DESCRIPTION
This DTC is stored when the engine does not start even though the STA signal is input or when the engine takes a long time to start, and when the engine speed is low or the engine stalls just after the engine starts.
Using the intelligent tester, the conditions present when the DTC was stored can be confirmed by referring to the freeze frame data. Freeze frame data records engine conditions when a malfunction occurs. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.
It is necessary to check if the vehicle ran out of fuel before performing troubleshooting, as this DTC is also stored when there is engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel.
DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
---|---|---|
P1604 | Either condition is met:
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INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Tech Tips
In contrast to normal malfunction diagnosis for components, circuits and systems, DTC P1604 is used to determine the malfunctioning area from the problem symptoms and freeze frame data when the user mentions problems such as starting difficulty.
As these DTCs can be stored as a result of certain user actions, even if these DTCs are output, if the customer makes no mention of problems, clear these DTCs without performing any troubleshooting and return the vehicle to the customer.
If any other DTCs are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
When the Data List item "Immobiliser Fuel Cut" is ON, the engine cannot be started.
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records engine conditions when a malfunction occurs. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.
When confirming the freeze frame data, be sure to check all 5 sets of freeze frame data Click here.
When confirming freeze frame data, if there are multiple items related to the cause of the malfunction, perform troubleshooting for all related items.
Try to start the vehicle under the conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the malfunction occurred. Confirm the data at this time and compare it with the freeze frame data.
If the malfunction does not reoccur, carefully check the vehicle conditions from when the malfunction occurred using freeze frame data.
When performing inspections, jiggle the relevant wire harnesses and connectors in an attempt to reproduce malfunctions that do not always occur.
If the same inspection or replacement procedure appears 2 times when performing an inspection procedure, it is not necessary to repeat the procedure the second time.
Malfunction Recurrence and Inspection Areas
Freeze frame data exists, but the malfunction (starting difficulty) has not reoccurred and the malfunction conditions are unknown.
The engine speed recorded in the freeze frame data is 0 rpm (the engine does not crank).
Tech Tips
One of the following problems may be present: battery depletion, excess engine friction, a starter assembly malfunction or a crankshaft position sensor malfunction.
If the battery voltage is less than 6 V during cranking, there is a high probability that engine friction is abnormal.
If the battery voltage drops to 5 V or less when starting the engine, the battery may be malfunctioning.
If the battery voltage fluctuates while cranking the engine, it can be concluded that cranking is being performed. When the engine speed is 0 rpm, the crankshaft position sensor and/or ECM may be malfunctioning.
All engine speeds recorded in the freeze frame data are between 100 and 250 rpm (the engine cranks but there is no combustion).
Tech Tips
If the engine speed is between 100 and 250 rpm (no initial combustion), there may be a wiring problem or a complete failure of an ignition or fuel system part.
Due to an engine coolant temperature sensor malfunction, the fuel injection volume is extremely high or low and the engine may not be able to be started.
The engine speed recorded in the freeze frame data is 250 rpm or higher (the initial combustion and starter assembly turnoff timing is too late).
Tech Tips
If the engine speed is 250 rpm or higher (combustion occurs but the initial combustion and starter assembly turnoff timing is too late), the fuel injection volume is often incorrect (too low or too high) and determining the cause of the malfunction is often difficult.
Due to an engine coolant temperature sensor malfunction, the fuel injection volume is extremely high or low and engine starting trouble may occur.
If Long FT is incorrect, there may be a fuel supply problem due to the fuel injector assemblies or fuel pump being clogged, etc.
If the engine cranking speed is too high, compression loss may have occurred due to carbon interfering with the valve operation.
When the malfunction (starting difficulty) can be reproduced, or malfunction conditions are known, perform the following inspections ("Problem Symptoms" and "Systems to Inspect").
Problem Symptoms
The engine does not crank.
Tech Tips
The starter assembly is normal if a noise that indicates the starter assembly pinion gear is extending is heard. The battery may be fully depleted or there may be excess engine friction.
The engine cranking speed is abnormal.
Tech Tips
If the engine cranking speed is too high (for example, 300 rpm or higher with no combustion), compression loss may have occurred because carbon interfered with valve operation, etc.
There is no initial combustion.
Tech Tips
If there is no initial combustion, there is probably a wiring problem or an ignition or fuel system part malfunction.
The engine stalls after starter assembly turnoff.
Tech Tips
If the engine stalls after starter assembly turnoff, the air-fuel ratio may be incorrect or the VVT may have a problem returning.
The initial combustion and starter assembly turnoff occur late.
Tech Tips
If the initial combustion and starter assembly turnoff occur late, the fuel injection volume is probably incorrect (too low or too high).
Tech Tips
Causes of fuel system malfunctions according to conditions present at the time of the malfunction.
When 2 to 3 minutes have elapsed after stopping the engine: Fuel pressure loss due to the pressure regulator failing to maintain the fuel pressure.
When 15 to 120 minutes have elapsed after stopping the engine: Problem with fuel injector assembly fuel seal.
When a long time has elapsed after stopping the engine: Pressure regulator is stuck open.
Systems to Inspect.
Intake system
Ignition system
Fuel system
INSPECTION FLOW
Freeze frame data exists, but the malfunction (starting difficulty) has not reoccurred and the malfunction conditions are unknown.
Freeze Frame Data Item | Result | Suspected Area | Procedure |
---|---|---|---|
Engine Speed | 0 rpm (no engine cranking at all) |
|
4 to 9 |
100 to 250 rpm (engine cranks but no initial combustion*1) |
|
10 to 14 | |
250 rpm or higher (combustion occurs but initial combustion and starter assembly turnoff*2 occur late) |
|
15 to 23 |
Tech Tips
*1: First combustion after cranking begins.
*2: Condition when engine speed increases and starter assembly can be turned off.
When the malfunction (starting difficulty) can be reproduced, or when malfunction conditions are known.
Problem Symptoms
Problem Symptom | Suspected Area | Suspected Component | Procedure |
---|---|---|---|
The engine does not crank | Battery malfunction |
|
26 to 31 |
Starting system |
|
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Immobiliser system |
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Engine assembly |
|
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Cranking speed too low | Battery malfunction |
|
32 to 34 |
Starting system |
|
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Engine assembly |
|
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Cranking speed too high | Engine assembly |
|
|
There is no initial combustion | Fuel supply problem |
|
35 to 50 |
Ignition system malfunction |
|
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Engine stalls after starter assembly turnoff | Air suction |
|
51 to 57 |
Deposits in throttle body assembly |
|
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VVT valve does not return properly |
|
||
Mass air flow meter malfunction |
|
||
The initial combustion and starter assembly turnoff occur late | Engine coolant temperature sensor malfunction |
|
58 to 71 |
Mass air flow meter malfunction |
|
||
Abnormal A/F learned value |
|
||
Deviation from fuel injection characteristics |
|
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Wet-fouled or dry-fouled spark plug |
|
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Lack of fuel pressure |
|
Systems to Inspect
Troubleshooting by System | Suspected Area | Suspected Component | Procedure |
---|---|---|---|
Fuel system troubleshooting A | Abnormal A/F learned value |
|
87 to 94 95 to 102 |
Rough idling |
|
||
Abnormal fuel pressure |
|
||
Fuel system troubleshooting B | Abnormal concentration of HC in surge tank |
|
103 to 105 |
Fuel system troubleshooting C | Injection signal system malfunction |
|
73 to 77 |
Intake system troubleshooting | Difference between ISC target value and opening angle when idling |
|
84 to 86 106 to 108 |
Ignition system troubleshooting | Camshaft and/or crankshaft position sensor signal malfunction |
|
78 to 83 109 to 114 |
PROCEDURE
CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT AND RECORD FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs and record the freeze frame data.
Tech Tips
This freeze frame data shows the actual engine conditions when engine starting trouble occurred.
When confirming the freeze frame data, be sure to check all 5 data sets of freeze frame data.
The fourth set of freeze frame data is the data recorded when the DTC is stored.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
Only DTC P1604 is output | A |
DTCs other than P1604 are output | B |
B |
GO TO DTC CHART Click here |
A |
CHECK ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the intelligent tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Immobiliser Fuel Cut.
Read the value displayed on the intelligent tester.
OK |
---|
Immobiliser Fuel Cut is OFF. |
Tech Tips
After reconnecting the battery cable, if the engine is started immediately (without waiting 1.8 seconds after turning the ignition switch to ON), the engine will stop (due to the key verification process). The engine can be started after that.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | A |
NG (w/ Entry and Start System) | B |
NG (w/o Entry and Start System) | C |
B |
REPAIR ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM Click here |
C |
REPAIR ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM Click here |
A |
CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION
Confirm the problem symptoms.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
Freeze frame data exists, but the starting difficulty cannot be reproduced and it is unknown what kind of starting difficulty occurred | A |
The problem symptoms can be reproduced, or the malfunction conditions are known | B |
B |
CONFIRM PROBLEM SYMPTOM Click here |
A |
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Using the intelligent tester, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored Click here.
Freeze Frame Data Item | Suspected Area | Proceed to | |
---|---|---|---|
Engine Speed | Battery Voltage | ||
All 5 sets of freeze frame data are 0 rpm (no engine cranking at all) | Minimum voltage is below 5 V | Battery fully depleted | A |
Minimum voltage is 5 V or higher |
|
B | |
60 to 250 rpm (engine cranks but no initial combustion) | - |
|
C |
250 rpm or higher (combustion occurs but initial combustion and starter assembly turnoff occur late) | - |
|
D |
Tech Tips
When DTC P1604 is stored, either "Engine Start Hesitation"*1 or "Low Rev for Eng Start"*2 in the freeze frame data will be ON. If "Low Rev for Eng Start" is ON, proceed to E.
*1: This value turns ON when the engine speed does not reach a certain value for a certain period of time when starting the engine.
*2: This value turns ON when the engine stalls immediately after starting the engine. If "Low Rev for Eng Start" is ON, as there is a possibility that the low engine speed or engine stall was caused by the user, confirm the following freeze frame data items.
Immobiliser Fuel Cut
Engine Speed (starter assembly off)
Shift SW Status (R, D)
B |
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA Click here |
C |
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA Click here |
D |
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA Click here |
E |
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER Click here |
A |
CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Using the intelligent tester, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored Click here.
Freeze Frame Data Item | Result | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
---|---|---|---|
Battery Voltage | Minimum voltage is 6 V or higher and voltage does not fluctuate*1 | Starter system | A |
Minimum voltage is 6 V or higher and voltage fluctuates*2, *3 |
|
B | |
Minimum voltage is 5 to 6 V*4 |
|
C |
Tech Tips
*1: The 5 sets of freeze frame data show approximately the same battery voltage.
*2: The 5 sets of freeze frame data show different battery voltages.
*3: If the voltage fluctuates, it can be determined that cranking is being performed. When the engine speed is 0 rpm, the crankshaft position sensor system and/or the ECM may be malfunctioning.
*4: There may be excess engine friction. Make sure that the crankshaft rotates smoothly when turning it by hand. Excess engine friction may have occurred temporarily. Remove the cylinder head cover and oil pan, and check for foreign matter such as iron fragments. If there is a malfunction or signs of a malfunction present, perform a detailed inspection by disassembling all the parts.
B |
CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION Click here |
C |
CHECK AND REPAIR ENGINE OR BATTERY |
A |
CHECK STARTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT Click here
CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION
Check the tightening and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt.
Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
Normal | A |
Abnormal | B |
B |
SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR Click here |
A |
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
Check for oil on the connector terminals.
OK |
---|
No oil on the terminals. |
NG |
REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Click here |
OK |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
OK |
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Replace the crankshaft position sensor Click here.
Check the engine start operation.
OK |
---|
Malfunction has been repaired successfully. |
NG |
REPLACE ECM Click here |
OK |
END (VVT SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Using the intelligent tester, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored Click here.
Freeze Frame Data Item | Suspected Area | Proceed to | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Coolant Temp, Ambient Temperature, Intake Air | Coolant Temp, Ambient Temperature | Fuel Pump/Speed Status | ||
Difference between Coolant Temp, Ambient Temperature and Intake Air is 10°C or more*1 | Coolant Temp is 125°C or higher, or lower than Ambient Temperature by 15°C or more | - | Engine coolant temperature sensor | A |
Other than above | All 5 sets of freeze frame data are ON | - | B | |
At least 1 of the 5 sets of freeze frame data is OFF | Fuel pump control system | C | ||
Difference between Coolant Temp, Ambient Temperature and Intake Air is less than 10°C*2 | - | At least 1 of the 5 sets of freeze frame data is OFF | Fuel pump control system | C |
All 5 sets of freeze frame data are ON | - | B |
Tech Tips
*1: A long time had not elapsed after stopping the engine.
*2: A long time had elapsed after stopping the engine.
B |
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED) Click here |
C |
CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL SYSTEM Click here |
A |
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Click here
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Disconnect the connector from the fuel suction tube.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
*a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Fuel Pump) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG |
REPAIR FUEL PUMP CONTROL SYSTEM Click here |
OK |
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE)
*a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Fuel Injector Assembly) |
Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage | |||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG |
REPAIR FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT |
OK |
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
Fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage are present | A |
No fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage | B |
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
When performing the Active Test, if there is no operating noise from the fuel pump, the fuel pump system may be malfunctioning.
Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
B |
CHECK FUEL SYSTEM Click here |
A |
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE
CHECK FUEL SYSTEM
Check for foreign matter such as iron particles around the fuel pump (fuel pump, fuel pump filter, and inside the fuel tank), and for signs that the fuel pump was stuck.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
There is foreign matter or signs that fuel pump was stuck | A |
There is no foreign matter and no signs that fuel pump was stuck | B |
B |
PERFORM SIMULATION TEST Click here |
A |
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Using the intelligent tester, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored Click here.
Freeze Frame Data Item | Suspected Area | Proceed to | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Coolant Temp, Ambient Temperature, Intake Air | Coolant Temp, Ambient Temperature | Long FT | Engine Speed | ||
Difference between Coolant Temp, Ambient Temperature and Intake Air is 10°C or more | Coolant Temp is 125°C or higher, or lower than Ambient Temperature by 15°C or more | - | - | Engine coolant temperature sensor | A |
Other than above | -15% or less, or +15% or more | - |
|
B | |
-15 to +15% | Minimum speed is 300 rpm or more*1 | Engine assembly | C | ||
Minimum speed is less than 300 rpm |
|
D | |||
Difference between Coolant Temp, Ambient Temperature and Intake Air is less than 10°C | - | -15% or less, or +15% or more | - |
|
B |
-15 to +15% | Minimum speed is 300 rpm or more*1 | Engine assembly | C | ||
Minimum speed is less than 300 rpm |
|
D |
Tech Tips
*1: Compression loss may have occurred in the engine assembly.
B |
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
C |
CHECK AND REPAIR ENGINE |
D |
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA Click here |
A |
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Click here
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
Check that no carbon is stuck to the fuel injector assembly.
OK |
---|
No carbon present. |
NG |
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
OK |
CHECK FUEL SYSTEM
Check for foreign matter such as iron particles around the fuel pump (fuel pump, fuel pump filter, and inside the fuel tank), and for signs that the fuel pump was stuck.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
There is foreign matter or signs that fuel pump was stuck | A |
There is no foreign matter and no signs that fuel pump was stuck | B |
B |
PERFORM SIMULATION TEST Click here |
A |
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Using the intelligent tester, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored Click here.
Freeze Frame Data Item | Result | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
---|---|---|---|
Coolant Temp | Engine coolant temperature is 40°C or less*1 | Pressure regulator | A |
Engine coolant temperature is 40 to 90°C*2 | Fuel injector assembly | B | |
Engine coolant temperature is 90°C or higher*3 | Pressure regulator | A |
Tech Tips
*1: If the engine coolant temperature is 40°C or less (after stopping the engine and the vehicle has not been driven for a long period of time), the pressure regulator may be stuck open. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability of the system to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
*2: If the engine coolant temperature is 40 to 90°C (15 to 120 minutes have passed after stopping the engine), there may be fuel leaking from a fuel injector assembly.
*3: If the engine coolant temperature is 90°C or more (2 to 5 minutes have passed after stopping the engine), there may be a problem with the pressure regulator failing to maintain the fuel pressure. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability of the system to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
B |
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
A |
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Tech Tips
For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures Click here.
Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
Standard |
---|
147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2) or higher (5 minutes after stopping the engine) |
Tech Tips
If the engine cannot be started, read the values after cranking the engine.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
Normal | A |
Abnormal | B |
A |
PERFORM SIMULATION TEST Click here |
B |
REPLACE PRESSURE REGULATOR Click here |
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
Clean the inside of the surge tank with compressed air.
After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
400 ppm or more | A |
Less than 400 ppm | B |
Tech Tips
If the concentration is 400 ppm or more, a fuel injector assembly may have a sealing problem.
B |
CHECK THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY Click here |
A |
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
Inspect the fuel injector assemblies Click here.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
Abnormal | A |
Normal | B |
B |
CHECK THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY Click here |
A |
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here
CHECK THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
Check if carbon is in the air flow passage.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
Carbon in passage | A |
No carbon present | B |
B |
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM Click here |
A |
CLEAN OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY Click here
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the intake system for vacuum leaks Click here.
OK |
---|
No leaks in intake system. |
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM |
OK |
PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
Check if the engine can be started.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
Engine can be started | A |
Engine cannot be started | B |
B |
CONFIRM PROBLEM SYMPTOM Click here |
A |
END
CONFIRM PROBLEM SYMPTOM
Confirm the problem symptoms.
Tech Tips
The problem symptoms below can be determined by reading the freeze frame data.
Problem Symptom | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
---|---|---|
The engine does not crank |
|
A |
Abnormal cranking speed |
|
B |
There is no initial combustion (combustion does not occur even once)*1 |
|
C |
The engine stalls after starter assembly turnoff (engine stalls immediately after the first time the engine speed increases)*2 |
|
D |
The initial combustion and starter assembly turnoff occur late*3 |
|
E |
Tech Tips
If there is hesitation (cranking speed is slow and combustion occurs before passing TDC) during the initial cranking period, the battery charge may be insufficient or the starter assembly may be malfunctioning.
*1: If there is no initial combustion, a wire harness may be malfunctioning, or the ignition or fuel system may be malfunctioning.
*2: If the engine stalls after starter assembly turnoff, the air-fuel ratio may be incorrect or the camshaft timing oil control valve may have a problem returning.
*3: If the initial combustion and starter assembly turnoff occur late, the fuel injection volume may be incorrect (too low or too high).
B |
PERFORM SIMULATION TEST Click here |
C |
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
D |
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER Click here |
E |
INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Click here |
A |
PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
When cranking the engine, check for a noise indicating that the starter assembly pinion gear is extending, and check that the starter assembly pinion gear is not spinning freely.
Problem Symptom | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
---|---|---|
A noise indicating that the starter assembly pinion gear is extending is heard and the starter assembly pinion gear is not spinning freely*1 |
|
A |
A noise indicating that the starter assembly pinion gear is extending is heard but the starter assembly pinion gear is spinning freely |
|
B |
A noise indicating that the starter assembly pinion gear is extending is not heard |
|
C |
Tech Tips
*1: The battery may be fully depleted or there may be excess engine friction.
B |
CHECK STARTER ASSEMBLY Click here |
C |
INSPECT BATTERY Click here |
A |
INSPECT BATTERY
Check the electrolyte quantity.
Standard |
---|
Electrolyte quantity is within the specified range. |
Inspect the specific gravity.
Inspect the specific gravity of each cell.
Standard specific gravity |
---|
1.25 to 1.29 (electrolyte is at 20°C (68°F)) |
Tech Tips
If the result is not as specified, recharge or replace the battery.
It is not necessary to inspect a maintenance-free battery.
Inspect the battery voltage.
Turn the ignition switch off and turn on the headlights for 20 to 30 seconds. This will remove the surface charge from the battery.
Measure the battery voltage.
Standard voltage |
---|
12.5 to 12.9 V (electrolyte is at 20°C (68°F)) |
Tech Tips
If the result is not as specified, recharge or replace the battery.
Measure the battery voltage when cranking the engine.
Standard |
---|
Approximately 6 V or higher (0°C (32°F) or higher) |
Tech Tips
When the battery is depleted, the horn becomes quieter.
NG |
CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY |
OK |
CHECK ENGINE ASSEMBLY
Check that the crankshaft rotates smoothly when rotating it by hand.
OK |
---|
Crankshaft rotates smoothly. |
Tech Tips
Excess engine friction may have occurred temporarily. Remove the cylinder head cover and oil pan, and check for foreign matter such as iron fragments. If there is a malfunction or signs of a malfunction present, perform a detailed inspection by disassembling all the parts.
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ASSEMBLY |
OK |
INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY
CHECK STARTER ASSEMBLY
Remove the starter assembly Click here.
Check for starter assembly pinion gear wear and damage.
OK |
---|
There is no wear or damage. |
NG |
REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY |
OK |
REPLACE DRIVE PLATE AND RING GEAR Click here
INSPECT BATTERY
Check the electrolyte quantity.
Standard |
---|
Electrolyte quantity is within the specified range. |
Inspect the specific gravity.
Inspect the specific gravity of each cell.
Standard specific gravity |
---|
1.25 to 1.29 (electrolyte is at 20°C (68°F)) |
Tech Tips
If the result is not as specified, recharge or replace the battery.
It is not necessary to inspect a maintenance-free battery.
Inspect the battery voltage.
Turn the ignition switch off and turn on the headlights for 20 to 30 seconds. This will remove the surface charge from the battery.
Measure the battery voltage.
Standard voltage |
---|
12.5 to 12.9 V (electrolyte is at 20°C (68°F)) |
Tech Tips
If the result is not as specified, recharge or replace the battery.
Measure the battery voltage when cranking the engine.
Standard voltage |
---|
Approximately 6 V or higher (0°C (32°F) or higher) |
Tech Tips
When the battery is depleted, the horn becomes quieter.
NG |
CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY |
OK |
INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY
Inspect the starter assembly Click here.
NG |
REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY |
OK |
CHECK STARTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT Click here
PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
Check the cranking speed.
Problem Symptom | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
---|---|---|
Cranking speed is slow (100 rpm or less) |
|
A |
Cranking speed is fast (300 rpm or more)*1 | Engine compression loss | B |
Tech Tips
*1: If the cranking speed is fast, there may be compression loss.
B |
CHECK AND REPAIR ENGINE |
A |
INSPECT BATTERY
Check the electrolyte quantity.
OK |
---|
Electrolyte quantity is within the specified range. |
Inspect the specific gravity.
Inspect the specific gravity of each cell.
Standard specific gravity |
---|
1.25 to 1.29 (electrolyte is at 20°C (68°F)) |
Tech Tips
If the result is not as specified, recharge or replace the battery.
It is not necessary to inspect a maintenance-free battery.
Inspect the battery voltage.
Turn the ignition switch off and turn on the headlights for 20 to 30 seconds. This will remove the surface charge from the battery.
Measure the battery voltage.
Standard voltage |
---|
12.5 to 12.9 V (electrolyte is at 20°C (68°F)) |
Tech Tips
If the result is not as specified, recharge or replace the battery.
Measure the battery voltage when cranking the engine.
Standard |
---|
Approximately 6 V or higher (0°C (32°F) or higher) |
Tech Tips
When the battery is depleted, the horn becomes quieter.
NG |
CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY |
OK |
CHECK ENGINE
Check that the crankshaft rotates smoothly when rotating it by hand.
OK |
---|
Crankshaft rotates smoothly. |
Tech Tips
Excess engine friction may have occurred temporarily. Remove the cylinder head cover and oil pan, and check for foreign matter such as iron fragments. If there is a malfunction or signs of a malfunction present, perform a detailed inspection by disassembling all the parts.
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE |
OK |
INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
Using a sound scope or screwdriver, check for fuel injector assembly operating noise while cranking the engine.
OK |
---|
Fuel injector assembly operating noise is heard. |
NG |
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (ENGINE SPEED) Click here |
OK |
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Inspect the fuel pressure Click here.
NG |
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED) Click here |
OK |
CHECK SPARK PLUG AND SPARK
Check for sparks Click here.
NG |
CHECK SPARK PLUG Click here |
OK |
CONFIRM VEHICLE CONDITION
Confirm the conditions present when the malfunction occurred based on the customer problem analysis.
Problem Symptom | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
---|---|---|
When the engine is stopped and a long time has passed, engine starting trouble occurs*1 | Pressure regulator is stuck open | A |
When the engine is stopped and approximately 15 to 120 minutes have passed, engine starting trouble occurs*2 | Fuel injector assembly leak | B |
When the engine is stopped and approximately 2 to 3 minutes have passed, engine starting trouble occurs*3 | Failure to maintain fuel pressure by pressure regulator | A |
Condition other than above, or there is an inconsistency in the conditions present when engine starting trouble occurs | - | C*4 |
Tech Tips
*1: The pressure regulator may be stuck open. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability of the system to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
*2: Fuel may be leaking from a fuel injector assembly.
*3: The pressure regulator may not be able to maintain the fuel pressure. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability of the pressure regulator to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
*4: From step 72, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 73 to 77).
B |
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
C |
CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION Click here |
A |
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Tech Tips
For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures Click here.
Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2) or higher (5 minutes after stopping the engine) |
A*1 |
Below 147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2) (5 minutes after stopping the engine) |
B |
Tech Tips
If the engine cannot be started, check the fuel pressure after cranking the engine.
*1: From step 72, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 73 to 77).
A |
CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION Click here |
B |
REPLACE PRESSURE REGULATOR Click here |
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
400 ppm or more | A |
Less than 400 ppm | B*1 |
Tech Tips
If the concentration is 400 ppm or more, a fuel injector assembly may have a sealing problem.
*1: From step 72, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 73 to 77).
B |
CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION Click here |
A |
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here
CHECK SPARK PLUG
Inspect the spark plugs Click here.
Tech Tips
Even if the spark plug of only one cylinder is malfunctioning, replace the spark plugs of all cylinders.
NG |
REPLACE SPARK PLUG Click here |
OK |
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (ENGINE SPEED)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Engine Speed.
Start the engine.
While running the engine, read the value of Engine Speed.
Standard |
---|
A value that matches the actual engine speed is constantly output. |
Tech Tips
Check the engine speed using a line graph.
If the engine cannot be started, check the engine speed while cranking the engine.
If the engine speed is 0 rpm, the crankshaft position sensor may have an open or short circuit.
NG |
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT Click here |
OK |
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE)
*a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Ignition Coil Assembly) |
Disconnect the Ignition coil assembly with igniter connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage | |||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG |
CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT Click here |
OK |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Disconnect the ignition coil assembly with igniter connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
OK |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Disconnect the ignition coil assembly with igniter connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
If the wire harness is normal, after replacing the ignition coil assembly, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 72 and perform troubleshooting for the ignition system (steps 78 to 83).
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
OK |
REPLACE IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY Click here
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
When performing the Active Test, check for an operating sound from the fuel pump.
Standard | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
NG |
CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL SYSTEM Click here |
OK |
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
Fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage are present | A |
No fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage | B |
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
If there are no fuel leaks, after inspecting the fuel pump control system, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 74 and perform fuel system troubleshooting (steps 75 to 79).
B |
CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL SYSTEM Click here |
A |
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (ENGINE SPEED)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Engine Speed.
Start the engine.
While running the engine, read the value of Engine Speed.
Standard |
---|
A value that matches the actual engine speed is constantly output. |
Tech Tips
Check the engine speed using a line graph.
If the engine cannot be started, check the engine speed while cranking the engine.
If the engine speed is 0 rpm, the crankshaft position sensor may have an open or short circuit.
NG |
REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Click here |
OK |
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE)
*a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Fuel Injector Assembly) |
Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage | |||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG |
REPAIR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT Click here |
OK |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
OK |
REPLACE ECM Click here
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
Tech Tips
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off, and the shift lever should be in N or P.
Turn the intelligent tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF.
Check the mass air flow meter value in the Data List during idling.
Standard |
---|
2.5 to 4.7 g/sec. |
NG |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) Click here |
OK |
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for air leakage in the intake system [vacuum hose disconnection, cracks, damaged gaskets, etc.] Click here.
Tech Tips
If the accelerator pedal is released after racing the engine, the inspection is easier to perform because the vacuum inside the intake manifold increases and the air suction noise becomes louder.
If Short FT and Long FT are largely different from the normal values (differ by more than 15%) when idling (intake air volume is small) and almost the same as the normal values when racing the engine (for example, when maintaining a speed of 3000 rpm) (intake air volume is high), air leakage may be present.
OK |
---|
There is no air leakage. |
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM |
OK |
CHECK THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
Disconnect the throttle body assembly connector.
Tech Tips
When the connector is disconnected, the vehicle enters fail-safe mode and the throttle valve opening angle is 4 to 7°.
Crank the engine and check that it starts.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
Engine starts | A |
Engine does not start | B |
Connect the throttle body assembly connector.
Tech Tips
When this inspection is performed, the MIL may illuminate. After finishing the inspection, check and clear DTCs Click here.
B |
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE VVT SYSTEM) Click here |
A |
CHECK THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
Check if carbon is in the air flow passage.
OK |
---|
No carbon present. |
NG |
REMOVE FOREIGN OBJECT AND CLEAN THROTTLE BODY |
OK |
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE VVT SYSTEM)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the intelligent tester on.
Warm up the engine.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT System (Bank 1) or Control the VVT System (Bank 2).
Tech Tips
When performing the Active Test, make sure the A/C is on and the shift lever is in P or N.
Check the engine speed while operating the Oil Control Valve (OCV) using the intelligent tester.
OK | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
NG | A |
OK | B |
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
When the results of the inspection using the Active Test are normal but the valve operating noise is abnormal, check the valve for any signs of problems.
If the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly is stuck on, the valve overlap increases and combustion worsens due to the internal EGR which may cause the engine to stall.
B |
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE VVT EXHAUST LINEAR) Click here |
A |
REPLACE CAMSHAFT OIL CONTROL VALVE (FOR INTAKE SIDE) Click here
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE VVT EXHAUST LINEAR)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the intelligent tester on.
Warm up the engine.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank1) or Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank2).
Tech Tips
When performing the Active Test, make sure the A/C is on and the shift lever is in P or N.
Check the engine speed while operating the Oil Control Valve (OCV) using the intelligent tester.
OK*1 | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
*1: From step 72, perform intake system troubleshooting (steps 84 to 86). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 87 to 94).
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
When the results of the inspection using the Active Test are normal but the valve operating noise is abnormal, check the valve for any signs of problems.
If the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly is stuck on, the valve overlap increases and combustion worsens due to the internal EGR which may cause the engine to stall.
OK |
CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION Click here |
NG |
REPLACE CAMSHAFT OIL CONTROL VALVE (FOR EXHAUST SIDE) Click here |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
If the wire harness is normal, after replacing the mass air flow meter, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 72 and perform intake system troubleshooting (steps 84 to 86). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 87 to 94).
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
OK |
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER Click here
INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor Click here.
Tech Tips
If the engine coolant temperature sensor is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 114), in that order.
NG |
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Click here |
OK |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
If the wire harness or connector is malfunctioning, after replacing or repairing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 114), in that order.
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
OK |
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
Tech Tips
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off, and the shift lever should be in N or P.
Turn the intelligent tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF.
Check the mass air flow meter value in the Data List during idling.
Standard |
---|
2.5 to 4.7 g/sec. |
Tech Tips
If the mass air flow meter is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 114), in that order.
NG |
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER Click here |
OK |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
If the wire harness or connector is malfunctioning, after replacing or repairing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 114), in that order.
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
OK |
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Atmospheric Pressure and Long FT.
Read the value displayed on the tester.
Data List Item | Result | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
---|---|---|---|
Long FT | +25% or more or less than -25% |
|
A |
Atmosphere Pressure | 80 kPa or less (when elevation is 0 m) | ||
Both Data List items listed above | Values are other than above | - | B |
B |
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE Click here |
A |
PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
Remove the EFI and ETCS fuses from the engine room relay block.
After 60 seconds or more elapse, install the EFI and ETCS fuses.
Check if the engine can be started.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
Engine can be started | A |
Engine cannot be started | B |
B |
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE Click here |
A |
INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the intelligent tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel System Status #1 and Fuel System Status #2.
Confirm that Fuel System Status #1 and Fuel System Status #2 are both CL.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / AF Lambda B1S1 and AF Lambda B2S1.
Confirm that AF Lambda B1S1 and AF Lambda B2S1 are both within the range of 0.95 to 1.05 when idling.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor.
Read the output voltage from the air fuel ratio sensor when increasing and decreasing the fuel injection volume.
Standard | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
Normal | A |
Abnormal | B |
Tech Tips
The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
If the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 114), in that order.
B |
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Click here |
A |
PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
Check if the idling speed is stable after starting the engine.
OK |
---|
Speed is stable. |
Tech Tips
After replacing the fuel injector assembly or mass air flow meter, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 114), in that order.
NG |
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
OK |
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER Click here
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Inspect the fuel pressure Click here.
NG |
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED) Click here |
OK |
CHECK SPARK PLUG
Inspect the spark plugs Click here.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
All cylinders are normal | A |
One cylinder is abnormal*1 | B |
All cylinders are abnormal*2, *3 | C |
Tech Tips
*1: If one cylinder is abnormal, replace the spark plug of that cylinder and inspect the ignition and fuel system for that cylinder. After performing repairs, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 114), in that order.
*2: If all cylinders are abnormal, replace the spark plugs of all cylinders and check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 114), in that order.
*3: Engine starting trouble may occur if the vehicle is driven extremely short distances repeatedly.
B |
REPLACE SPARK PLUG (ABNORMAL CYLINDER) Click here |
C |
REPLACE SPARK PLUG (ALL) Click here |
A |
CONFIRM VEHICLE CONDITION
Confirm the conditions present when the malfunction occurred based on the customer problem analysis.
Problem Symptom | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
---|---|---|
When the engine is stopped and a long time has passed, engine starting trouble occurs*1 | Pressure regulator is stuck open | A |
When the engine is stopped and approximately 15 to 120 minutes have passed, engine starting trouble occurs*2 | Fuel injector assembly leak | B |
When the engine is stopped and approximately 2 to 3 minutes have passed, engine starting trouble occurs*3 | Failure to maintain fuel pressure by pressure regulator | A |
Condition other than above, or there is an inconsistency in the conditions present when engine starting trouble occurs | - | C*4 |
Tech Tips
*1: The pressure regulator may be stuck open. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability of the system to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
*2: Fuel may be leaking from a fuel injector assembly.
*3: The pressure regulator may not be able to maintain the fuel pressure. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability of the pressure regulator to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
*4: From step 72, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 114), in that order.
B |
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
C |
CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION Click here |
A |
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Tech Tips
For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures Click here.
Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2) or higher (5 minutes after stopping the engine) |
A*1 |
Below 147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2) (5 minutes after stopping the engine) |
B |
Tech Tips
If the engine cannot be started, check the fuel pressure after cranking the engine.
*1: From step 72, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 114), in that order.
A |
CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION Click here |
B |
REPLACE PRESSURE REGULATOR Click here |
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
Clean the inside of the surge tank with compressed air.
After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
400 ppm or more | A |
Less than 400 ppm | B*1 |
Tech Tips
If the concentration is 400 ppm or more, a fuel injector assembly may have a sealing problem.
*1: From step 72, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 114), in that order.
B |
CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION Click here |
A |
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
Fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage are present | A |
No fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage | B |
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
If there are no fuel leaks, after inspecting the fuel pump control system, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 72 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 114), in that order.
B |
CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL SYSTEM Click here |
A |
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE
CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION
If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspections in steps 38, 39, 40 and 47, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 73 to 77).
Performed Step | Troubleshooting by System | Procedure | Proceed to |
---|---|---|---|
Steps 38, 39, 40 and 47 | Fuel system troubleshooting C | 73 to 77 | A |
If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in step 45, perform ignition system troubleshooting (steps 78 to 83).
Performed Step | Troubleshooting by System | Procedure | Proceed to |
---|---|---|---|
Step 45 | Ignition system troubleshooting | 78 to 83 | B |
If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspections in steps 55, 56 and 57, perform intake air system troubleshooting (steps 84 to 86). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 87 to 94).
Performed Step | Troubleshooting by System | Procedure | Proceed to |
---|---|---|---|
Step 55, 56, 57 | Intake air system troubleshooting | 84 to 86 | C |
Fuel system troubleshooting A | 87 to 94 |
If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspections in steps 58, 59, 60, 61, 64, 65, 67, 68, 69, 70 and 71, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 to 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 to 105), intake air system troubleshooting (steps 106 to 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 to 114), in that order.
Performed Step | Troubleshooting by System | Procedure | Proceed to |
---|---|---|---|
Steps 58, 59, 60, 61, 64, 65, 67, 68, 69, 70 and 71 | Fuel system troubleshooting A | 95 to 102 | D |
Fuel system troubleshooting B | 103 to 105 | ||
Intake air system troubleshooting | 106 to 108 | ||
Ignition system troubleshooting | 109 to 114 |
B |
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Click here |
C |
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (ISC LEARNING VALUE) Click here |
D |
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE Click here |
A |
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
Inspect the fuel injector assemblies Click here.
NG |
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
OK |
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE)
*a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Fuel Injector Assembly) |
Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage | |||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG |
REPAIR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT Click here |
OK |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
OK |
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Replace the crankshaft position sensor Click here.
Check the engine start operation.
OK |
---|
Malfunction has been repaired successfully. |
NG |
CHECK VVT SENSOR Click here |
OK |
END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
CHECK VVT SENSOR
Replace the VVT sensor Click here.
Check the engine start operation.
OK |
---|
Malfunction has been repaired successfully. |
NG |
REPLACE ECM Click here |
OK |
END (VVT SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Check the tightening and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt.
Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector.
OK |
---|
Sensor is installed correctly. |
NG |
SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR Click here |
OK |
CHECK VVT SENSOR
Check the tightening and installation condition of the VVT sensor bolt.
Check the connection of the VVT sensor connector.
OK |
---|
Sensor is installed correctly. |
NG |
SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR Click here |
OK |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
OK |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VVT SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the VVT sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
OK |
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Replace the crankshaft position sensor Click here.
Check the engine start operation.
OK |
---|
Malfunction has been repaired successfully. |
NG |
CHECK VVT SENSOR Click here |
OK |
END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
CHECK VVT SENSOR
Replace the VVT sensor Click here.
Check the engine start operation.
OK |
---|
Malfunction has been repaired successfully. |
NG |
REPLACE ECM Click here |
OK |
END (VVT SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (ISC LEARNING VALUE)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes with the A/C switch and all the accessory switches be off.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / ISC Learning Value.
Read the value displayed on the tester.
Data List Item | Result | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
---|---|---|---|
ISC Learning Value | (engine displacement (liters) x 0.9) or more |
|
A |
Less than (engine displacement (liters) x 0.9) | - | B |
B |
INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Click here |
A |
CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Inspect the compression Click here.
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ASSEMBLY |
OK |
CHECK VALVE TIMING
INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor Click here.
NG |
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Click here |
OK |
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Tech Tips
For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures Click here.
Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure when cranking the engine and after stopping the engine.
Vehicle State | Specified Condition |
---|---|
Cranking engine | 304 to 343 kPa (3.1 to 3.5 kgf/cm2) |
5 minutes after stopping engine | 147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2) or higher |
NG |
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY / SPEED) Click here |
OK |
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (LONG FT)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Long FT.
Read the value displayed on the tester.
Data List Item | Result | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
---|---|---|---|
Long FT | -15 to +15% |
|
A |
+15% or more, or less than -15% | Fuel injector assembly | B |
B |
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
A |
PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
Check if the idling speed is stable after starting the engine and if an unstable idling speed has ever occurred in the past.
Problem Symptom | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
---|---|---|
Current unstable idling speed or history of unstable idling speed | Crankshaft position sensor system | A |
All current and past idling speeds are stable | Fuel | B |
Tech Tips
Through the customer problem analysis, confirm the fuel being used and the location at which the fuel was added to check if the malfunction is caused by the fuel in the vehicle.
B |
REPLACE FUEL |
A |
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Check the tightening and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt.
Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector.
OK |
---|
Sensor is installed correctly. |
NG |
SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR Click here |
OK |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
OK |
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Replace the crankshaft position sensor Click here.
Check the engine start operation.
OK |
---|
Malfunction has been repaired successfully. |
NG |
REPLACE ECM Click here |
OK |
END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY / SPEED)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
Fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage are present | A |
No fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage | B |
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
When performing the Active Test, if there is no operating noise from the fuel pump, the fuel pump system may be malfunctioning.
Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
B |
INSPECT FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY Click here |
A |
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE
INSPECT FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY
Inspect the fuel pump (for Single Tank Type) Click here.
Inspect the fuel pump (for Double Tank Type) Click here.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | A |
NG (for Single Tank Type) | B |
NG (for Double Tank Type) | C |
Tech Tips
Make sure there is no foreign matter such as iron particles on the fuel pump and no signs that the fuel pump was stuck.
Make sure the internal connector is securely connected.
Make sure the fuel pump filter is not clogged.
B |
REPLACE FUEL PUMP Click here |
C |
REPLACE FUEL PUMP Click here |
A |
REPLACE PRESSURE REGULATOR Click here
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Tech Tips
For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures Click here.
Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2) or higher (5 minutes after stopping the engine) |
A |
Below 147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2) (5 minutes after stopping the engine) |
B |
B |
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY / SPEED) Click here |
A |
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (LONG FT)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Long FT.
Read the value displayed on the tester.
Data List Item | Result | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
---|---|---|---|
Long FT | -15 to +15% |
|
A |
+15% or more, or less than -15% | Fuel injector assembly | B |
B |
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
A |
PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
Check if the idling speed is stable after starting the engine and if an unstable idling speed has ever occurred in the past.
Problem Symptom | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
---|---|---|
Current unstable idling speed or history of unstable idling speed | Crankshaft position sensor system | A |
All current and past idling speeds are stable | Fuel | B |
Tech Tips
Through the customer problem analysis, confirm the fuel being used and the location at which the fuel was added to check if the malfunction is caused by the fuel in the vehicle.
B |
REPLACE FUEL |
A |
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Check the tightening and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt.
Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector.
OK |
---|
Sensor is installed correctly. |
NG |
SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR Click here |
OK |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
OK |
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Replace the crankshaft position sensor Click here.
Check the engine start operation.
OK |
---|
Malfunction has been repaired successfully. |
NG |
REPLACE ECM Click here |
OK |
END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY / SPEED)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
Fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage are present | A |
No fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage | B |
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
When performing the Active Test, if there is no operating noise from the fuel pump, the fuel pump system may be malfunctioning.
Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
B |
INSPECT FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY Click here |
A |
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE
INSPECT FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY
Inspect the fuel pump (for Single Tank Type) Click here.
Inspect the fuel pump (for Double Tank Type) Click here.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | A |
NG (for Single Tank Type) | B |
NG (for Double Tank Type) | C |
Tech Tips
Make sure there is no foreign matter such as iron particles on the fuel pump and no signs that the fuel pump was stuck.
Make sure the internal connector is securely connected.
Make sure the fuel pump filter is not clogged.
B |
REPLACE FUEL PUMP Click here |
C |
REPLACE FUEL PUMP Click here |
A |
CHECK PURGE VSV
Disconnect the vacuum hose (on the canister side) of the purge VSV.
Start the engine.
Idle the engine.
Disconnect the connector of the purge VSV.
Check if air flows through the purge VSV.
OK |
---|
Air does not flow |
Connect the connector of the purge VSV.
Connect the vacuum hose of the purge VSV.
Tech Tips
When this inspection is performed, the MIL may illuminate. After finishing the inspection, check and clear DTCs Click here.
NG |
INSPECT PURGE VSV Click here |
OK |
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
Clean the inside of the surge tank with compressed air.
After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
400 ppm or more | A |
Less than 400 ppm | B |
Tech Tips
If the concentration is 400 ppm or more, a fuel injector assembly may have a sealing problem.
B |
CHECK INTAKE VALVE Click here |
A |
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here
CHECK INTAKE VALVE
Check if carbon is on the intake valves.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
Carbon present | A |
No carbon present | B |
B |
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (ISC LEARNING VALUE) Click here |
A |
CLEAN INTAKE VALVE
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (ISC LEARNING VALUE)
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Start the engine, turn off all accessory switches and warm up the engine until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / ISC Learning Value.
Read the value displayed on the tester.
Data List Item | Result | Suspected Area | Proceed to |
---|---|---|---|
ISC Learning Value | (engine displacement (liters) x 0.9) or more |
|
A |
Less than (engine displacement (liters) x 0.9) | - | B |
B |
INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Click here |
A |
CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Inspect the compression Click here.
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ASSEMBLY |
OK |
ADJUST VALVE TIMING Click here
INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor Click here.
NG |
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Click here |
OK |
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Check the tightening and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt.
Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector.
OK |
---|
Sensor is installed correctly. |
NG |
SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR Click here |
OK |
CHECK VVT SENSOR
Check the tightening and installation condition of the VVT sensor bolt.
Check the connection of the VVT sensor connector.
OK |
---|
Sensor is installed correctly. |
NG |
SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR Click here |
OK |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
OK |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VVT SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the VVT sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
OK |
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Replace the crankshaft position sensor Click here.
Check the engine start operation.
OK |
---|
Malfunction has been repaired successfully. |
NG |
CHECK VVT SENSOR Click here |
OK |
END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
CHECK VVT SENSOR
Replace the VVT sensor Click here.
Check the engine start operation.
OK |
---|
Malfunction has been repaired successfully. |
NG |
REPLACE ECM Click here |
OK |
END (VVT SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)