Информация добавлена 08-08-2017
DTC Code | DTC Name |
---|---|
P0136 | Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 2) |
P0137 | Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2) |
P0138 | Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2) |
P0156 | Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 2 Sensor 2) |
P0157 | Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 2 Sensor 2) |
P0158 | Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 2 Sensor 2) |
DESCRIPTION
In order to obtain a high purification rate of the carbon monoxide (CO), hydrocarbon (HC) and nitrogen oxide (NOx) components in the exhaust gas, a TWC (Three-Way Catalytic Converter) is used. For the most efficient use of the TWC, the air fuel ratio must be precisely controlled so that it is always close to the stoichiometric air fuel level. For the purpose of helping the ECM to deliver accurate air fuel ratio control, a heated oxygen sensor is used.
The heated oxygen sensor is located behind the TWC, and detects the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas. Since the sensor is integrated with the heater that heats the sensing portion, it is possible to detect the oxygen concentration even when the intake air volume is low (the exhaust gas temperature is low).
When the air fuel ratio becomes lean, the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas is high. The heated oxygen sensor informs the ECM that the post-TWC air fuel ratio is lean (low voltage, i.e. less than 0.45 V).
Conversely, when the air fuel ratio is richer than the stoichiometric air fuel level, the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas is low. The heated oxygen sensor informs the ECM that the post-TWC air fuel ratio is rich (high voltage, i.e. higher than 0.45 V). The heated oxygen sensor has the property of changing its output voltage drastically when the air fuel ratio is close to the stoichiometric level.
The ECM uses the supplementary information from the heated oxygen sensor to determine whether the air fuel ratio after the TWC is rich or lean, and adjusts the fuel injection duration accordingly. Thus, if the heated oxygen sensor is working improperly due to internal malfunctions, the ECM is unable to compensate for deviations in the primary air fuel ratio control.
DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Memory |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0136 | Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 2) | Abnormal voltage output: During active air fuel ratio control, the following conditions (a) and (b) are met for a certain period of time (2 trip detection logic): (a) Heated oxygen sensor voltage does not decrease to less than 0.21 V (b) Heated oxygen sensor voltage does not increase to 0.59 V or higher |
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
P0137 | Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2) | Low voltage (open): During active air fuel ratio control, the followingconditions (a) and (b) are met for a certain period oftime (2 trip detection logic): (a) Heated oxygen sensor voltage output less than 0.21 V (b) Target air fuel ratio rich |
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
P0138 | Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2) | High voltage (short): During active air fuel ratio control, the following conditions (a) and (b) are met for a certain period of time (2 trip detection logic): (a) Heated oxygen sensor voltage output higher than 0.59 V (b) Target air fuel ratio lean |
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
P0156 | Oxygen Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 2 Sensor 2) | Abnormal voltage output: During active air fuel ratio control, the following conditions (a) and (b) are met for a certain period of time (2 trip detection logic): (a) Heated oxygen sensor voltage does not decrease to less than 0.21 V (b) Heated oxygen sensor voltage does not increase to 0.59 V or higher |
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
P0157 | Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 2 Sensor 2) | Low voltage (open): During active air fuel ratio control, the following conditions (a) and (b) are met for a certain period of time (2 trip detection logic): (a) Heated oxygen sensor voltage output less than 0.21 V (b) Target air fuel ratio rich |
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
P0158 | Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 2 Sensor 2) | High voltage (short): During active air fuel ratio control, the following conditions (a) and (b) are met for a certain period of time (2 trip detection logic): (a) Heated oxygen sensor voltage output higher than 0.59 V (b) Target air fuel ratio lean |
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM usually performs air fuel ratio feedback control so that the air fuel ratio sensor output indicates a near stoichiometric air fuel level. This vehicle includes active air fuel ratio control in addition to regular air fuel ratio control. The ECM performs active air fuel ratio control to detect any deterioration in the Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC) and heated oxygen sensor malfunctions (refer to the diagram below).
Active air fuel ratio control is performed for approximately 15 to 20 seconds while driving with a warm engine. During active air fuel ratio control, the air fuel ratio is forcibly regulated to become lean or rich by the ECM. If the ECM detects a malfunction, a DTC is stored.
While the ECM is performing active air fuel ratio control, the air fuel ratio is forcibly regulated to become rich or lean. If the sensor is not functioning properly, the voltage output variation is small. For example, when the heated oxygen sensor voltage does not decrease to less than 0.21 V and does not increase to 0.59 V or higher during active air fuel ratio control, the ECM determines that the sensor voltage output is abnormal and stores DTC P0136 or P0156.
During active air fuel ratio control, the ECM calculates the Oxygen Storage Capacity (OSC)*of the Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC) by forcibly regulating the air fuel ratio to become rich or lean.
If the heated oxygen sensor has an open or short circuit, or the voltage output of the sensor noticeably decreases, the OSC indicates an extraordinarily high value. Even if the ECM attempts to continue regulating the air fuel ratio to become rich or lean, the heated oxygen sensor output does not change.
While performing active air fuel ratio control, when the target air fuel ratio is rich and the heated oxygen sensor voltage output is less than 0.21 V (lean), the ECM interprets this as an abnormally low sensor output voltage and stores DTC P0137 or P0157. When the target air fuel ratio is lean and the voltage output is higher than 0.59 V (rich) during active air fuel ratio control, the ECM determines that the sensor voltage output is abnormally high and stores DTC P0138 or P0158.
*: The TWC has the capability to store oxygen. The OSC and the emissions purification capacity of the TWC are mutually related. The ECM determines whether the catalyst has deteriorated, based on the calculated OSC value.
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Tech Tips
This confirmation driving pattern is used in the "Perform Confirmation Driving Pattern" procedure of the following diagnostic troubleshooting procedure.
Performing this confirmation driving pattern will activate the heated oxygen sensor monitor (the catalyst monitor is performed simultaneously). This is very useful for verifying the completion of a repair.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on [A].
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [B].
With the shift lever in D, drive the vehicle at 60 to 100 km/h (37 to 62 mph) for 10 minutes or more [C].
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [D].
Read the pending DTCs.
Tech Tips
If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Input the DTC: P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 or P0158.
Check the DTC judgment result.
Tester Display | Description |
---|---|
NORMAL |
|
ABNORMAL |
|
INCOMPLETE |
|
N/A |
|
Tech Tips
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [C] and [D] again.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Tech Tips
Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the Control the Injection Volume function provided in the Active Test. The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor function can help to determine whether the air fuel ratio sensor, heated oxygen sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.
The following instructions describe how to conduct the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation using the GTS.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the GTS on.
Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / Ptrl AF Control / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2.
Perform the Active Test operation with the engine idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the GTS.
Tech Tips
Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12.5% to +12.5%.
Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
GTS Display (Sensor) |
Injection Volume for A/F Sensor | Status | Voltage |
---|---|---|---|
AFS Voltage B1S1 AFS Voltage B2S1 (Air fuel ratio) |
+12.5% | Rich | Below 3.1 V |
-12.5% | Lean | Higher than 3.4 V | |
O2S B1S2 O2S B2S2 (Heated oxygen) |
+12.5% | Rich | Higher than 0.55 V |
-12.5% | Lean | Below 0.4 V |
Note
The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
Case | Air Fuel Ratio Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage | Heated Oxygen Sensor (Sensor 2) OutputVoltage | Main SuspectedTrouble Area |
---|---|---|---|
1 | See fig. 1 | See fig. 2 | - |
2 | See fig. 3 | See fig. 2 |
|
3 | See fig. 1 | See fig. 3 |
|
4 | See fig. 3 | See fig. 3 |
|
Following the Control the Injection Volume procedure enables technicians to check and graph the voltage outputs of both the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors.
To display the graph, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / Ptrl AF Control / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2; then press the view button.
Note
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
*a | Injection Volume |
*b | Output Voltage |
*c | +12.5% |
*d | -12.5% |
*e | Higher than 3.4 V |
*f | Below 3.1 V |
*g | OK |
Fig. 1
*a | Injection Volume |
*b | Output Voltage |
*c | +12.5% |
*d | -12.5% |
*e | Higher than 0.55 V |
*f | Below 0.4 V |
*g | OK |
Fig. 2
*a | Injection Volume |
*b | Output Voltage |
*c | +12.5% |
*d | -12.5% |
*e | Almost no reaction |
*f | NG |
Fig. 3
Tech Tips
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
Bank 1 refers to the bank that includes the No. 1 cylinder*.
*: The No. 1 cylinder is the cylinder which is farthest from the transmission.
Bank 2 refers to the bank that does not include the No. 1 cylinder.
Sensor 1 refers to the sensor closest to the engine assembly.
Sensor 2 refers to the sensor farthest away from the engine assembly.
PROCEDURE
READ OUTPUT DTC (DTC P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 OR P0158)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
Result | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
If any DTCs other than P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 and P0158 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B |
CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK Click here |
C |
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR) Click here |
D |
GO TO DTC CHART Click here |
A |
READ VALUE USING GTS (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT/ Data List / Ptrl AF Control / O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2.
Tester Display |
---|
O2S B1S2 |
O2S B2S2 |
Allow the engine to idle.
Read the heated oxygen sensor output voltage while idling.
Result | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
B |
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR) Click here |
A |
INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (CHECK FOR SHORT)
Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.
*A | Bank 1 | *B | Bank 2 |
*a | Component without harness connected (Heated Oxygen Sensor) |
- | - |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Result | |||
---|---|---|---|
|
NG |
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR Click here |
OK |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT)
Turn the engine switch off and wait for 5 minutes or more.
Disconnect the C28 and C31 ECM connectors.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Result | |||
---|---|---|---|
|
OK |
REPLACE ECM Click here |
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the GTS on.
Warm up the engine.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / Ptrl AF Control / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2.
Tester Display |
---|
Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor |
Change the fuel injection volume using the GTS, and monitor the voltage output of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor displayed on the GTS.
Tech Tips
Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12.5% and +12.5%.
The air fuel ratio sensor is displayed as AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1, and the heated oxygen sensor is displayed as O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2, on the GTS.
The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
Result | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
A normal heated oxygen sensor voltage (O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2) reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in fuel injection volumes. When the air fuel ratio sensor voltage (AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1) remains at either less or higher than 3.3 V despite the heated oxygen sensor indicating a normal reaction, the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning.
NG |
GO TO STEP 15 Click here |
OK |
INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
Tech Tips
This air fuel ratio sensor test is to check the air fuel ratio sensor current during the fuel-cut operation. When the sensor is normal, the sensor current will indicate less than 2.2 mA in this test.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Drive the vehicle according to the drive pattern listed below.
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Warm up the engine until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
Drive the vehicle at 60 km/h (37 mph) or more for 10 minutes or more.
Stop the vehicle.
Accelerate the vehicle to 60 km/h (37 mph) or more and decelerate for 5 seconds or more. Perform this 3 times.
*a | 60 km/h |
*b | 0 km/h |
*c | 10 minutes or more |
*d | 5 seconds or more |
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Ptrl AF Control / AFS Current B1S1 and AFS Current B2S1.
Tester Display |
---|
AFS Current B1S1 |
AFS Current B2S1 |
Read the value of the air fuel ratio sensor current while the fuel-cut operation is being performed.
Standard current |
---|
Less than 3.6 mA |
Tech Tips
To measure the air fuel ratio sensor current precisely, perform the fuel-cut operation as long as possible.
If it is difficult to measure the air fuel ratio sensor current, use the snapshot function of the GTS.
Result | |||
---|---|---|---|
|
OK |
GO TO STEP 10 Click here |
NG |
GO TO STEP 15 Click here |
CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
Check for exhaust gas leaks.
OK |
---|
No gas leaks. |
Result | |||
---|---|---|---|
|
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE POINT |
OK |
INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
Inspect the heated oxygen sensor Click here.
Result | |||
---|---|---|---|
|
NG |
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR Click here |
OK |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the C68 heated oxygen sensor (for bank 1 sensor 2) connector.
Disconnect the C69 heated oxygen sensor (for bank 2 sensor 2) connector.
Disconnect the C28 or C31 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Result | |||
---|---|---|---|
|
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
OK |
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
Replace the heated oxygen sensor.
Result | ||
---|---|---|
|
NEXT |
PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Perform Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Result | ||
---|---|---|
|
NEXT |
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 OR P0158)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Tester Display |
---|
All Readiness |
Input the DTC: P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 or P0158.
Check that the DTC monitor is NORMAL. If the DTC monitor is INCOMPLETE, perform the driving pattern again but increase the vehicle speed.
Result | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
A |
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Click here |
B |
END |
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the GTS on.
Warm up the engine.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / Ptrl AF Control / O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2.
Change the fuel injection volume using the GTS, monitoring the voltage output of the heated oxygen sensors displayed on the GTS.
Tech Tips
Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12.5% to +12.5%.
The heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
Standard voltage |
---|
Fluctuates between 0.4 V or less and 0.55 V or higher. |
Result | |||
---|---|---|---|
|
NG |
GO TO STEP 7 Click here |
OK |
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the GTS on.
Warm up the engine.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / Ptrl AF Control / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2.
Change the fuel injection volume using the GTS, and monitor the voltage output of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors displayed on the GTS.
Tech Tips
Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12.5% and +12.5%.
The air fuel ratio sensor is displayed as AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1, and the heated oxygen sensor is displayed as O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2, on the GTS.
The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
Result | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
A normal heated oxygen sensor voltage (O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2) reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in fuel injection volumes. When the air fuel ratio sensor voltage (AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1) remains at either less or higher than 3.3 V despite the heated oxygen sensor indicating a normal reaction, the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning.
OK |
CHECK TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY, FUEL SYSTEM, INTAKE SYSTEM, ETC.) Click here |
NG |
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
Replace the air fuel ratio sensor.
Result | ||
---|---|---|
|
NEXT |
PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Perform Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Result | ||
---|---|---|
|
NEXT |
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0136, P0138, P0156 OR P0158)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Tester Display |
---|
All Readiness |
Input the DTC: P0136, P0138, P0156 or P0158.
Check that the DTC monitor is NORMAL. If the DTC monitor is INCOMPLETE, perform the driving pattern again but increase the vehicle speed.
Result | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
A |
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR Click here |
B |
END |