ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0545,P0546,P2032 and P2033

DTC Code DTC Name
P0545 Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
P0546 Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
P2032 Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 2)
P2033 Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 2)

DESCRIPTION

A208466E07

The exhaust gas temperature sensors are installed before and after the DPNR* catalyst to sense the exhaust gas temperature.

A thermistor built into the sensor changes its resistance value according to the exhaust gas temperature. The lower the exhaust gas temperature, the higher the thermistor resistance value. The higher the exhaust gas temperature, the lower the thermistor resistance value.

The exhaust gas temperature sensor is connected to the ECM. The 5 V power source voltage in the ECM is applied to the exhaust gas temperature sensor from terminal THCI (B1S1) and THCO (B1S2) via resistor R.

Resistor R and the exhaust gas temperature sensor are connected in series. When the resistance value of the exhaust gas temperature sensor changes in accordance with the exhaust gas temperature, the voltage at terminals THCI (B1S1) and THCO (B1S2) also changes. When PM forced regeneration is needed, the ECM operates the exhaust fuel addition injector to obtain target upstream temperature of the DPNR catalytic converter as monitored through sensor 1. In addition, the ECM monitors the temperature increase of the DPNR catalytic converter using sensor 2.

*: Diesel Particulate-NOx Reduction system

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P0545

Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

Exhaust gas temperature sensor (B1S1) output voltage is below 0.2 V for 3 seconds or more when all conditions are met. (1 trip detection logic):

  • After starting the engine, 11 minutes or more elapses

  • Engine is running

  • Coolant temperature is 60°C (140°F) or higher

  • Open or short in exhaust gas temperature sensor (B1S1) circuit

  • Exhaust gas temperature sensor (B1S1)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P0546

Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

Exhaust gas temperature sensor (B1S1) output voltage is higher than 4.95 V for 3 seconds or more when all conditions are met. (1 trip detection logic):

  • After starting the engine, 11 minutes or more elapses

  • Engine is running

  • Coolant temperature is 60°C (140°F) or higher

  • Open or short in exhaust gas temperature sensor (B1S1) circuit

  • Exhaust gas temperature sensor (B1S1)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P2032

Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 2)

No. 2 exhaust gas temperature sensor (B1S2) output voltage is below 0.2 V for 3 seconds or more when all conditions are met. (1 trip detection logic):

  • After starting the engine, 11 minutes or more elapses

  • Engine is running

  • Coolant temperature is 60°C (140°F) or higher

  • Open or short in No. 2 exhaust gas temperature sensor (B1S2) circuit

  • No. 2 exhaust gas temperature sensor (B1S2)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P2033

Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 2)

No. 2 exhaust gas temperature sensor (B1S2) output voltage is higher than 4.95 V for 3 seconds or more when all conditions are met.(1 trip detection logic):

  • After starting the engine, 11 minutes or more elapses

  • Engine is running

  • Coolant temperature is 60°C (140°F) or higher

  • Open or short in No. 2 exhaust gas temperature sensor (B1S2) circuit

  • No. 2 exhaust gas temperature sensor (B1S2)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

Table 1. Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P0545

Exhaust Temperature B1S1

P0546

P2032

Exhaust Temperature B1S2

P2033

Tip:
  • DTC P1386 (Exhaust fuel addition injector malfunction) may be stored if there is an open malfunction in an exhaust gas temperature sensor circuit.

  • Sensor 1 the represents sensor located upstream in front of the DPNR catalytic converter.

  • Sensor 2 the represents sensor located downstream behind the DPNR catalytic converter.

  • After confirming DTC P0545, P0546, P2032, and/or P2033, check the upstream and downstream exhaust gas temperature in "Powertrain / Engine / Exhaust Temperature B1S1 and Exhaust Temperature B1S2" using the GTS.

Table 2. Reference:

Condition

Exhaust Gas Temperature

Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor Condition

Idling after warm-up

Constant at between 50 and 700°C (122 and 1292°F)

Normal

0°C (32°F)

Open circuit

1000°C (1832°F)

Short circuit

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The ECM constantly monitors the output voltages from the exhaust gas temperature sensors in order to detect problems with the sensors. When the sensor output voltage deviates from the normal operating range (between 0.2 V and 4.95 V) for more than 3 seconds after the engine is warmed up, the ECM interprets this as malfunction of the sensor circuit and illuminates the MIL.

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

DTC No.

DTC Detection Drive Pattern

P0545

Idle the engine for 3 seconds after warming up the engine (the engine coolant temperature is 60°C (140°F) or higher) and allowing 11 minutes to elapse after starting the engine.

P0546

P2032

P2033

WIRING DIAGRAM

A210276E07

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here) and initialization (Click here).

Tip:

If DTC P2033 is stored and the exhaust gas temperature sensor (B1S2) circuit is not malfunctioning, check if the DPNR catalytic converter has melted as DTC P2033 may be stored when the DPNR catalytic converter melts and the exhaust gas temperature sensor (B1S2) is exposed to high temperatures.

PROCEDURE

  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (EXHAUST TEMPERATURE)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Exhaust Temperature B1S1 and Exhaust Temperature B1S2.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List

      Tester Display

      Exhaust Temperature B1S1

      Exhaust Temperature B1S2

    4. Read the value.

      Standard

      Same as the actual exhaust gas temperature (50 to 700°C [122 to 1292°F] during idling after warm-up), and varies after an engine speed of 3000 rpm is maintained for 1 minute.

      Result

      Temperature Displayed

      Proceed to

      0°C (32°F) (After warming up the engine)

      A

      1000°C (1832°F) or higher

      B

      OK: Same as the actual exhaust gas temperature (50 to 700°C [122 to 1292°F] during idling after warm-up), and varies after maintaining an engine speed of 3000 rpm for 1 minute after accelerating the engine from idling to 3000 rpm

      C

      Tip:
      • If there is a short circuit, the GTS will indicate 0°C (32°F).

      • If there is an open circuit, the GTS will indicate 1000°C (1832°F) or higher.

    B

    READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)Click here

    C

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

    A
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)

    1. A204589C02

      *1

      Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor

      *2

      ECM

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor (B1S1))

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 2 Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor (B1S2))

      Disconnect the B59 or B60 exhaust gas temperature sensor connector.

    2. Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the exhaust gas temperature sensor wire harness side connector.

    3. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the intelligent GTS on.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Exhaust Temperature B1S1 and Exhaust Temperature B1S2.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List

      Tester Display

      Exhaust Temperature B1S1

      Exhaust Temperature B1S2

    6. Read the value.

      Standard

      1000°C (1832°F) or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)Click here

    OK
  3. REPLACE EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR

    1. Replace the exhaust gas temperature sensor.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the exhaust gas temperature sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B59-2 - B76-122 (THCI)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B59-1 - B76-99 (ETCI)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B60-2 - B76-121 (THCO)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B60-1 - B76-120 (ETCO)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  5. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  6. READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)

    1. A208467C01

      *1

      Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor

      *2

      ECM

      Disconnect the B59 or B60 exhaust gas temperature sensor connector.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Exhaust Temperature B1S1 and Exhaust Temperature B1S2.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List

      Tester Display

      Exhaust Temperature B1S1

      Exhaust Temperature B1S2

    5. Read the value.

      Standard

      0°C (32°F)

    6. Reconnect the exhaust gas temperature sensor connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)Click here

    OK
  7. REPLACE EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR

    1. Replace the exhaust gas temperature sensor.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the exhaust gas temperature sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B59-2 or B76-122 (THCI) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B60-2 or B76-121 (THCO) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  9. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  10. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  11. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs

    5. Start the engine.

    6. Idle the engine for 3 seconds or more after warming up the engine (the engine coolant temperature is 60°C (140°F) or higher) and allowing 11 minutes to elapse after starting the engine.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

    8. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END