DESCRIPTION
The power management control ECU will store this DTC when no signals can be received from the ECUs that have been memorized as those that are connected to sub bus 15.
When the power management control ECU receives a response signal from the ECUs connected to sub bus 15, the power management control ECU recognizes and memorizes that the ECU is connected to sub bus 15. Based on this memorized data, the power management control ECU monitors for malfunctions in the ECUs connected to sub bus 15 when communicating with those ECUs. If the power management control ECU cannot receive response signals from the ECUs that have been memorized as those connected to sub bus 15, the power management control ECU determines that a malfunction exists.
DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
---|---|---|
U1107-436 | power management control ECU cannot receive signals from all ECUs that have been memorized as those connected to sub bus 15. |
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Note
Because the order of diagnosis is important to allow correct diagnosis, make sure to begin troubleshooting using How to Proceed with Troubleshooting when CAN communication system related DTCs are output Click here.
Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the power switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key, switches or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the auxiliary battery terminal notice before proceeding with work Click here.
After performing repairs, perform the DTC check procedure and confirm that the DTCs are not output again.
DTC check procedure: Wait 20 seconds after turning the power switch on (ACC) or on (IG).
After the repair, perform CAN Bus Check and check that all the ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed Click here.
Tech Tips
Operating the power switch, any switches or any doors triggers related ECU and sensor communication with the CAN, which causes resistance variation.
Even after DTCs are cleared, if a DTC is stored again after driving the vehicle for a while, the malfunction may be occurring due to vibration of the vehicle. In such a case, wiggling the ECUs or wire harness while performing the inspection below may help determine the cause of the malfunction.
PROCEDURE
CHECK SUB BUS 15
*a | Component with harness connected (Power Management Control ECU) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | A |
NG (Open circuit in CAN main bus line) | B |
NG (Short circuit between bus lines) | C |
NG
|
D |
B |
CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) Click here |
C |
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) Click here |
D |
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) Click here |
A |
CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the power switch off.
Turn the power switch on (IG) and recheck for DTCs.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
U1107-436 is output from power management control ECU (GTS display / Hybrid Control) | A |
Other DTC is output | B |
B |
GO TO DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC Click here |
A |
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Click here
CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
*a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
NG |
CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) Click here |
OK |
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Click here
CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
*a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to No. 6 Junction Connector) |
*b | to ECM |
*c | to Power Management Control ECU |
Reconnect the power management control ECU connector.
Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 6 junction connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | A |
NG (to Power management control ECU main bus line) | B |
NG (to ECM main bus line) | C |
B |
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) |
C |
CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (ECM) Click here |
A |
REPLACE NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (ECM)
*a | Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 6 junction connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (ECM - NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
OK |
REPLACE ECM Click here
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
*a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
NG |
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) Click here |
OK |
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Click here
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
*a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to No. 6 Junction Connector) |
*b | to ECM |
*c | to Power Management Control ECU |
*d | to Skid Control ECU Assembly |
Reconnect the power management control ECU connector.
Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 6 junction connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | A |
NG (to Power management control ECU main bus line) | B |
NG (to ECM main bus line) | C |
NG (to Skid control ECU assembly branch bus line) | D |
B |
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) |
C |
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (ECM) Click here |
D |
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (ECU) Click here |
A |
REPLACE NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (ECM)
*a | Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 6 junction connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (ECM - NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
OK |
REPLACE ECM Click here
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (ECU)
*a | Component with harness connected (Power Management Control ECU) |
Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 6 junction connector.
Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU (or sensor) to which the short-circuited branch line is connected Click here.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU (or sensor), there may be a short in the ECU (or sensor).
If the resistance does not become normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU (or sensor), repair or replace the short-circuited branch line or connector.
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU WIRE |
OK |
REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
*a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
*b | Front view of DLC3 |
Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
NG |
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) Click here |
OK |
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Click here
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Reconnect the power management control ECU connector.
*a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to No. 6 Junction Connector) |
*b | Front view of DLC3 |
*c | to ECM | *d | to Power Management Control ECU |
*e | to Skid Control ECU Assembly | - | - |
Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 6 junction connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | A |
NG (to Power management control ECU main bus line) | B |
NG (to ECM main bus line) | C |
NG (to Skid control ECU assembly branch bus line) | D |
B |
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) |
C |
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (ECM) Click here |
D |
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (ECU) Click here |
A |
REPLACE NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (ECM)
*a | Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
*b | Front view of DLC3 |
Reconnect the No. 6 junction connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (ECM - NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
OK |
REPLACE ECM Click here
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (ECU)
*a | Component with harness connected (Power Management Control ECU) |
Reconnect the No. 6 junction connector.
Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU to which the bus line shorted to B+ or shorted to GND is connected.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 15 inspection.
If the resistance becomes abnormal when an ECU connector is reconnected, there may be a short in the ECU.
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU WIRE |
OK |
REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU