DTC Code | DTC Name |
---|---|
HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING |
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
PRECAUTIONS WHEN TROUBLESHOOTING
Note
Because the order of diagnosis is important to allow correct diagnosis, make sure to begin troubleshooting using How to Proceed with Troubleshooting when CAN communication system related DTCs are output.
If the CAN communication system is malfunctioning, check the contact pressure of the terminals in connectors, as insufficient terminal contact pressure may be the cause.
Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the engine switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key or any switches, or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.
After turning the engine switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
CAN communication DTCs are output for CAN main bus and CAN branch malfunctions as well as for internal malfunctions or power source malfunctions of ECUs or sensors for systems using CAN communication. Therefore, when DTCs for internal malfunctions or power source malfunctions of corresponding systems are output at the same time as CAN communication DTCs, troubleshoot according to the internal malfunction and power source malfunction DTCs.
The DLC3 inspection can only be used to detect malfunctions in the diagnosis bus (the bus which connects the DLC3 to the central gateway ECU [network gateway ECU]).
An open in a branch for ECUs or sensors that are connected to the CAN main bus can be checked by performing a CAN bus check using the GTS. (This inspection is possible when all the main bus lines are normal.)
In the event of communication error history in the central bus, identify the ECUs or sensors which were not communicating by analyzing the combination of stored DTCs or by performing Communication Bus Check (Detail).
If a sub bus has a communication error, the gateway function equipped ECU (sub bus monitor ECU) detects it and stores DTCs related to the error.
Tech Tips
On the GTS, gateway function equipped ECUs display DTCs for ECUs connected to the sub bus.
When an open circuit is detected, before disconnecting related connectors for inspection, push in on the connector body to check that the connector is not loose or disconnected.
When a connector is disconnected, check that the terminals and connector body are not cracked, deformed or corroded.
PROCEDURE
VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP
Tech Tips
If the engine switch can be turned on (IG) (the power source mode can be changed to on [IG]) when the vehicle is brought in for repair, check for DTCs and check the illumination condition of the indicators in the combination meter assembly and the basic operation of the vehicle (such as steering operation) promptly.
Do not turn the engine switch off until the inspection of the vehicle is finished, as some fail-safe functions are canceled when the engine switch is turned off.
If the engine switch cannot be turned on (IG) (the power source mode cannot be changed to on [IG]) when the vehicle is brought in, measure the voltage of the battery. If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before performing troubleshooting.
If the engine switch cannot be turned on (IG) (the power source mode cannot be changed to on [IG]) even though the battery voltage is normal, repair this malfunction before performing troubleshooting.
Even when the engine switch cannot be turned on (IG) (the power source mode cannot be changed to on [IG]), data from ECUs that can communicate with the GTS when the engine switch is off can be read by connecting the GTS to the vehicle and repeatedly pressing a courtesy switch of a door on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the GTS and the vehicle starts.
Result | ||
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|
NEXT |
CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS
Tech Tips
When troubleshooting, confirm that the problem symptoms have been accurately identified. Preconceptions should be discarded in order to make an accurate judgment. To clearly understand what the problem symptoms are, it is extremely important to ask the customer about the problem and the conditions at the time the malfunction occurred.
Ask the customer if the vehicle is/was equipped with additional devices such as a theft deterrent device or monitor. (If equipped, explain to the customer that the additional devices will be removed before performing troubleshooting as the malfunction cannot be checked properly.)
Examples of points to be confirmed are shown below.
It is useful to confirm the symptoms and the conditions in which the vehicle was operating at the time when a malfunction occurred. This helps to narrow down the malfunctioning part.
Tech Tips
What was affected (system, part or meter warning indicators)
What happened (details of the malfunction)
When (occurrence date and time, frequency and if it recurs or not)
Under what kind of situation did the problem occur (driving and operating condition at the occurrence and weather)
Road type or condition (city, suburb, paved road, unpaved road, highway, etc.)
Conditions when vehicle returned to normal (engine switch was turned off, etc.)
Symptom |
|
Meter warning lights |
|
Result | ||
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|
NEXT |
PRE-CHECK
Measure the battery voltage.
Standard voltage |
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11 to 14 V |
If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding to the next step.
Tech Tips
It can be determined if the battery is completely drained by operating the horn.
If the engine switch cannot be turned on (IG), measure the voltage of the battery. If it is below 11 V, perform inspection after replacing or recharging the battery.
If the engine switch cannot be turned on (IG) even though the battery voltage is normal, repair this malfunction before performing troubleshooting.
Result | |||
---|---|---|---|
|
NG |
CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY |
OK |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BAT - GROUND)
*a | Front view of DLC3 |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Result | |||
---|---|---|---|
|
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
OK |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CG - GROUND)
*a | Front view of DLC3 |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance | ||||||
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|
Result | |||
---|---|---|---|
|
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
OK |
CHECK GTS OPERATION
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Check that the GTS and ECUs can communicate with the engine switch on (IG).
Tech Tips
ECUs and sensors are not displayed on the "Communication Bus Check" screen when the GTS cannot communicate with the vehicle.
If communication between the GTS and ECUs is not possible, either the GTS or vehicle has a malfunction.
If communication between the GTS and ECUs is still not possible even when the GTS is connected to another vehicle, the GTS has a malfunction. Perform the self tests described in the GTS operators manual. (The GTS may be malfunctioning or its battery may be discharged.)
Result | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
B |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DLC3 - CENTRAL GATEWAY ECU [NETWORK GATEWAY ECU]) Click here |
C |
REFER TO GTS OPERATOR'S MANUAL |
A |
CHECK DTC (HEALTH CHECK)
Using the GTS, perform Health Check to read current and history DTCs and record them.
Note
CAN communication DTCs are output when there is an open or short in any of the communication lines. Any problems with the power source of a corresponding ECU or sensor, or problems in the ECU or sensor itself also cause these DTCs to be output.
If a CAN communication line connector is disconnected with the engine switch on (IG or ACC), the ECUs of the corresponding system and related systems store a DTC.
Tech Tips
If an open occurs in just one of the wires of a CAN branch line, DTCs which are not related to malfunctioning parts may be output (DTCs may be displayed randomly), or a message indicating a communication error may be displayed.
Read the freeze frame data using the GTS and record it.
Result | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
B |
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART OF RELATED SYSTEM |
A |
CHECK FOR DTCS (IDENTIFY ABNORMAL BUS)
Proceed to the "Communication Malfunction Check" screen from the "Communication Bus Check" screen.
Record all the DTCs stored for ECUs and sensors.
Check if the stored DTCs are listed in the Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart of the CAN Communication System.
Tech Tips
For details on how to change to and from the "Communication Malfunction Check" screen, refer to Communication Bus Check (Communication Malfunction Check).
For the definition of central bus, sub bus and local bus, refer to Definition of Terms.
A sub bus monitoring ECU is a gateway function equipped ECU that monitors ECUs and sensors on its respective bus.
When the vehicle is equipped with a sub bus, refer to System Diagram to confirm the sub bus monitoring ECU.
Sub bus monitoring ECUs monitor all ECUs and sensors connected to their respective sub bus and can accurately detect when an ECU or sensor stops communicating.
When CAN communication DTCs are stored but all ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed as normal on the "Communication Bus Check" screen of the GTS, a past malfunction is suspected.
When a sub bus monitoring ECU detects a communication error in the network, or that an ECU or sensor has stopped communicating, it stores a DTC.
When CAN communication DTCs are stored in an ECU connected to the central bus and in a sub bus monitoring ECU, inspect the corresponding sub bus and perform repairs if necessary before inspecting the central bus.
A malfunctioning local bus will not affect the central bus or sub buses.
When CAN communication DTCs are stored for a local bus, inspect related systems and perform repairs if necessary.
Result | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
B |
BUS INSPECTION (CHECK CONNECTED ECUS AND SENSORS USING GTS) Click here |
A |
BUS INSPECTION (CHECK CONNECTED ECUS AND SENSORS USING GTS)
Based on the vehicle equipment and specifications, confirm the systems that use CAN communication.
Select "CAN Bus Check" from the screen on the GTS.
Observe the screen for approximately 2 minutes to check the ECUs and sensors displayed on the screen.
Check for ECUs or sensors with a background color that indicates that they are currently not communicating.
Note
A sub bus monitoring ECU outputs DTCs for its respective ECUs and sensors. Identify the malfunctioning ECU or sensor using the output DTCs.
ECUs or sensors that are not installed to the vehicle will not be displayed. Do not mistake these for ECUs or sensors that are not communicating.
When using the combo box, it may be possible to select a sub bus from the drop down list that does not have any connected ECUs or sensors. This is not a malfunction and occurs when there is no optional device connected to a sub bus which is monitored by a sub bus monitoring ECU (gateway function equipped ECU).
Tech Tips
For details on how to read the "Communication Bus Check" screen, refer to Description of "Communication Bus Check" screen.
If there is an ECU or sensor whose connection status changes intermittently while checking the "Communication Bus Check" screen, there may be an open circuit in one of the wires of a branch line of an ECU or sensor in the bus. If an open occurs in one of the wires of a CAN branch line, it may interfere with the communication of other ECUs or sensors resulting in an incorrect state being displayed.
The central gateway ECU (network gateway ECU) displays the connection status of ECUs and sensors connected to the central bus on the GTS.
Sub bus monitoring ECUs display the connection status of ECUs and sensors connected to their respective sub bus on the GTS.
If a CAN commutation DTC is output for an ECU connected to the sub bus, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.
Result | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
B |
BUS INSPECTION (DETAIL) (CHECK CONNECTED ECUS AND SENSORS USING GTS) Click here |
A |
CONFIRM PROBLEM SYMPTOMS (CHECK CONNECTED ECUS AND SENSORS USING GTS)
Confirm the suspected cause of the problem symptoms by referring to How to Use "Communication Bus Check" Screen in Inspection and using the result of Bus Inspection (Check Connected ECUs and Sensors Using GTS).
Tech Tips
For details on how to inspect buses, refer to How to Use "Communication Bus Check" Screen in Inspection.
If there are multiple ECUs or sensors that are not communicating, check for blown fuses before proceeding with troubleshooting.
If there are multiple ECUs or sensors that are not communicating, after confirming that there are no power supply malfunctions, check for an open in CAN bus main lines, a short in CAN bus lines (CANH or CANL) or a short to ground or +B in CAN bus lines.
If there is an ECU or sensor that is not communicating, there may be an open circuit in one of the wires of its branch line. In this situation, the malfunctioning wire harness may affect noise immunity and interfere with the communication of other ECUs or sensors on the same bus. This may affect the validity of the displayed data.
Result | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
A |
GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Click here |
B |
CAN BUS INSPECTION (DETERMINE CAUSE OF PROBLEM SYMPTOM) Click here |
BUS INSPECTION (CHECK CONNECTED ECUS AND SENSORS USING GTS)
Based on the vehicle equipment and specifications, confirm the systems that use CAN communication.
Select "CAN Bus Check" from the screen on the GTS.
Observe the screen for approximately 2 minutes to check the ECUs and sensors displayed on the screen.
Check for ECUs or sensors with a background color that indicates that they are currently not communicating.
Note
A sub bus monitoring ECU outputs DTCs for its respective ECUs and sensors. Identify the malfunctioning ECU or sensor using the output DTCs.
ECUs or sensors that are not installed to the vehicle will not be displayed. Do not mistake these for ECUs or sensors that are not communicating.
When using the combo box, it may be possible to select a sub bus from the drop down list that does not have any connected ECUs or sensors. This is not a malfunction and occurs when there is no optional device connected to a sub bus which is monitored by a sub bus monitoring ECU (gateway function equipped ECU).
Tech Tips
For details on how to read the "Communication Bus Check" screen, refer to Description of "Communication Bus Check" screen.
If there is an ECU or sensor whose connection status changes intermittently while checking the "Communication Bus Check" screen, there may be an open circuit in one of the wires of a branch line of an ECU or sensor in the bus. If an open occurs in one of the wires of a CAN branch line, it may interfere with the communication of other ECUs or sensors resulting in an incorrect state being displayed.
The central gateway ECU (network gateway ECU) displays the connection status of ECUs and sensors connected to the central bus on the GTS.
Sub bus monitoring ECUs display the connection status of ECUs and sensors connected to their respective sub bus on the GTS.
If a CAN commutation DTC is output for an ECU connected to the sub bus, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.
Result | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
A |
GO TO STEP 10 Click here |
B |
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART Click here |
CAN BUS INSPECTION (DETERMINE CAUSE OF PROBLEM SYMPTOM)
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
Measure the resistance of any suspected buses that were specified by the result of Confirm Problem Symptoms (Check Connected ECUs and Sensors Using GTS).
Tech Tips
For details on the terminal arrangement of the central gateway ECU (network gateway ECU), refer to Terminals of ECU.
If the CAN bus main line is normal and there is an ECU or sensor whose connection status changes intermittently while checking the "Communication Bus Check" screen, there may be an open circuit in one of the wires of a branch line of an ECU or sensor in the bus. If an open occurs in one of the wires of a CAN branch line, it may interfere with the communication of other ECUs or sensors resulting in an incorrect state being displayed.
Performing the bus inspection again may help in determining the suspected area.
Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Result | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Go to Inspection for Open Circuit in a Branch Line |
GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Click here |
Go to Respective Inspection |
GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Click here |
BUS INSPECTION (DETAIL) (CHECK CONNECTED ECUS AND SENSORS USING GTS)
Using the GTS, display the "Communication Bus Check (Detail)" screen.
Tech Tips
For details on how to inspect buses using the "Communication Bus Check (Detail)" screen, refer to Description of "Communication Bus Check" Screen.
Check the display for ECUs or sensors which have communication error history.
Note
ECUs or sensors that are not installed to the vehicle will not be displayed. Do not mistake these for ECUs or sensors that are not communicating.
When using the combo box, it may be possible to select a sub bus from the drop down list that does not have any connected ECUs or sensors. This is not a malfunction and occurs when there is no optional device connected to a sub bus which is monitored by a sub bus monitoring ECU (gateway function equipped ECU).
Tech Tips
The communication history of ECUs or sensors which have communication error history can be displayed on the "Communication Bus Check (Detail)" screen.
Lost Communication Time and Lost Communication Trip are only displayed for the central bus.
Lost Communication Time and Lost Communication Trip are not displayed for sub buses.
Check for ECUs or sensors with a red background.
Result | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
B |
GO TO STEP 15 Click here |
A |
CONFIRM PROBLEM SYMPTOMS (CHECK CONNECTED ECUS AND SENSORS USING GTS)
Confirm the suspected cause of the problem symptoms by referring to How to Use "Communication Bus Check (Detail)" Screen in Inspection and using the result of Bus Inspection (Detail) (Check Connected ECUs and Sensors Using GTS).
Note
ECUs or sensors that are not installed to the vehicle will not be displayed. Do not mistake these for ECUs or sensors that are not communicating.
When using the combo box, it may be possible to select a sub bus from the drop down list that does not have any connected ECUs or sensors. This is not a malfunction and occurs when there is no optional device connected to a sub bus which is monitored by a sub bus monitoring ECU (gateway function equipped ECU).
Tech Tips
For details on "Communication Bus Check (Detail)" screen, refer to How to Use "Communication Bus Check (Detail)" Screen in Inspection.
Lost Communication Time and Lost Communication Trip are only displayed for the central bus.
Lost Communication Time and Lost Communication Trip are not displayed for sub buses.
If an ECU or sensor has communication stop history, the background color of the ECU or sensor will be red.
If more than one ECU or sensor has a background color of red, check the values of Lost Communication Trip and Lost Communication Time. Communication error of an ECU or sensor with the value of Lost Communication Trip closest to the Current Trip and the largest value of Lost Communication Time is suspected.
Result | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
A |
GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Click here |
B |
CHECK DTC COMBINATION TABLE
Determine the ECUs or sensors that were not communicating based on the combination of DTCs output from each ECU.
Result | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
A |
INSPECT FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Click here |
B |
INSPECT PROBLEMS ACCORDING TO DTC COMBINATION TABLE |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DLC3 - CENTRAL GATEWAY ECU [NETWORK GATEWAY ECU])
Note
Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the engine switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key or any switches, or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.
Tech Tips
Operating the engine switch, any other switches or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN. This communication will cause the resistance value to change.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
*a | Front view of DLC3 |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
If the resistance between CANH and CANL is not as specified, a connector may have been loose or disconnected during inspection. If a connector is loose or disconnected, connect it and perform the inspection again.
Result | |||
---|---|---|---|
|
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (DLC3 - CENTRAL GATEWAY ECU [NETWORK GATEWAY ECU]) |
OK |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND CIRCUIT)
*a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Central Gateway ECU [Network Gateway ECU]) |
Disconnect the central gateway ECU (network gateway ECU) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Result | |||
---|---|---|---|
|
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND TERMINAL) |
OK |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
*a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Central Gateway ECU [Network Gateway ECU]) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Result | |||
---|---|---|---|
|
OK |
REPLACE CENTRAL GATEWAY ECU (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU) Click here |
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) |