ECD SYSTEM(for DPF), Diagnostic DTC:P0045

DTC Code DTC Name
P0045 Turbocharger / Supercharger Boost Control Solenoid Circuit / Open

DESCRIPTION

This DTC indicates that the vacuum regulating valve assembly of the turbocharger is malfunctioning. The ECM monitors the vacuum regulating valve assembly current to detect an open or short in the vacuum regulating valve assembly circuit. If the current is out of the standard range, the ECM stores a DTC and illuminates the MIL immediately.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P0045

Turbocharger / Supercharger Boost Control Solenoid Circuit / Open

Open or short in vacuum regulating valve assembly circuit for 0.5 seconds or more.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Vacuum regulating valve assembly (for turbocharger control)

  • Open or short in vacuum regulating valve assembly (for turbocharger control) circuit

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

Tip:

If DTC P0045 is stored, the following symptoms may appear.

When the nozzle vane of the turbocharger is stuck closed:

- Vehicle surge when driving with full load

When the nozzle vane of the turbocharger is stuck open:

- Lack of power

- Vehicle surge or hesitation under light or medium load

- White smoke

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

DTC No.

DTC Detection Drive Pattern

P0045

Ignition switch ON for 1 second

WIRING DIAGRAM

A284163E01

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

  • After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here) and initialization (Click here).

Tip:

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. INSPECT VACUUM REGULATING VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR TURBOCHARGER CONTROL)

    1. Inspect the vacuum regulating valve assembly (for turbocharger control).

      Click here

      Result

      Proceed to

      OK

      NG

    NG

    REPLACE VACUUM REGULATING VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR TURBOCHARGER CONTROL)Click here

    OK
  2. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE)

    1. A204588C01

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Vacuum Regulating Valve Assembly (for Turbocharger Control))

      Disconnect the vacuum regulating valve assembly (for turbocharger control) connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Switch Condition

      Specified Condition

      B43-1 - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      11 to 14 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VACUUM REGULATING VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR TURBOCHARGER CONTROL) - EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY)Click here

    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VACUUM REGULATING VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR TURBOCHARGER CONTROL) - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the vacuum regulating valve assembly (for turbocharger control) connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B43-2 - B76-83 (VN)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B43-2 or B76-83 (VN) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    4. Reconnect the vacuum regulating valve assembly (for turbocharger control) connector.

    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  4. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VACUUM REGULATING VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR TURBOCHARGER CONTROL) - EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY)

    1. Disconnect the vacuum regulating valve assembly (for turbocharger control) connector.

    2. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B43-1 - 3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B43-1 or 3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  6. INSPECT EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY

    1. Inspect the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAYClick here

    OK
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - ECM)

    1. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      1 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) - A61-45 (MREL)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      1 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) or A61-45 (MREL) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - BODY GROUND)

    1. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      2 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  9. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - BATTERY)

    1. Repair or replace harness or connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  10. REPLACE EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY

    1. Replace the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  11. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  12. REPLACE VACUUM REGULATING VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR TURBOCHARGER CONTROL)

    1. Replace the vacuum regulating valve assembly (for turbocharger control).

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  13. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON for 1 second or more.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

    5. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END