ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1070 and P1071
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P1070 | Turbo Charger Permanent Closed Governor Deviation |
| P1071 | Turbo Charger Permanent Open Governor Deviation |
DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0045.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P1070 |
Turbo Charger Permanent Closed Governor Deviation |
DC motor (turbocharger sub-assembly) detected as being stuck in closed position for 2 seconds. (3 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P1071 |
Turbo Charger Permanent Open Governor Deviation |
DC motor (turbocharger sub-assembly) detected as being stuck in open position for 2 seconds. (3 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0045.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing the new ECM, perform all of the initialization/registrations for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DC MOTOR - ECM)
Disconnect the DC motor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B111-1 (VN+A) - B112-51 (VN+A)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B111-2 (VN-A) - B112-21 (VN-A)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B111-1 (VN+A) or B112-51 (VN+A) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B111-2 (VN-A) or B112-21 (VN-A) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTUATOR TEST OF TURBO CHARGER)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Start the engine.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Actuator Test of Turbo Charger.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test
Tester Display
Actuator Test of Turbo Charger
Set the control value to 5%. The variable nozzle vane turbocharger must operate within 1 second. Valve travel when adjusted is approximately 15 mm.
Wait for 2 seconds and set the control value to 95%. The variable nozzle vane turbocharger must operate within 1 second. Valve travel when adjusted is approximately 15 mm.
Wait for 2 seconds and stop the operation using the variable nozzle vane turbocharger Active Test.
OK
Operates smoothly when above procedure is performed.
Tip:Check the movement of the variable turbine (stiffness, interference with other parts, etc.).
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLYClick here
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P1070 OR P1071)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].
Perform road test [B].
Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Read the DTCs.
Result
Result
Proceed to
No DTC output
A
DTC P1070 or P1071
B
A END
B REPLACE ECMClick here
REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY
Replace the turbocharger sub-assembly.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P1070 OR P1071)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].
Perform road test [B].
Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.
Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Read the DTCs.
Result
Result
Proceed to
No DTC output
A
DTC P1070 or P1071
B
A END
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].
Perform road test [B].
Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.
Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Confirm that the DTC is not output again.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END