SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P061512
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P061512 | Starter Relay Circuit Short to Battery |
DESCRIPTION
w/ Entry and Start System:
-
When the engine is being cranked by engine switch operation:
Current flows from terminal STAR of the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) to the park/neutral position switch assembly or clutch start switch assembly and then to terminal STA of the ECM (STA signal). The ECM then performs control to start the engine.
When the engine is being cranked by stop and start control:
Current flows from terminal STA of the engine stop and start ECU to terminal STA of the ECM (STA signal). The ECM then performs control to start the engine.
w/o Entry and Start System:
-
When the engine is being cranked by ignition or starter switch assembly operation:
Current flows from terminal ST2 of the ignition or starter switch assembly to the park/neutral position switch assembly or clutch start switch assembly and then terminal STA of the ECM (STA signal). The ECM then performs control to start the engine.
When the engine is being cranked by stop and start control:
Current flows from terminal STA of the engine stop and start ECU to terminal STA of the ECM (STA signal). The ECM then performs control to start the engine.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P061512 |
Starter Relay Circuit Short to Battery |
All of the following conditions are met, and battery voltage of 10.5 V or higher is applied to the ECM for 20 seconds (1 trip detection logic):
|
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
SAE Code: P0617 |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If the ECM detects the starter control (STA) signal for 20 seconds or more while the vehicle is being driven with an engine speed of 1000 rpm or more at a vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more, it determines that there is a malfunction in the STA circuit, illuminates the MIL and stores this DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Frequency of Operation |
Continuous |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on [A].
Start the engine.
Idle the engine for 5 seconds or more [B].
Drive the vehicle at a speed of 24 km/h (15 mph) or more for 20 seconds or more [C].
CAUTION:When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [D].
Read the pending DTCs.
Tip:If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
Input the DTC: P061512.
Check the DTC judgment result.
GTS Display
Description
NORMAL
DTC judgment completed
System normal
ABNORMAL
DTC judgment completed
System abnormal
INCOMPLETE
DTC judgment not completed
Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
N/A
Unable to perform DTC judgment
Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit
Tip:If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the Confirmation Driving Pattern and check the DTC judgment result again.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Before replacing the engine stop and start ECU, read the number of starter operations and write it into a new engine stop and start ECU.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (STARTER SW)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Starter SW.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display
Starter SW
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Standard
Condition
Starter SW
Ignition switch ON
OFF
Tip:for M/T models: Read the Data List with the clutch pedal depressed.
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List while the vehicle is being driven with an engine speed of 1000 rpm or more at a vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more.
Standard
Condition
Starter SW
Driving at 20 km/h (12.43 mph) or more (engine speed 1000 rpm or more)
OFF
Tip:for M/T models: Read the Data List with the clutch pedal depressed.
Tip:If the result of either of the above is not as specified, proceed to the next step with the ignition switch ON, GTS connected and Data List item "Starter SW"selected.
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK
A
NG (w/ Entry and Start System [CVT models])
B
NG (w/o Entry and Start System [CVT models])
C
NG (w/ Entry and Start System [w/ Stop and Start System, M/T models])
D
NG (w/o Entry and Start System [w/ Stop and Start System, M/T models])
E
NG (w/ Entry and Start System [w/o Stop and Start System, M/T models])
F
NG (w/o Entry and Start System [w/o Stop and Start System, M/T models])
G
Tip:If the starter assembly operates continuously when the ignition switch is turned to ON, proceed to the next step without reading the Data List item "Starter SW".
C INSPECT ST NO. 1 RELAY (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)Click here
D INSPECT ST NO. 1 RELAY (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)Click here
E INSPECT ST NO. 1 RELAY (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)Click here
F INSPECT ST NO. 1 RELAY (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)Click here
G INSPECT ST NO. 1 RELAY (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)Click here
INSPECT ST NO. 1 RELAY (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Starter SW.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display
Starter SW
Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Result
Result
Proceed to
The Data List item "Starter SW" does not change from ON
A
The Data List item "Starter SW" changes from ON to OFF
B
Tip:When the result of the above inspection is "The Data List item "Starter SW" does not change from ON", the ST NO. 1 relay is normal.
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.
B REPLACE ST NO. 1 RELAY
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF ST NO. 1 RELAY)
*1
Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
*2
ST NO. 1 Relay
Tip:The purpose of this step is to check for ST NO. 1 relay terminal voltage under abnormal conditions.
Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage between ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 and body ground.
Tip:Make a note of the measured voltage as it will be necessary for the inspecting the change in voltage in the next step. As the next step should be conducted under the same conditions, keep the ignition switch ON and do not install the ST NO. 1 relay.
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.
If any voltage was measured with the ignition switch ON, one of the following malfunctions is suspected:
-
Short to +B in the circuit of a connected ECU or the switch.
Short to +B in the wire harness.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
*1
Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
*2
ST NO. 1 Relay
Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
Measure the voltage between ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.
Result
Result
Proceed to
The voltage between ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 and body ground does not change when the connector is disconnected
A
The voltage between ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 and body ground changes when the connector is disconnected
B
Tip:If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the park/neutral position switch assembly is normal.
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.
INSPECT ENGINE STOP AND START ECU (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
*1
Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
*2
ST NO. 1 Relay
Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
Measure the voltage between ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.
Result
Result
Proceed to
The voltage between ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 and body ground does not change when the connector is disconnected
A
The voltage between ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 and body ground changes when the connector is disconnected
B
Tip:If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the engine stop and start ECU is normal.
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.
INSPECT ECM (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
*1
Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
*2
ST NO. 1 Relay
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the voltage between ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.
Result
Result
Proceed to
The voltage between ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 and body ground does not change when the connector is disconnected
A
The voltage between ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 and body ground changes when the connector is disconnected
B
Tip:If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the ECM is normal.
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY - ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ST NO. 1 RELAY)
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
Disconnect the smart key ECU assembly connector.
Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A173-29 (STA), B110-9 (L), E33-7 (STA), 2 (ST NO. 1 relay) or A9-21 (STA) - Other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK CHECK ENTRY AND START SYSTEM (CHECK FOR STA TERMINAL VOLTAGE OF SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
INSPECT ST NO. 1 RELAY (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Starter SW.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display
Starter SW
Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Result
Result
Proceed to
The Data List item "Starter SW" does not change from ON
A
The Data List item "Starter SW" changes from ON to OFF
B
Tip:When the result of the above inspection is "The Data List item "Starter SW" does not change from ON", the ST NO. 1 relay is normal.
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.
B REPLACE ST NO. 1 RELAY
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF ST NO. 1 RELAY)
*1
Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
*2
ST NO. 1 Relay
Tip:The purpose of this step is to check for ST NO. 1 relay terminal voltage under abnormal conditions.
Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage between ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 and body ground.
Tip:Make a note of the measured voltage as it will be necessary for the inspecting the change in voltage in the next step. As the next step should be conducted under the same conditions, keep the ignition switch ON and do not install the ST NO. 1 relay.
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.
If any voltage was measured with the ignition switch ON, one of the following malfunctions is suspected:
-
Short to +B in the circuit of a connected ECU or the switch.
Short to +B in the wire harness.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
*1
Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
*2
ST NO. 1 Relay
Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
Measure the voltage between ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.
Result
Result
Proceed to
The voltage between ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 and body ground does not change when the connector is disconnected
A
The voltage between ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 and body ground changes when the connector is disconnected
B
Tip:If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the park/neutral position switch assembly is normal.
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.
INSPECT ENGINE STOP AND START ECU (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
*1
Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
*2
ST NO. 1 Relay
Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
Measure the voltage between ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.
Result
Result
Proceed to
The voltage between ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 and body ground does not change when the connector is disconnected
A
The voltage between ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 and body ground changes when the connector is disconnected
B
Tip:If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the engine stop and start ECU is normal.
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.
INSPECT ECM (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
*1
Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
*2
ST NO. 1 Relay
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the voltage between ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.
Result
Result
Proceed to
The voltage between ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 and body ground does not change when the connector is disconnected
A
The voltage between ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 and body ground changes when the connector is disconnected
B
Tip:If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the ECM is normal.
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.
A REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ST NO. 1 RELAY)
INSPECT ST NO. 1 RELAY (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Starter SW.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display
Starter SW
Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Result
Result
Proceed to
The Data List item "Starter SW" does not change from ON
A
The Data List item "Starter SW" changes from ON to OFF
B
Tip:Read the Data List with the clutch pedal depressed.
When the result of the above inspection is "The Data List item "Starter SW" does not change from ON", the ST NO. 1 relay is normal.
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.
B REPLACE ST NO. 1 RELAY
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF ST NO. 1 RELAY)
*1
Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
*2
ST NO. 1 Relay
Tip:The purpose of this step is to check for ST NO. 1 relay terminal voltage under abnormal conditions.
Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage between ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 and body ground.
Tip:Measure the voltage with the clutch pedal depressed.
Make a note of the measured voltage as it will be necessary for the inspecting the change in voltage in the next step. As the next step should be conducted under the same conditions, keep the ignition switch ON and do not install the ST NO. 1 relay.
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.
If any voltage was measured with the ignition switch ON, one of the following malfunctions is suspected:
-
Short to +B in the circuit of a connected ECU or the switch.
Short to +B in the wire harness.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
INSPECT ENGINE STOP AND START ECU (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
*1
Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
*2
ST NO. 1 Relay
Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
Measure the voltage between ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.
Result
Result
Proceed to
The voltage between ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 and body ground does not change when the connector is disconnected
A
The voltage between ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 and body ground changes when the connector is disconnected
B
Tip:Measure the voltage with the clutch pedal depressed and compare it with the voltage measured in the previous step.
If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the engine stop and start ECU is normal.
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.
INSPECT ECM (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
*1
Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
*2
ST NO. 1 Relay
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the voltage between ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.
Result
Result
Proceed to
The voltage between ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 and body ground does not change when the connector is disconnected
A
The voltage between ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 and body ground changes when the connector is disconnected
B
Tip:Measure the voltage with the clutch pedal depressed and compare it with the voltage measured in the previous step.
If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the ECM is normal.
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY - CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ST NO. 1 RELAY)
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Disconnect the smart key ECU assembly connector.
Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
Disconnect the clutch start switch assembly connector.
Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A173-57 (NSW), A5-2, E33-5 (STAR) or A9-28 (CLL) - Other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A173-29 (STA), A5-1, E33-7 (STA), 2 (ST NO. 1 relay) or A9-21 (STA) - Other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK CHECK ENTRY AND START SYSTEM (CHECK FOR STA TERMINAL VOLTAGE OF SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
INSPECT ST NO. 1 RELAY (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Starter SW.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display
Starter SW
Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Result
Result
Proceed to
The Data List item "Starter SW" does not change from ON
A
The Data List item "Starter SW" changes from ON to OFF
B
Tip:Read the Data List with the clutch pedal depressed.
When the result of the above inspection is "The Data List item "Starter SW" does not change from ON", the ST NO. 1 relay is normal.
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.
B REPLACE ST NO. 1 RELAY
INSPECT IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Inspect the ignition or starter switch assembly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF ST NO. 1 RELAY)
*1
Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
*2
ST NO. 1 Relay
Tip:The purpose of this step is to check for ST NO. 1 relay terminal voltage under abnormal conditions.
Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage between ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 and body ground.
Tip:Measure the voltage with the clutch pedal depressed.
Make a note of the measured voltage as it will be necessary for the inspecting the change in voltage in the next step. As the next step should be conducted under the same conditions, keep the ignition switch ON and do not install the ST NO. 1 relay.
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.
If any voltage was measured with the ignition switch ON, one of the following malfunctions is suspected:
-
Short to +B in the circuit of a connected ECU or the switch.
Short to +B in the wire harness.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
INSPECT ENGINE STOP AND START ECU (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
*1
Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
*2
ST NO. 1 Relay
Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
Measure the voltage between ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.
Result
Result
Proceed to
The voltage between ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 and body ground does not change when the connector is disconnected
A
The voltage between ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 and body ground changes when the connector is disconnected
B
Tip:Measure the voltage with the clutch pedal depressed and compare it with the voltage measured in the previous step.
If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the engine stop and start ECU is normal.
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.
INSPECT ECM (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
*1
Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
*2
ST NO. 1 Relay
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the voltage between ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.
Result
Result
Proceed to
The voltage between ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 and body ground does not change when the connector is disconnected
A
The voltage between ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 and body ground changes when the connector is disconnected
B
Tip:Measure the voltage with the clutch pedal depressed and compare it with the voltage measured in the previous step.
If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the ECM is normal.
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.
A REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ST NO. 1 RELAY)
INSPECT ST NO. 1 RELAY (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Starter SW.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display
Starter SW
Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Result
Result
Proceed to
The Data List item "Starter SW" does not change from ON
A
The Data List item "Starter SW" changes from ON to OFF
B
Tip:Read the Data List with the clutch pedal depressed.
When the result of the above inspection is "The Data List item "Starter SW" does not change from ON", the ST NO. 1 relay is normal.
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.
B REPLACE ST NO. 1 RELAY
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF ST NO. 1 RELAY)
*1
Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
*2
ST NO. 1 Relay
Tip:The purpose of this step is to check for ST NO. 1 relay terminal voltage under abnormal conditions.
Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage between ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 and body ground.
Tip:Measure the voltage with the clutch pedal depressed.
Make a note of the measured voltage as it will be necessary for the inspecting the change in voltage in the next step. As the next step should be conducted under the same conditions, keep the ignition switch ON and do not install the ST NO. 1 relay.
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.
If any voltage was measured with the ignition switch ON, one of the following malfunctions is suspected:
-
Short to +B in the circuit of a connected ECU or the switch.
Short to +B in the wire harness.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
INSPECT ECM (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
*1
Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
*2
ST NO. 1 Relay
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the voltage between ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.
Result
Result
Proceed to
The voltage between ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 and body ground does not change when the connector is disconnected
A
The voltage between ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 and body ground changes when the connector is disconnected
B
Tip:Measure the voltage with the clutch pedal depressed and compare it with the voltage measured in the previous step.
If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the ECM is normal.
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY - CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ST NO. 1 RELAY)
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Disconnect the smart key ECU assembly connector.
Disconnect the clutch start switch assembly connector.
Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A173-57 (NSW), A5-2 or E33-5 (STAR) - Other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A173-29 (STA), A5-1, E33-7 (STA) or 2 (ST NO. 1 relay) - Other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK CHECK ENTRY AND START SYSTEM (CHECK FOR STA TERMINAL VOLTAGE OF SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
INSPECT ST NO. 1 RELAY (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Starter SW.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display
Starter SW
Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Result
Result
Proceed to
The Data List item "Starter SW" does not change from ON
A
The Data List item "Starter SW" changes from ON to OFF
B
Tip:Read the Data List with the clutch pedal depressed.
When the result of the above inspection is "The Data List item "Starter SW" does not change from ON", the ST NO. 1 relay is normal.
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.
B REPLACE ST NO. 1 RELAY
INSPECT IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Inspect the ignition or starter switch assembly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF ST NO. 1 RELAY)
*1
Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
*2
ST NO. 1 Relay
Tip:The purpose of this step is to check for ST NO. 1 relay terminal voltage under abnormal conditions.
Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage between ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 and body ground.
Tip:Measure the voltage with the clutch pedal depressed.
Make a note of the measured voltage as it will be necessary for the inspecting the change in voltage in the next step. As the next step should be conducted under the same conditions, keep the ignition switch ON and do not install the ST NO. 1 relay.
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.
If any voltage was measured with the ignition switch ON, one of the following malfunctions is suspected:
-
Short to +B in the circuit of a connected ECU or the switch.
Short to +B in the wire harness.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
INSPECT ECM (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
*1
Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
*2
ST NO. 1 Relay
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the voltage between ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.
Result
Result
Proceed to
The voltage between ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 and body ground does not change when the connector is disconnected
A
The voltage between ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 and body ground changes when the connector is disconnected
B
Tip:Measure the voltage with the clutch pedal depressed and compare it with the voltage measured in the previous step.
If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the ECM is normal.
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.
A REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ST NO. 1 RELAY)