ECD SYSTEM(w/o EGR Cooler), Diagnostic DTC:P0337, P0338

DTC Code DTC Name
P0337 Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input
P0338 Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit High Input

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P0335.

Click here

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P0337 Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input Output voltage of crankshaft position sensor is less than 0.3 V for 4 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  • Open or short in crankshaft position sensor circuit

  • Crankshaft position sensor

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0338 Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit High Input Output voltage of crankshaft position sensor is higher than 4.7 V for 4 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  • Open or short in crankshaft position sensor circuit

  • Crankshaft position sensor

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored

Tech Tips


  • If DTC P0337 or P0338 is stored, the following symptoms may appear:


    • Difficulty starting

    • Misfire

    • Combustion noise

    • Black smoke

    • White smoke

    • Lack of power

Reference: Inspection using an oscilloscope.

B0026RNE01
*a 2 V/DIV.
*b 20 msec./DIV.

The correct waveform is as shown.

ECM Terminal Name

Between G2+ and G2-

Between NE+ and NE-

Tester Range 2 V/DIV., 20 msec./DIV.
Condition Idling with warm engine

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

When the sensor output voltage remains at less than 0.3 V, or higher than 4.7 V, the ECM stores a DTC.

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

DTC No. DTC Detection Drive Pattern
P0337 Ignition switch ON for 4 seconds or more
P0338

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P0335.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note

After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here ) and initialization Click here.

Tech Tips

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    4. Record any output DTC(s).


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
    5. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
    6. Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.

    7. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.

    8. Turn the ignition switch to ON for 4 seconds or more.

    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    10. Check whether the DTC changes when the connector is disconnected and connected.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC does not change A
      DTC changes B

    B
    A
  2. CHECK ECM (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE)


    1. B0028GRC06
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (ECM)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      C60-20 (VCNE) - C60-19 (NE-) Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Z1-1 (NE+) - C60-28 (NE+) Always Below 1 Ω
      Z1-2 (NE-) - C60-19 (NE-) Always Below 1 Ω
      Z1-1 (NE+) or C60-28 (NE+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Z1-2 (NE-) or C60-19 (NE-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK ECM (CHECK RESISTANCE)


    1. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.

    2. B0028GRC07
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (ECM)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      C60-20 (VCNE) - C60-28 (NE+) Ignition switch off No short or open circuit
      C60-28 (NE+) - C60-19 (NE-) Ignition switch off No short or open circuit
    3. Reconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR


    1. Replace the crankshaft position sensor.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  7. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  8. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.

    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON for 4 seconds or more.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    8. Confirm that the DTC is not output.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT