SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P15EA12 and P15EA14

DTC Code DTC Name
P15EA12 Oil Jet Control Valve Circuit Short to Battery
P15EA14 Oil Jet Control Valve Circuit Short to Ground or Open

DESCRIPTION

The piston-cooling oil jet control system uses the oil pressure switching valve assembly to start and stop the operation of the oil jets.

When the oil pressure switching valve assembly operates, oil pressure from the oil pressure switching valve assembly closes the relief valve, which shuts off the oil path between the oil pump and oil jet and stops the operation of the oil jets. This reduces fuel dilution during low-temperature starting and improves the piston heating to reduce friction and suppress the generation of deposits. When the oil pressure switching valve assembly is inoperative, oil pressure from the oil pressure switching valve assembly is cut and the relief valve opens. This opens the oil path between the oil pump and oil jet and starts the oil jet to cool and lubricate the pistons.

A327843E03

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

Note

P15EA12

Oil Jet Control Valve Circuit Short to Battery

Short in oil pressure switching valve assembly circuit and power supply circuit (1 trip detection logic).

  • Short in oil pressure switching valve assembly circuit

  • Oil pressure switching valve assembly (oil pump relief valve housing assembly)

  • ECM

Does not come on

DTC stored

SAE Code: P15EC

P15EA14

Oil Jet Control Valve Circuit Short to Ground or Open

Open or short in pressure discharge valve assembly circuit (1 trip detection logic).

  • Open or short in oil pressure switching valve assembly circuit

  • Oil pressure switching valve assembly (oil pump relief valve housing assembly)

  • ECM

Does not come on

DTC stored

SAE Code: P15EB

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The ECM monitors the output voltage of the oil pressure switching valve assembly while it is operating. If a continuous mismatch occurs between the ECM control value and the output voltage, the ECM determines there is a malfunction and stores a DTC.

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

  6. Start the engine.

  7. Idle the engine for 30 seconds [A].

  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [B].

  9. Read the pending DTCs.

    Tip:
    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

  10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

  11. Input the DTC: P15EA12 or P15EA14.

  12. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display

    Description

    NORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE

    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    N/A

    • Unable to perform DTC judgment

    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    Tip:
    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [A] and [B] again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A349498E12

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

Tip:

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL

    1. Check the engine oil level.

    2. Check the state of the oil level warning light (indicator).

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    Engine oil level is low and oil level warning light (indicator) is illuminated

    A

    Engine oil level is within the specified range and oil level warning light (indicator) is not illuminated

    B

    Tip:

    If the oil level warning light (indicator) is not illuminated even though the engine oil level is lower than the Low mark, or the oil level warning light (indicator) is illuminated even though the engine oil level is within the specified range, inspect the oil level sensor and related parts.

    B

    INSPECT OIL PUMP RELIEF VALVE HOUSING ASSEMBLY (OIL PRESSURE SWITCHING VALVE OPERATION)Click here

    A
  2. INSPECT FOR ENGINE OIL LEAK

    1. Check for engine oil leaks.

      OK

      There are no engine oil leaks.

      Tip:

      If there are engine oil leaks, perform repairs.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  3. ADD ENGINE OIL

    1. Add engine oil.

      Click here

      Note:

      Do not add engine oil to above the full level mark.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    INSPECT OIL PUMP RELIEF VALVE HOUSING ASSEMBLY (OIL PRESSURE SWITCHING VALVE OPERATION)Click here

  4. INSPECT OIL PUMP RELIEF VALVE HOUSING ASSEMBLY (OIL PRESSURE SWITCHING VALVE OPERATION)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Start the engine.

      Tip:

      Make sure the engine coolant temperature is 70°C (158°F) or less.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Engine Oil Jet Control Check.

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility

      Tester Display

      Engine Oil Jet Control Check

    5. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List and calculate the difference between the values of "Valve OFF: Hi Oil press" and "Valve ON: Low Oil press".

      OK

      30 kPa (gauge) or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

    NG
  5. INSPECT OIL PUMP RELIEF VALVE HOUSING ASSEMBLY (OIL PRESSURE SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY)

    1. Inspect the oil pressure switching valve assembly.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE OIL PUMP RELIEF VALVE HOUSING ASSEMBLY

    OK
  6. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF OIL PRESSURE SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY)

    A358332C01

    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Oil Pressure Switching Valve Assembly)

    1. Disconnect the oil pressure switching valve assembly connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B205-2 - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      11 to 14 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN RELAY - OIL PRESSURE SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY)

    OK
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (OIL PRESSURE SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the oil pressure switching valve assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B205-1 - B208-69 (EOJV)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B205-1 or B208-69 (EOJV) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to

      OK

      NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  8. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P15EA12 OR P15EA14)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs

    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Start the engine.

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility

      Tester Display

      All Readiness

    10. Input the DTC: P15EA12 or P15EA14.

    11. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      NORMAL

      (DTCs are not output)

      A

      ABNORMAL

      (DTC P15EA12 or P15EA14 is output)

      B

    A

    END

    B

    REPLACE ECM