SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P000A,P0011 and P0012
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P000A | A Camshaft Position Slow Response Bank 1 |
| P0011 | A Camshaft Position - Timing Over-Advanced or System Performance Bank 1 |
| P0012 | A Camshaft Position - Timing Over-Retarded Bank 1 |
DESCRIPTION
The variable valve timing system adjusts the intake valve timing to improve driveability. The engine oil pressure turns the camshaft timing gear assembly to adjust the valve timing.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P000A |
A Camshaft Position Slow Response Bank 1 |
Control related to camshaft timing gear assembly is malfunctioning (camshaft timing gear assembly operation speed is outside threshold). |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P0011 |
A Camshaft Position - Timing Over-Advanced or System Performance Bank 1 |
Camshaft timing gear assembly is stuck. |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P0012 |
A Camshaft Position - Timing Over-Retarded Bank 1 |
Camshaft timing gear assembly is stuck or control* for cleaning camshaft timing oil control valve assembly cannot be performed. (*: Control that forcibly activates camshaft timing oil control valve assembly to remove foreign matter.) |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
These DTCs are stored when a malfunction is detected in the variable valve timing system (for intake camshaft). If the change in actual valve timing is small and the difference between target valve timing and actual valve timing is large, the ECM will determine that the camshaft timing gear assembly is stuck, illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
If any variable valve timing system related parts have been repaired or replaced, perform Vanos Learning Value Reset.
PROCEDURE
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P000A, P0011 AND/OR P0012)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P000A, P0011 and/or P0012 are output
A
DTC P000A, P0011 and/or P0012 and other DTCs are output
B
Tip:If DTC P000A, P0011 or P0012 and P11A8, P11A9, P2088, P2089, P2090 and/or P2091 are output simultaneously, troubleshoot for DTC P11A8, P11A9, P2088, P2089, P2090 and/or P2091 first.
CHECK LUBRICATION SYSTEM
Check the following items:
Check the condition of the engine oil.
Check for oil leaks. If an oil leak is found, repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
Check the engine oil level. If the oil level is low, a DTC may have been stored.
Check the engine oil pressure. If the oil pressure is low, the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly may not operate.
Check the condition of the oil filter, oil pump assembly and oil paths.
Tip:Check the items in the engine oil supply system which are related to operation of the camshaft timing gear assembly, such as the condition of the engine oil and operation of the oil pump assembly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE LUBRICATION SYSTEM
INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT)
Inspect the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly (for intake camshaft).
Tip:Whether the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly is normal can be checked by interchanging the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly with that for the other camshaft and performing a simulation test.
Check for fine foreign matter.
When replacing the camshaft oil control valve assembly, replace the engine oil and oil filter at the same time to remove any foreign matter.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) - ECM)
Disconnect the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly (for intake and exhaust camshaft) connectors.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B47-1 - B55-6 (OCV-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B47-2 - B55-17 (OCV+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B47-1 or B55-6 (OCV-) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B47-2, B37-2 or B55-17 (OCV+) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEM
Check for mechanical malfunctions that affect the valve timing, such as a jumped tooth or stretching of the timing belt.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA
REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR ASSEMBLY
Replace the camshaft timing gear assembly.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P000A, P0011 OR P0012)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for a few minutes.
Perform the drive test.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P000A, P0011 or P0012 is output
A
DTCs are not output
B
B END