DESCRIPTION
The skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) is connected to the combination meter via CAN communication.
If any of the following is detected, the ABS warning light remains on:
The skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector is disconnected from the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly).
There is a malfunction in the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) internal circuit.
There is an open in the harness between the combination meter and the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly).
The ABS control system is defective.
The voltage at terminal IG1 is high.
Tech Tips
In some cases, the GTS cannot be used when the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) is abnormal.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Note
When replacing the brake actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration and store system information Click here.
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
PROCEDURE
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
Check if a CAN communication system DTC is output (for LHD: Click here, for RHD: Click here.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC is not output | A |
DTC is output (for LHD) | B |
DTC is output (for RHD) | C |
B |
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) Click here |
C |
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) Click here |
A |
CHECK IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED
Check if the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector is securely connected.
OK |
---|
The connector is securely connected. |
NG |
CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY |
OK |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG1 TERMINAL)
Disconnect the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
*a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Skid Control ECU [Brake Actuator Assembly]) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | A |
NG (for 2GR-FSE) | B |
NG (for 4GR-FSE) | C |
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
OK |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GND1 TERMINAL)
Disconnect the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
*a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Skid Control ECU [Brake Actuator Assembly]) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
OK |
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ABS WARNING LIGHT)
Turn the engine switch off.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRC / Active Test.
When performing the ABS Warning Light Active Test, check ABS Warning Light in the Data List Click here.
Result | Proceed to | |
---|---|---|
Data List Display | Data List Display when Performing Active Test ON/OFF Operation | |
ON | Does not change between ON and OFF | A |
Changes between ON and OFF | B | |
OFF | Does not change between ON and OFF | A |
Changes between ON and OFF | B |
B |
GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) Click here |
A |
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY Click here