ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1021
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P1021 | Charged Air Cooler Downstream Temperature Sensor |
DESCRIPTION
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P1021 |
Charged Air Cooler Downstream Temperature Sensor |
After 1 or more hours elapse with ignition switch off, the difference between EGR the temperature and intake air temperature is equal to or higher than the threshold. (3 trip detection logic) |
|
Does not come on |
DTC stored |
The threshold used for DTC detection is calculated based on the engine stop time.
DTC No. |
Data List |
|---|---|
P1021 |
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing the new ECM, perform all of the initialization/registrations for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO P1021)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Read the DTCs.
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P1021
A
DTC P1021 and other DTCs
B
Tip:If any DTCs other than P1021 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
READ VALUE USING GTS
Stop the engine when the coolant temperature is more than 78°C (173°F).
Leave the vehicle.
Tip:To meet the DTC detection conditions, the engine coolant temperature must drop to below 32°C (89°F).
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Start the engine when the engine coolant temperature is less than 32°C (89°F).
Idle the engine for 1 minute or more.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Temperature Down Stream of EGR Cooler and Intake Air Temp (Turbo).
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Intake Air Temp (Turbo)
Temperature Down Stream of EGR Cooler
Read the value of Temperature Down Stream of EGR Cooler on the GTS.
Standard
Difference between the Temperature Down Stream of EGR Cooler and actual outside air temperature is within 10°C (18°F) or less.
Tip:Temperature readings on the vehicle outside temperature gauge (if equipped) are not suitable for comparing to the intake air temperature reading. The outside temperature gauge has a significant delay built in to prevent swings in the temperature display. Use an accurate thermometer to determine the outside air temperature.
Read the value of Temperature Down Stream of EGR Cooler on the GTS.
Standard
Difference between the Temperature Down Stream of EGR Cooler and actual outside air temperature is within 10°C (18°F) or less.
Tip:Temperature readings on the vehicle outside temperature gauge (if equipped) are not suitable for comparing to the intake air temperature reading. The outside temperature gauge has a significant delay built in to prevent swings in the temperature display. Use an accurate thermometer to determine the outside air temperature.
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK
A
NG (Temperature Down Stream of EGR Cooler value deviated)
B
NG (Intake Air Temp (Turbo) value deviated)
C
INSPECT EGR GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Inspect the EGR gas temperature sensor.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE EGR GAS TEMPERATURE SENSORClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EGR GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the EGR gas temperature sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B132-1 (THEC) - B112-118 (THEC)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B132-2 (E2) - B112-86 (ETEC)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B132-1 (THEC) or B112-118 (THEC) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B132-2 (E2) or B112-86 (ETEC) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK REPLACE ECMClick here
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
REPLACE EGR GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Replace the EGR gas temperature sensor.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
INSPECT INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Inspect the intake air temperature sensor.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSORClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B115-1 (THA) - B112-79 (THIA)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B115-2 (E2) - B112-89 (ETHI)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B115-1 (THA) or B112-79 (THIA) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B115-2 (E2) or B112-89 (ETHI) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPLACE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Replace the intake air temperature sensor.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].
Perform road test [B].
Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Confirm that the DTC is not output again.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END