IMMOBILISER SYSTEM(w/ Entry and Start System), Diagnostic DTC:B2799

DTC Code DTC Name
B2799 Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

When there is a communication malfunction between the ECM and ID code box (immobiliser code ECU), or when the communication ID codes do not match, the ECM stores this DTC.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

Note

B2799

Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction

Either condition is met (1 trip detection logic*1):

  • A malfunction in the communication or communication lines between the ECM and ID code box (immobiliser code ECU).

  • A matching communication code cannot be verified during communication between the ECM and ID code box (immobiliser code ECU).

  • ID code box (immobiliser code ECU)

  • ECM

  • Wire harness or connector

DTC output confirmation operation (Either condition is met):

  • Within 10 seconds of an engine start operation being performed (with the shift lever in P*2 or N*3 and the brake pedal*2, *3 or clutch pedal*4 depressed, the engine switch is pressed while the key is being carried). If there is a malfunction, the engine stops (communication begins within 3 seconds of the engine start operation being performed, and DTCs are stored after 6 seconds).

  • 10 seconds after the engine switch is turned on (IG) after reconnecting the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal (communication begins within 3 seconds of the engine switch being turned on (IG), and DTCs are stored after 6 seconds).

  • *1: Only output while a malfunction is present.

  • *2: for CVT

  • *3: for Multi-Mode Manual Transaxle

  • *4: for Manual Transaxle

Table 1. Vehicle Condition and Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected

Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected

Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected

Engine cannot be started

-

Table 2. Related Data List and Active Test

DTC No.

Data List and Active Test

B2799

-

WIRING DIAGRAM

B340811E02

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • When using the GTS with the engine switch off, connect the GTS to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the GTS and the vehicle begins. Then select Model Code "KEY REGIST" under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Entry&Start(CAN). While using the GTS, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the GTS and the vehicle.

  • When replacing the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) refer to Service Bulletin.

  • After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation."

Tip:

When DTC B2799 and a certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTC are output simultaneously, first perform troubleshooting for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTC.

PROCEDURE

  1. CLEAR DTC

    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  2. CHECK FOR DTC

    1. Start the engine.

    2. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Tip:

      Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.

      OK

      B2799 is not output.

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    A

    NG (DTC B2799 is output)

    B

    NG (Other DTCs are output)

    C

    A

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

    C

    GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

    B
  3. INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMO)

    1. for 1ZR-FE, 2ZR-FE, 1ZR-FAE or 1NR-FE

      1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

        B319577C05

        *a

        Component with harness connected

        (ECM)

        *b

        Waveform

        Table 3. Measurement Condition

        Item

        Content

        Tester Connection

        A50-29 (IMO) - Body ground

        Tool Setting

        2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

        Condition

        Within 3 seconds of engine start, or within 3 seconds of engine switch turned on (IG) after battery cable disconnected and reconnected

    2. for 1ND-TV

      1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

        B331599C02

        *a

        Component with harness connected

        (ECM)

        *b

        Waveform

        Table 4. Measurement Condition

        Item

        Content

        Tester Connection

        A101-78 (IMO) - Body ground

        Tool Setting

        2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

        Condition

        Within 3 seconds of engine start, or within 3 seconds of engine switch turned on (IG) after battery cable disconnected and reconnected

    3. for 1AD-FTV

      1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

        B331600C02

        *a

        Component with harness connected

        (ECM)

        *b

        Waveform

        Table 5. Measurement Condition

        Item

        Content

        Tester Connection

        A118-15 (IMO) - Body ground

        Tool Setting

        2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

        Condition

        Within 3 seconds of engine start, or within 3 seconds of engine switch turned on (IG) after battery cable disconnected and reconnected

        OK

        The waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    Normal waveform

    A

    Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)

    B

    Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or Abnormal waveform

    C

    B

    INSPECT ECM (IMO TERMINAL VOLTAGE)Click here

    C

    REPLACE ECMClick here

    A
  4. INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMI)

    1. for 1ZR-FE, 2ZR-FE, 1ZR-FAE or 1NR-FE

      1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

        B319576C04

        *a

        Component with harness connected

        (ECM)

        *b

        Waveform

        Table 6. Measurement Condition

        Item

        Content

        Tester Connection

        A50-28 (IMI) - Body ground

        Tool Setting

        2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

        Condition

        Engine switch on (IG)

    2. for 1ND-TV

      1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

        B331597C06

        *a

        Component with harness connected

        (ECM)

        *b

        Waveform

        Table 7. Measurement Condition

        Item

        Content

        Tester Connection

        A101-77 (IMI) - Body ground

        Tool Setting

        2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

        Condition

        Engine switch on (IG)

    3. for 1AD-FTV

      1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

        B331598C06

        *a

        Component with harness connected

        (ECM)

        *b

        Waveform

        Table 8. Measurement Condition

        Item

        Content

        Tester Connection

        A118-16 (IMI) - Body ground

        Tool Setting

        2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

        Condition

        Engine switch on (IG)

        OK

        The waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    A

    NG

    B

    B

    REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)Click here

    A
  5. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

    1. Reregister the ECU communication ID.

      Tip:

      Refer to Service Bulletin

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  6. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

    1. Using a registered vehicle key, turn the engine switch on (IG).

    2. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the engine switch turned on (IG).

      OK

      Engine starts normally.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    END (COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION WAS DEFECTIVE)

    NG
  7. REPLACE ECM

    1. Temporarily replace the ECM with a new one.

      for 1AD-FTV:Click here

      for 1ND-TV:Click here

      for 1NR-FE:Click here

      for 1ZR-FAE:Click here

      for 1ZR-FE:Click here

      for 2ZR-FE:Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  8. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

    1. Reregister the ECU communication ID.

      Tip:

      Refer to Service Bulletin

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  9. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

    1. Using a registered vehicle key, turn the engine switch on (IG).

    2. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the engine switch turned on (IG).

      OK

      Engine starts normally.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    END (ECM WAS DEFECTIVE)

    NG

    REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)

  10. INSPECT ECM (IMO TERMINAL VOLTAGE)

    1. for 1ZR-FE, 2ZR-FE, 1ZR-FAE or 1NR-FE

      1. Disconnect the A50 ECM connector.

      2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

      3. A255690C30

        *a

        Front view of wire harness connector

        (to ECM)

        Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Voltage

        Tester Connection

        Condition

        Result

        A50-29 (IMO) - Body ground

        Engine switch on (IG) using registered key

        Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)

        Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or Abnormal waveform

    2. for 1ND-TV

      1. Disconnect the A101 ECM connector.

      2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

      3. B331595C03

        *a

        Front view of wire harness connector

        (to ECM)

        Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Voltage

        Tester Connection

        Condition

        Result

        A101-78 (IMO) - Body ground

        Engine switch on (IG) using registered key

        Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)

        Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or Abnormal waveform

    3. for 1AD-FTV

      1. Disconnect the A118 ECM connector.

      2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

      3. B331596C03

        *a

        Front view of wire harness connector

        (to ECM)

        Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Voltage

        Tester Connection

        Condition

        Result

        A118-15 (IMO) - Body ground

        Engine switch on (IG) using registered key

        Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)

        Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or Abnormal waveform

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)

    A

    Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or Abnormal waveform

    B

    B

    REPLACE ECMClick here

    A
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) - ECM)

    1. for 1ZR-FE, 2ZR-FE, 1ZR-FAE or 1NR-FE

      1. Disconnect the E87 ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) connector.

      2. Disconnect the A50 ECM connector.

      3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection

        Condition

        Specified Condition

        E87-3 (EFII) - A50-29 (IMO)

        Always

        Below 1 Ω

        A50-29 (IMO) - Body ground

        Always

        10 kΩ or higher

        E87-3 (EFII) - Body ground

        Always

        10 kΩ or higher

        E87-4 (EFIO) - A50-28 (IMI)

        Always

        Below 1 Ω

        A50-28 (IMI) - Body ground

        Always

        10 kΩ or higher

        E87-4 (EFIO) - Body ground

        Always

        10 kΩ or higher

    2. for 1ND-TV

      1. Disconnect the E87 ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) connector.

      2. Disconnect the A101 ECM connector.

      3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection

        Condition

        Specified Condition

        E87-3 (EFII) - A101-78 (IMO)

        Always

        Below 1 Ω

        A101-78 (IMO) - Body ground

        Always

        10 kΩ or higher

        E87-3 (EFII) - Body ground

        Always

        10 kΩ or higher

        E87-4 (EFIO) - A101-77 (IMI)

        Always

        Below 1 Ω

        A101-77 (IMI) - Body ground

        Always

        10 kΩ or higher

        E87-4 (EFIO) - Body ground

        Always

        10 kΩ or higher

    3. for 1AD-FTV

      1. Disconnect the E87 ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) connector.

      2. Disconnect the A118 ECM connector.

      3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection

        Condition

        Specified Condition

        E87-3 (EFII) - A118-15 (IMO)

        Always

        Below 1 Ω

        A118-15 (IMO) - Body ground

        Always

        10 kΩ or higher

        E87-3 (EFII) - Body ground

        Always

        10 kΩ or higher

        E87-4 (EFIO) - A118-16 (IMI)

        Always

        Below 1 Ω

        A118-16 (IMI) - Body ground

        Always

        10 kΩ or higher

        E87-4 (EFIO) - Body ground

        Always

        10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  12. REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)

    1. Replace the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) with a new one.

      Tip:

      Refer to Service Bulletin.

      Note:

      Recognition code registration is necessary when replacing the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU).

      Refer to Service Bulletin.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  13. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

    1. Using a registered vehicle key, turn the engine switch on (IG).

    2. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the engine switch was turn on (IG).

      OK

      Engine starts normally.

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    A

    NG (for 1AD-FTV)

    B

    NG (for 1ND-TV)

    C

    NG (for 1NR-FE)

    D

    NG (for 1ZR-FAE)

    E

    NG (for 1ZR-FE)

    F

    NG (for 2ZR-FE)

    G

    A

    END (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) WAS DEFECTIVE)

    B

    REPLACE ECM

    C

    REPLACE ECM

    D

    REPLACE ECM

    E

    REPLACE ECM

    F

    REPLACE ECM

    G

    REPLACE ECM