SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0340,P0342 and P0343

DTC Code DTC Name
P0340 Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction
P0342 Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor)
P0343 Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit High Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor)

DESCRIPTION

A255508E20

The camshaft position sensor for the intake camshaft (VV1 signal) consists of a magnet and MRE (Magneto Resistive Element).

The intake camshaft has a timing rotor for the camshaft position sensor. When the camshaft rotates, changes occur in the air gaps between the timing rotor and MRE, which affects the magnetic field. As a result, the resistance of the MRE material fluctuates. The camshaft position sensor converts the camshaft rotation data to pulse signals, uses the pulse signals to determine the camshaft angle, and sends it to the ECM. Then the ECM uses this data to control fuel injection duration and fuel injection timing.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P0340

Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction

One of the following conditions is met:

  • No camshaft position sensor signal to the ECM while cranking (2 trip detection logic).

  • No camshaft position sensor signal to the ECM at an engine speed of 600 rpm or higher (1 trip detection logic).

  • A missing camshaft position sensor signal despite the crankshaft position sensor inputs being normal at an engine speed of 600 rpm or more (1 trip detection logic).

  • Open or short in camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) circuit

  • Camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft)

  • Intake camshaft

  • Valve timing

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P0342

Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor)

The output voltage of the camshaft position sensor is less than 0.3 V for 4 seconds (1 trip detection logic).

  • Open or short in camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) circuit

  • Camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P0343

Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit High Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor)

The output voltage is higher than 4.7 V for 4 seconds (1 trip detection logic).

  • Open or short in camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) circuit

  • Camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

Reference: Inspection using an oscilloscope.

Tip:
  • The correct waveform is as shown.

  • VV1 stands for the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) signal, and EV1 stands for the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) signal.

ECM Terminal Name

CH1: Between VV1+ and VV1-

CH2: Between EV1+ and EV1-

Tester Range

5 V/DIV., 20 ms./DIV.

Condition

Idling with warm engine

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

If no pulse signal is transmitted by the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) despite the camshaft rotating, or the rotation of the camshaft and the crankshaft is not synchronized, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction of the sensor.

Also, when the sensor output voltage remains at less than 0.3 V, or higher than 4.7 V for 4 seconds, the ECM stores a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Required Sensors/Components (Main)

Camshaft position sensor

Required Sensors/Components (Related)

Crankshaft position sensor

Frequency of Operation

Continuous

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

  6. Start the engine.

  7. Idle the engine for 10 seconds or more.

  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

  9. Read the pending DTCs.

    Tip:
    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

  10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

  11. Input the DTC: P0340, P0342 or P0343.

  12. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display

    Description

    NORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE

    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    N/A

    • Unable to perform DTC judgment

    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    Tip:
    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the Confirmation Driving Pattern and check the DTC judgment result again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A282201E64

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Tip:
  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

  • If no problem is found through this diagnostic troubleshooting procedure, there may be a mechanical problem with the engine.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT))

    1. A194108C10

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Camshaft Position Sensor (for Intake Camshaft))

      Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B41-3 (VC) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      4.5 to 5.5 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) - ECM)Click here

    OK
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B41-1 (VVI+) - B186-82 (VV1+)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B41-2 (VVI-) - B186-115 (VV1-)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B41-1 (VVI+) or B186-82 (VV1+) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B41-2 (VVI-) or B186-115 (VV1-) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  3. CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT))

    1. Check the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) installation condition.

      OK

      Camshaft position sensor is installed correctly.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    SECURELY REINSTALL CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT)

    OK
  4. INSPECT INTAKE CAMSHAFT

    1. Inspect the timing rotor of the intake camshaft.

      OK

      Camshaft timing rotor does not have any cracks or deformation.

      Tip:

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the intake camshaft.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE INTAKE CAMSHAFT

    OK
  5. REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT)

    1. Replace the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft).

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  6. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0340, P0342 OR P0343)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    8. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    DTC P0340, P0342 or P0343 is output

    A

    DTCs are not output

    B

    B

    END

    A
  7. CHECK ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEM

    1. Check for mechanical malfunctions that affect the valve timing, such as a jumped tooth or stretching of the timing chain.

      Tip:

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the engine mechanical system.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA

    OK
  8. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0340, P0342 OR P0343)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    8. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTCs are not output

      A

      DTC P0340, P0342 or P0343 is output

      B

      Tip:

      If the engine does not start, replace the ECM.

    A

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

    B

    REPLACE ECM

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B41-3 (VC) - B186-116 (VCV1)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B41-3 (VC) or B186-116 (VCV1) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE ECM

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR