IMMOBILISER SYSTEM(w/ Entry and Start System), Diagnostic DTC:B279A

DTC Code DTC Name
B279A Theft Deterrent System Communication Line High Fixation

DESCRIPTION

When the communication line (IMI - EFIO) between the ECM and ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is stuck high, the ECM stores this DTC.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

Note

B279A

Theft Deterrent System Communication Line High Fixation

The communication line (IMI - EFIO) between the ECM and ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is stuck high (1 trip detection logic*1).

  • Wire harness or connector

  • ID code box (immobiliser code ECU)

  • ECM

DTC output confirmation operation:

  • Turn the engine switch on (IG) and wait 6 seconds.

  • *1: Only output while a malfunction is present.

Table 1. Vehicle Condition and Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected

Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected

Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected

Engine cannot be started (initial ignition occurs and engine cranks, then ignition stops)

Engine cannot be started

Table 2. Related Data List and Active Test

DTC No.

Data List and Active Test

B279A

-

WIRING DIAGRAM

B340812E03

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • When using the GTS with the engine switch off, connect the GTS to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the GTS and the vehicle begins. Then select Model Code "KEY REGIST" under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Entry&Start(CAN). While using the GTS, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the GTS and the vehicle.

  • When replacing the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) refer to Service Bulletin.

  • After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation."

Tip:

When DTC B279A and a certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTC are output simultaneously, first perform troubleshooting for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTC.

PROCEDURE

  1. CLEAR DTC

    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  2. CHECK FOR DTC

    1. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and wait 10 seconds.

    2. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Tip:

      If DTCs other than DTC B279A are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    DTC B279A is output

    A

    DTC B279A and other DTCs are output

    B

    B

    GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

    A
  3. CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTOR

    1. Turn the engine switch off.

    2. Check that the connectors are properly connected to the ECM and ID code box (immobiliser code ECU).

      OK

      Connectors are properly connected.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CONNECT CONNECTORS PROPERLY

    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the E87 ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) connector.

    2. Disconnect the A50*1, A118*2 or A101*3 ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Table 3. for 1ZR-FE, 2ZR-FE, 1ZR-FAE or 1NR-FE

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      E87-4 (EFIO) - A50-28 (IMI)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A50-28 (IMI) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      E87-4 (EFIO) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      Table 4. for 1AD-FTV

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      E87-4 (EFIO) - A118-16 (IMI)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A118-16 (IMI) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      E87-4 (EFIO) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      Table 5. for 1ND-TV

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      E87-4 (EFIO) - A101-77 (IMI)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A101-77 (IMI) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      E87-4 (EFIO) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Table 6. for 1ZR-FE, 2ZR-FE, 1ZR-FAE or 1NR-FE

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A50-28 (IMI) - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 V

      Table 7. for 1AD-FTV

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A118-16 (IMI) - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 V

      Table 8. for 1ND-TV

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A101-77 (IMI) - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 V

    • *1: for 1ZR-FE, 2ZR-FE, 1ZR-FAE or 1NR-FE

    • *2: for 1AD-FTV

    • *3: for 1ND-TV

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  5. REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)

    1. Replace the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) with a new one.

      Tip:

      Refer to Service Bulletin.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  6. REGISTER RECOGNITION CODES

    1. Register the recognition codes in the ECUs.

      Tip:

      Refer to Service Bulletin.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  7. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

    1. Register the ECU communication ID.

      Tip:

      Refer to Service Bulletin.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  8. CLEAR DTC

    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  9. CHECK FOR DTC

    1. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Tip:

      Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.

      OK

      DTC B279A is not output.

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    A

    NG (1NR-FE)

    B

    NG (1ZR-FAE)

    C

    NG (1ND-TV)

    D

    NG (1AD-FTV)

    E

    NG (1ZR-FE)

    F

    NG (2ZR-FE)

    G

    A

    END (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) WAS DEFECTIVE)

    B

    REPLACE ECM

    C

    REPLACE ECM

    D

    REPLACE ECM

    E

    REPLACE ECM

    F

    REPLACE ECM

    G

    REPLACE ECM