SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P023A12,P023A13 and P023A14

DTC Code DTC Name
P023A12 Charge Air Cooler Coolant Pump Control Circuit Short to Battery
P023A13 Charge Air Cooler Coolant Pump Control Circuit Open
P023A14 Charge Air Cooler Coolant Pump Control Circuit Short to Ground or Open

DESCRIPTION

The turbocharger and intercooler cooling system is a water cooling system that is independent from the engine cooling system. It uses a dedicated radiator and electric water pump assembly to cool the intercooler and turbocharger. The electric water pump assembly uses duty cycle signals sent from the ECM to provide stepless, optimal control of the electric water pump assembly speed.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

Note

P023A12

Charge Air Cooler Coolant Pump Control Circuit Short to Battery

Electric water pump assembly output voltage is specified value or higher (1 trip detection logic).

  • Open or short in electric water pump assembly circuit

  • Electric water pump assembly

  • ECM

Does not come on

DTC stored

SAE Code: P023C

P023A13

Charge Air Cooler Coolant Pump Control Circuit Open

Electric water pump assembly speed is less than 10 rpm (1 trip detection logic).

  • Open or short in electric water pump assembly circuit

  • Electric water pump assembly

  • EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay

  • ECM

Does not come on

DTC stored

SAE Code: P023A

P023A14

Charge Air Cooler Coolant Pump Control Circuit Short to Ground or Open

Electric water pump assembly output voltage is specified value or less (1 trip detection logic).

  • Open or short in electric water pump assembly circuit

  • Electric water pump assembly

  • EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay

  • ECM

Does not come on

DTC stored

SAE Code: P023B

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

If the electric water pump assembly operates at less than 10 rpm, the ECM determines there is a malfunction and stores DTC P023A13.

The electric water pump assembly operates steplessly according to duty cycle signals from the ECM. The ECM monitors the current operation speed of the electric water pump assembly. When the actual drive duty cycle ratio deviates from the target drive duty cycle, the ECM determines there is a malfunction and stores DTC P023A12 or P023A14.

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

A330723E05
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

  6. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [A].

  7. Accelerate to 50 km/h (31 mph) or more with the accelerator pedal fully depressed [B].

    CAUTION:

    When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [C].

  9. Read the pending DTCs.

    Tip:
    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

  10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

  11. Input the DTC: P023A12, P023A13 or P023A14.

  12. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display

    Description

    NORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE

    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    N/A

    • Unable to perform DTC judgment

    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    Tip:
    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [B] through [C] again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A350890E04

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

Tip:

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INTERCOOLER WATER PUMP)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Intercooler Water Pump.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test

      Tester Display

      Control the Intercooler Water Pump

    5. According to the display on the GTS, perform the Active Test and check that the electric water pump assembly operates.

      OK

      The electric water pump assembly is operating (vibrating).

      Tip:

      Use a sound scope if the operation is difficult to check.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF ELECTRIC WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY)Click here

    OK
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ELECTRIC WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the electric water pump assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A170-2 (NWP) - A173-11 (WP1)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A170-3 (SWP) - A173-24 (WPO)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A170-2 (NWP) or A173-11 (WP1) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A170-3 (SWP) or A173-24 (WPO) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  3. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (WP1 VOLTAGE)

    A347473C04

    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Electric Water Pump Assembly)

    1. Disconnect the electric water pump assembly connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A170-2 (NWP) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      11 to 14 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE ELECTRIC WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY

    NG

    REPLACE ECM

  4. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF ELECTRIC WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY)

    A347473C05

    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Electric Water Pump Assembly)

    1. Disconnect the electric water pump assembly connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A170-4 (+B) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      11 to 14 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - ELECTRIC WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY)Click here

    OK
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ELECTRIC WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)

    1. Disconnect the electric water pump assembly connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A170-1 (PGND) - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ELECTRIC WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the electric water pump assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A170-2 (NWP) - A173-11 (WP1)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A170-3 (SWP) - A173-24 (WPO)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A170-2 (NWP) or A173-11 (WP1) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A170-3 (SWP) or A173-24 (WPO) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  7. REPLACE ELECTRIC WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY

    1. Replace the electric water pump assembly.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  8. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P023A12, P023A13 OR P023A14)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs

    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Start the engine and warm it up.

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility

      Tester Display

      All Readiness

    10. Input the DTC: P023A12, P023A13 or P023A14.

    11. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      NORMAL

      (DTCs are not output)

      A

      ABNORMAL

      (DTC P023A12, P023A13 or P023A14 is output)

      B

    A

    END

    B

    REPLACE ECM

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - ELECTRIC WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY)

    1. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    2. Disconnect the electric water pump assembly connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) - A170-4 (+B)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) or A170-4 (+B) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  10. INSPECT RELAY (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY)

    1. Inspect the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE RELAY (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY)

    OK
  11. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY)

    1. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) - Body ground

      Always

      11 to 14 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY)

    OK
  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - BODY GROUND)

    1. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      2 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN RELAY - EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY)

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR