SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P000A,P0011 and P0012

DTC Code DTC Name
P000A A Camshaft Position Slow Response Bank 1
P0011 A Camshaft Position - Timing Over-Advanced or System Performance Bank 1
P0012 A Camshaft Position - Timing Over-Retarded Bank 1

DESCRIPTION

The variable valve timing system adjusts the intake valve timing to improve driveability. The engine oil pressure turns the camshaft timing gear assembly to adjust the valve timing.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P000A

A Camshaft Position Slow Response Bank 1

Control related to camshaft timing gear assembly is malfunctioning (camshaft timing gear assembly operation speed is outside threshold).

  • Camshaft timing gear assembly

  • Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly (for intake camshaft)

  • Cylinder head sub-assembly

  • Engine oil

  • Oil pump assembly

  • Oil filter

  • Engine mechanical system

  • Wire harness or connector

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P0011

A Camshaft Position - Timing Over-Advanced or System Performance Bank 1

Camshaft timing gear assembly is stuck.

  • Camshaft timing gear assembly

  • Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly (for intake camshaft)

  • Wire harness or connector

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P0012

A Camshaft Position - Timing Over-Retarded Bank 1

Camshaft timing gear assembly is stuck or control* for cleaning camshaft timing oil control valve assembly cannot be performed.

(*: Control that forcibly activates camshaft timing oil control valve assembly to remove foreign matter.)

  • Camshaft timing gear assembly

  • Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly (for intake camshaft)

  • Wire harness or connector

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

These DTCs are stored when a malfunction is detected in the variable valve timing system (for intake camshaft). If the change in actual valve timing is small and the difference between target valve timing and actual valve timing is large, the ECM will determine that the camshaft timing gear assembly is stuck, illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A330028E01

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

If any variable valve timing system related parts have been repaired or replaced, perform Vanos Learning Value Reset.

Click here

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P000A, P0011 AND/OR P0012)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

    5. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTC P000A, P0011 and/or P0012 are output

      A

      DTC P000A, P0011 and/or P0012 and other DTCs are output

      B

      Tip:

      If DTC P000A, P0011 or P0012 and P11A8, P11A9, P2088, P2089, P2090 and/or P2091 are output simultaneously, troubleshoot for DTC P11A8, P11A9, P2088, P2089, P2090 and/or P2091 first.

    B

    GO TO DTC CHART

    A
  2. CHECK LUBRICATION SYSTEM

    1. Check the following items:

      1. Check the condition of the engine oil.

      2. Check for oil leaks. If an oil leak is found, repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

      3. Check the engine oil level. If the oil level is low, a DTC may have been stored.

      4. Check the engine oil pressure. If the oil pressure is low, the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly may not operate.

      5. Check the condition of the oil filter, oil pump assembly and oil paths.

      Tip:

      Check the items in the engine oil supply system which are related to operation of the camshaft timing gear assembly, such as the condition of the engine oil and operation of the oil pump assembly.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE LUBRICATION SYSTEM

    OK
  3. INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT)

    1. Inspect the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly (for intake camshaft).

      Click here

      Tip:
      • Whether the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly is normal can be checked by interchanging the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly with that for the other camshaft and performing a simulation test.

      • Check for fine foreign matter.

      • When replacing the camshaft oil control valve assembly, replace the engine oil and oil filter at the same time to remove any foreign matter.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT)

    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly (for intake and exhaust camshaft) connectors.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B47-1 - B55-6 (OCV-)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B47-2 - B55-17 (OCV+)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B47-1 or B55-6 (OCV-) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B47-2, B37-2 or B55-17 (OCV+) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  5. CHECK ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEM

    1. Check for mechanical malfunctions that affect the valve timing, such as a jumped tooth or stretching of the timing belt.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA

    OK
  6. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR ASSEMBLY

    1. Replace the camshaft timing gear assembly.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  7. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P000A, P0011 OR P0012)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs

    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for a few minutes.

    6. Perform the drive test.

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

    9. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    DTC P000A, P0011 or P0012 is output

    A

    DTCs are not output

    B

    A

    REPLACE ECM

    B

    END