DESCRIPTION
Connecting terminals TS and CG of the DLC3 causes the ECU to display Test Mode DTCs by blinking the ABS warning, brake warning / yellow (minor malfunction) and slip indicator lights.
In Test Mode (signal check), a malfunction in a speed sensor that cannot be detected when the vehicle is stopped can be detected while driving.
Sensor check mode can be entered by connecting terminals TS and CG of the DLC3 and turning the ignition switch from off to ON (IG).
WIRING DIAGRAM
*a | Skid Control ECU (Brake Booster with Master Cylinder Assembly) |
*b | Power Steering ECU Assembly |
*c | CAN Communication Line |
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
When replacing the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly), perform initialization and calibration of the linear solenoid valve Click here.
PROCEDURE
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
Check if CAN communication system DTCs are output.
w/o Toyota Safety Sense Click here
w/ Toyota Safety Sense Click here
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC is not output. | A |
CAN communication system DTC is output. (w/o Toyota Safety Sense) | B |
CAN communication system DTC is output. (w/ Toyota Safety Sense) | C |
B |
INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM Click here |
C |
INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM Click here |
A |
INSPECT DLC3
*a | Front view of DLC3 |
Turn the ignition switch to ON (IG).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
NG |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TS of DLC3 - POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY) Click here |
OK |
CHECK POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY (TS of DLC3 INPUT)
*a | Front view of DLC3 |
Turn the ignition switch off.
Using SST, connect terminals TS and CG of the DLC3.
Check that the P/S warning light is blinking.
OK |
---|
The P/S warning light is blinking. |
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK (for LHD) | A |
OK (for RHD) | B |
NG | C |
Tech Tips
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the parts Click here.
A |
REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY Click here |
B |
REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY Click here |
C |
REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS OR POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TS of DLC3 - POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY)
Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect the F5 power steering ECU assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
OK |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CG of DLC3 - BODY GROUND)
*a | Front view of DLC3 |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
OK |
CHECK POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY (TS of DLC3 INPUT)
*a | Front view of DLC3 |
Reconnect the power steering ECU assembly connector.
Using SST, connect terminals TS and CG of the DLC3.
Check that the P/S warning light is blinking.
OK |
---|
The P/S warning light is blinking. |
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK (for LHD) | A |
OK (for RHD) | B |
NG | C |
Tech Tips
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the parts Click here.
A |
REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY Click here |
B |
REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY Click here |
C |
REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS OR POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY |