ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P2454 and P2455

DTC Code DTC Name
P2454 Diesel Particulate Filter Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit Low
P2455 Diesel Particulate Filter Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

Tip:
  • For more information on the differential pressure sensor assembly and Diesel Particulate Filter (DPF), refer to the following procedures.

    Click here

  • If P2454 and/or P2455 is present, refer to the DTC chart for DPF system.

    Click here

A128654E10

The two sensing chambers of the differential pressure sensor assembly are mounted to monitor the pressure before and after the DPF catalytic converter. The sensor itself is not located on the engine assembly in order to reduce the influence of vibration.

The ECM compares the exhaust gas pressure before and after the DPF catalytic converter by monitoring the pressure using the upstream and downstream sensing chambers of the differential pressure sensor assembly. If the difference between the pressure before and after the DPF catalytic converter exceeds a predetermined level, the ECM judges that the catalytic converter is clogged with particulate matter (PM). When the ECM judges that a partially clogged condition exists, the ECM begins to perform PM forced regeneration.

When the output voltage of the sensor deviates from the normal operating range, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction of the sensor circuit, and sets DTC P2454 or P2455, and illuminates the MIL.

Tip:

If the vacuum hoses of the differential pressure sensor assembly are incorrectly connected (crossed), the ECM interprets this as an abnormal pressure difference, DTC P2453 (Diesel Particulate Filter Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit Range/Performance) is stored and the MIL illuminates.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P2454

Diesel Particulate Filter Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit Low

Differential pressure sensor assembly output voltage is below 0.4 V for 3 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic).

  • Open or short in differential pressure sensor circuit assembly

  • Differential pressure sensor assembly

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P2455

Diesel Particulate Filter Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit High

Differential pressure sensor assembly output voltage is higher than 4.8 V for 3 seconds or more.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Open or short in differential pressure sensor assembly circuit

  • Differential pressure sensor assembly

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

Table 1. Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P2454

DPF Differential Pressure

P2455

Tip:
  • DTC P2453 (Diesel Particulate Filter Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit Range / Performance) will be stored if there is incorrect vacuum hose routing to the differential pressure sensor assembly.

  • After confirming DTC P2454 and P2455, check the differential pressure in the "Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / DPF Differential Pressure" menu using the GTS.

Table 2. Reference:

Condition

Differential Pressure Output

Sensor Condition

Ignition switch ON

Approximately 0 kPa

Normal

Always

-5 kPa or less or higher than 99 kPa

Open or short circuit

4000 rpm (No engine load)

Negative output

Incorrect hose routing

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

In order to detect abnormality in the differential pressure sensor assembly, the ECM always monitors the output voltage from the sensor. When the sensor output voltage deviates from the normal operating range (between 0.4 V and 4.8 V) for more than 3 seconds, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction in the sensor circuit and illuminates the MIL.

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

DTC No.

DTC Detection Drive Pattern

P2454

Ignition switch ON for 5 seconds

P2455

WIRING DIAGRAM

A256088E11

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here) and initialization (Click here).

Tip:

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the differential pressure sensor assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B131-2 (PEX) - B164-98 (PEX)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B131-3 (VC) - B164-75 (VCPM)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B131-1 (E2) - B164-74 (EPEX)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B131-2 (PEX) or B164-98 (PEX) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B131-3 (VC) or B164-75 (VCPM) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B131-1 (E2) or B164-74 (EPEX) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  2. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR ASSEMBLY)

    1. A204467C07

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Differential Pressure Sensor Assembly)

      Disconnect the differential pressure sensor assembly connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B131-3 (VC) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      4.5 to 5.5 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE ECMClick here

    OK
  3. REPLACE DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR ASSEMBLY

    1. Replace the differential pressure sensor assembly.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  4. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  5. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  6. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds.

    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 5 seconds.

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    9. Confirm that the DTC is not output.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END