY OR CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY))
Remove the IG2 relay from engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Disconnect the E4 ignition or starter switch assembly connector (w/o Entry and Start System).
Disconnect the E33 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector (w/ Entry and Start System).
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Table 3. w/o Entry and Start System Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
IG2 relay terminal 1 - E4-3 (IG2)
Always
Below 1 Ω
IG2 relay terminal 1 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
E4-3 (IG2) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Table 4. w/ Entry and Start System Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
IG2 relay terminal 1 - E33-9 (IG2D)
Always
Below 1 Ω
IG2 relay terminal 1 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
E33-9 (IG2D) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - EFI-MAIN RELAY)
Disconnect the A8 engine stop and start ECU connector.
Remove the EFI-MAIN relay from engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A8-5 (+B) - EFI-MAIN relay terminal 3
Always
Below 1 Ω
A8-5 (+B) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
EFI-MAIN relay terminal 3 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK ECM (IGSW TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
Disconnect the A173*1 or A169*2 ECM connector.
*1: for 8NR-FTS
*2: for 1ND-TV w/ Glow Plug Controller
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Table 5. for 8NR-FTS Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A173-6 (IGSW) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
9.5 to 14 V
Table 6. for 1ND-TV w/ Glow Plug Controller Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A169-37 (IGSW) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
9.5 to 14 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
INSPECT RELAY (EFI-MAIN RELAY)
Inspect the EFI-MAIN relay.
for 1ND-TV:Click here
for 8NR-FTS:Click here
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE RELAY (EFI-MAIN RELAY)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN RELAY - ECM)
Tip:If communication between the GTS and vehicle is possible and SFI system data can be read 30 seconds after turning the ignition switch off a malfunction in the EFI-MAIN relay circuit is suspected.
Remove the EFI-MAIN relay from engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Disconnect the A173*1 or A169*2 ECM connector.
*1: for 8NR-FTS
*2: for 1ND-TV w/ Glow Plug Controller
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Table 7. for 8NR-FTS Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
EFI-MAIN relay terminal 1 - A173-46 (MREL)
Always
Below 1 Ω
EFI-MAIN relay terminal 1 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A173-46 (MREL) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Table 8. for 1ND-TV w/ Glow Plug Controller Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
EFI-MAIN relay terminal 1 - A169-9 (MREL)
Always
Below 1 Ω
EFI-MAIN relay terminal 1 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A169-9 (MREL) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK (w/o Entry and Start System)
A
OK (w/ Entry and Start System)
B
NG
C
B CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (IG2D TERMINAL VOLTAGE)Click here
C REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
INSPECT IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Inspect the ignition or starter switch assembly.
for 1ND-TV:Click here
for 1WW:Click here
for 8NR-FTS:Click here
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (IG2D TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a
Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))
-
-
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E33-9 (IG2D) - Body ground
Ignition switch ACC
1 V or less
E33-9 (IG2D) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
9 V or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)