SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0336

DTC Code DTC Name
P0336 Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Range / Performance

DESCRIPTION

The crankshaft position sensor monitors the stop position and performs start control from the position of the stopped crankshaft. Moreover, the crankshaft position sensor contains a function which detects reverse rotation to correctly detect the stop position when the engine rotates reversely.

When a malfunction occurs in the reverse rotation detection function, stop and start system is disabled.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P0336

Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Range / Performance

When one of the following conditions is met (1 trip detection logic):

  • An engine reverse signal is detected for 4 seconds while the engine is cranking or running normally at 900 rpm or higher.

  • The pulse width of the crankshaft position sensor is detected to have exceeded the threshold for 4 seconds while the engine is running at 900 rpm or higher.

  • The input signal voltage of the crankshaft position sensor continues at 4.7 V for 4 seconds while the engine is running.

  • Open or short in crankshaft position sensor circuit

  • Crankshaft position sensor

  • No. 1 crankshaft position sensor plate

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

When one of the following malfunctions is detected, P0336 is output.

  1. An engine reverse signal is detected for 4 seconds while the engine is cranking or runnning normally at 900 rpm or higher.

  2. The case the pulse width of the crankshaft position sensor is detected to have exceededthe threshold for 4 seconds while the engine is running normally at 900 rpm or higher.

  3. The input signal voltage of the crankshaft position sensor continues at 4.7 V for 4 seconds while the engine runnning.

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

  6. Start the engine.

  7. Idle the engine for 20 seconds or more.

  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

  9. Read the pending DTCs.

    Tip:
    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

  10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

  11. Input the DTC: P0336.

  12. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display

    Description

    NORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE

    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    N/A

    • Unable to perform DTC judgment

    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    Tip:
    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the Confirmation Driving Pattern and check the DTC judgment result again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P0335.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Tip:

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0336)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    5. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    DTC P0336 and P0338 are output

    A

    DTC P0336 is output

    B

    B

    REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSORClick here

    A
  2. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)

    1. A209301C70

      *A

      for Manual Transaxle Models

      *B

      for CVT Models

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Crankshaft Position Sensor)

      Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Table 1. for Manual Transaxle Models

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B106-1 (VC) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      4.5 to 5.5 V

      Table 2. for CVT Models

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B88-1 (VC) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      4.5 to 5.5 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)Click here

    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Table 3. for Manual Transaxle Models

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B106-3 (NE+) - B93-114 (NE+)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B106-2 (NE-) - B93-113 (NE-)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B106-3 (NE+) or B93-114 (NE+) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B106-2 (NE-) or B93-113 (NE-) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      Table 4. for CVT Models

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B88-3 (NE+) - B93-114 (NE+)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B88-2 (NE-) - B93-113 (NE-)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B88-3 (NE+) or B93-114 (NE+) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B88-2 (NE-) or B93-113 (NE-) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  4. CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)

    1. B319222C07

      *a

      Clearance

      Check the crankshaft position sensor installation condition.

      OK

      Crankshaft position sensor is installed correctly.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    SECURELY REINSTALL CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

    OK
  5. INSPECT NO. 1 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PLATE (TEETH OF SENSOR PLATE)

    1. Inspect the teeth of the No. 1 crankshaft position sensor plate.

      OK

      No. 1 crankshaft position sensor plate does not have any cranks or deformation.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE NO. 1 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PLATE

    OK
  6. REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

    1. Replace the crankshaft position sensor.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  7. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Start the engine.

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    10. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    DTCs are not output

    A

    DTC P0336 is output

    B

    A

    END

    B

    REPLACE ECM

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Table 5. for Manual Transaxle Models

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B106-1 (VC) - B93-81 (VCNE)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B106-1 (VC) or B93-81 (VCNE) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      Table 6. for CVT Models

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B88-1 (VC) - B93-81 (VCNE)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B88-1 (VC) or B93-81 (VCNE) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE ECM

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR