ECD SYSTEM(for DPF), Diagnostic DTC:P0112 and P0113
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0112 | Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input |
| P0113 | Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input |
DESCRIPTION
The intake air temperature sensor is built into the mass air flow meter assembly and senses the intake air temperature.
A thermistor built into the sensor changes its resistance value according to the intake air temperature.
The lower the intake air temperature, the higher the thermistor resistance value. The higher the intake air temperature, the lower the thermistor resistance value (See Fig. 1).
The intake air temperature sensor is connected to the ECM.
The 5 V power source voltage in the ECM is applied to the intake air temperature sensor from terminal THA via resistor R.
Resistor R and the intake air temperature sensor are connected in series. When the resistance value of the intake air temperature sensor changes in accordance with the intake air temperature, the voltage at terminal THA also changes. Based on this signal, the ECM increases the fuel injection volume to improve driveability with a cold engine.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0112 |
Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input |
Short in the intake air temperature sensor for 0.5 seconds. (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P0113 |
Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input |
Open in the intake air temperature sensor for 0.5 seconds. (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
DTC No. |
Data List |
|---|---|
P0112 |
Intake Air |
P0113 |
If DTC P0112 and/or P0113 is stored, the following symptoms may appear:
-
Misfire
Combustion noise
Black smoke
White smoke
Lack of power
When DTC P0112 or P0113 is stored, check the intake air temperature by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
Table 2. Reference Temperature Displayed
Malfunction
-40°C (-40°F)
Open circuit
140°C (284°F) or higher
Short circuit
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
DTC No. |
DTC Detection Drive Pattern |
|---|---|
P0112 |
Ignition switch ON for 0.5 seconds |
P0113 |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here) and initialization (Click here).
If DTCs relating to different systems are stored and they share terminal E2 as their ground, check this ground circuit first.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (INTAKE AIR)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display
Intake Air
Read the value.
OK
Same as actual intake air temperature
Result
Proceed to
-40°C (-40°F)
140°C (284°F) or higher
OK (same as actual intake air temperature)
Tip:If there is an open circuit, the GTS indicates -40°C (-40°F).
If there is a short circuit, the GTS indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.
140°C (284°F) or higher READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)Click here
OK (same as actual intake air temperature) CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
-
*1
Mass Air Flow Meter Assembly
*2
ECM
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Mass Air Flow Meter Assembly)
Disconnect the mass air flow meter assembly connector.
Connect terminals 4 (THA) and 5 (E2) of the mass air flow meter assembly wire harness side connector.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display
Intake Air
Read the value.
OK
140°C (284°F) or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER ASSEMBLY - ECM)Click here
-
CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER ASSEMBLY.
Replace the mass air flow meter assembly.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Disconnect the mass air flow meter assembly connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B1-4 (THA) - B76-110 (THA)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B1-5 (E2) - B76-87 (ETHA)
Always
Below 1 Ω
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM.
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
-
*a
Mass Air Flow Meter Assembly
*b
ECM
Disconnect the mass air flow meter assembly connector.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display
Intake Air
Read the value.
OK
-40°C (-40°F)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER ASSEMBLY - ECM)Click here
-
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER ASSEMBLY
Replace the mass air flow meter assembly.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Disconnect the mass air flow meter assembly connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B1-4 (THA) or B76-110 (THA) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch to ON for 1 second.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Confirm that the DTC is not output again.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END