SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P023A12,P023A13 and P023A14
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P023A12 | Charge Air Cooler Coolant Pump Control Circuit Short to Battery |
| P023A13 | Charge Air Cooler Coolant Pump Control Circuit Open |
| P023A14 | Charge Air Cooler Coolant Pump Control Circuit Short to Ground or Open |
DESCRIPTION
The turbocharger and intercooler cooling system is a water cooling system that is independent from the engine cooling system. It uses a dedicated radiator and electric water pump assembly to cool the intercooler and turbocharger. The electric water pump assembly uses duty cycle signals sent from the ECM to provide stepless, optimal control of the electric water pump assembly speed.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P023A12 |
Charge Air Cooler Coolant Pump Control Circuit Short to Battery |
Electric water pump assembly output voltage is specified value or higher (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Does not come on |
DTC stored |
SAE Code: P023C |
P023A13 |
Charge Air Cooler Coolant Pump Control Circuit Open |
Electric water pump assembly speed is less than 10 rpm (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Does not come on |
DTC stored |
SAE Code: P023A |
P023A14 |
Charge Air Cooler Coolant Pump Control Circuit Short to Ground or Open |
Electric water pump assembly output voltage is specified value or less (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Does not come on |
DTC stored |
SAE Code: P023B |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If the electric water pump assembly operates at less than 10 rpm, the ECM determines there is a malfunction and stores DTC P023A13.
The electric water pump assembly operates steplessly according to duty cycle signals from the ECM. The ECM monitors the current operation speed of the electric water pump assembly. When the actual drive duty cycle ratio deviates from the target drive duty cycle, the ECM determines there is a malfunction and stores DTC P023A12 or P023A14.
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [A].
Accelerate to 50 km/h (31 mph) or more with the accelerator pedal fully depressed [B].
CAUTION:When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [C].
Read the pending DTCs.
Tip:If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
Input the DTC: P023A12, P023A13 or P023A14.
Check the DTC judgment result.
GTS Display
Description
NORMAL
DTC judgment completed
System normal
ABNORMAL
DTC judgment completed
System abnormal
INCOMPLETE
DTC judgment not completed
Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
N/A
Unable to perform DTC judgment
Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit
Tip:If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [B] through [C] again.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INTERCOOLER WATER PUMP)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Intercooler Water Pump.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Tester Display
Control the Intercooler Water Pump
According to the display on the GTS, perform the Active Test and check that the electric water pump assembly operates.
OK
The electric water pump assembly is operating (vibrating).
Tip:Use a sound scope if the operation is difficult to check.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF ELECTRIC WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY)Click here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ELECTRIC WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Disconnect the electric water pump assembly connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A170-2 (NWP) - A173-11 (WP1)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A170-3 (SWP) - A173-24 (WPO)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A170-2 (NWP) or A173-11 (WP1) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A170-3 (SWP) or A173-24 (WPO) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (WP1 VOLTAGE)
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Electric Water Pump Assembly)
Disconnect the electric water pump assembly connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A170-2 (NWP) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF ELECTRIC WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY)
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Electric Water Pump Assembly)
Disconnect the electric water pump assembly connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A170-4 (+B) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - ELECTRIC WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY)Click here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ELECTRIC WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the electric water pump assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A170-1 (PGND) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ELECTRIC WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Disconnect the electric water pump assembly connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A170-2 (NWP) - A173-11 (WP1)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A170-3 (SWP) - A173-24 (WPO)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A170-2 (NWP) or A173-11 (WP1) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A170-3 (SWP) or A173-24 (WPO) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
REPLACE ELECTRIC WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY
Replace the electric water pump assembly.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P023A12, P023A13 OR P023A14)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Turn the GTS on.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display
All Readiness
Input the DTC: P023A12, P023A13 or P023A14.
Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result
Proceed to
NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)
A
ABNORMAL
(DTC P023A12, P023A13 or P023A14 is output)
B
A END
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - ELECTRIC WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY)
Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Disconnect the electric water pump assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) - A170-4 (+B)
Always
Below 1 Ω
3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) or A170-4 (+B) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
INSPECT RELAY (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY)
Inspect the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE RELAY (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY)
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY)
Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) - Body ground
Always
11 to 14 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - BODY GROUND)
Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
2 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN RELAY - EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY)
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR