CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM Transmission Control Switch Circuit
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| Transmission Control Switch Circuit |
DESCRIPTION
After moving the shift lever to M, it is possible to change the shift range between M1 and M7 using the transmission control switch. Moving the shift lever to "+" once raises the shift range by one, and moving the shift lever to "-" lowers the shift range by one.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Perform initialization when parts related to the continuously variable transaxle are replaced.
Check that no DTCs are stored after performing initialization.
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC OUTPUT
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Read the DTCs using the GTS.
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTCs are not output
A
DTCs are output
B
READ VALUE USING GTS (SPORTS MODE SELECTION SW)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary.
In accordance with the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Sports Mode Selection SW
Sport mode select switch status
OFF or ON
ON: Shift lever in M, "+" or "-"
OFF: Shift lever not in M, "+" or "-"
-
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Sports Mode Selection SW
Result
Result
Proceed to
Data display is within Normal Condition range
A
Data display is not within Normal Condition range
B
B INSPECT SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)Click here
READ VALUE USING GTS (SPORTS SHIFT UP SW AND SPORTS SHIFT DOWN SW)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary.
In accordance with the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Sports Shift Up SW
Sport shift up switch status
OFF or ON
ON: Shift lever held in "+"
OFF: Shift lever not held in "+"
-
Sports Shift Down SW
Sport shift down switch status
OFF or ON
ON: Shift lever held in "-"
OFF: Shift lever not held in "-"
-
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Sports Shift Up SW
Sports Shift Down SW
Result
Result
Proceed to
Data display is within Normal Condition range
A
Data display is not within Normal Condition range
B
INSPECT SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)
-
*A
for LHD
*a
Component without harness connected
(Shift Lever Assembly (Transmission Control Switch))
Disconnect the shift lever assembly (transmission control switch) connector.
for LHD:
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
3 (SFTU) - 2 (E)
Shift lever held in "+"
Below 1 Ω
3 (SFTU) - 2 (E)
Shift lever in M
10 kΩ or higher
1 (SFTD) - 2 (E)
Shift lever held in "-"
Below 1 Ω
1 (SFTD) - 2 (E)
Shift lever in M
10 kΩ or higher
-
*A
for RHD
*a
Component without harness connected
(Shift Lever Assembly (Transmission Control Switch))
for RHD:
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
1 (SFTU) - 2 (E)
Shift lever held in "+"
Below 1 Ω
1 (SFTU) - 2 (E)
Shift lever in M
10 kΩ or higher
3 (SFTD) - 2 (E)
Shift lever held in "-"
Below 1 Ω
3 (SFTD) - 2 (E)
Shift lever in M
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH) - BODY GROUND)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Shift Lever Assembly (Transmission Control Switch))
Disconnect the shift lever assembly (transmission control switch) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
G36-2 (E) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - ECM)
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - ECM)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)
Disconnect the ECM connector.
w/ Shift Paddle Switch:
Disconnect the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly connector.
for Dual Type:Click here
for Single Type:Click here
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A62-43 (SFTD) - Body ground
Shift lever held in "-"
Below 1 Ω
A62-43 (SFTD) - Body ground
Shift lever in M
10 kΩ or higher
A62-42 (SFTU) - Body ground
Shift lever held in "+"
Below 1 Ω
A62-42 (SFTU) - Body ground
Shift lever in M
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - ECM)
-
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
for 3ZR-FAE:
for 3ZR-FE:
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
INSPECT SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)
-
*a
Component without harness connected
(Shift Lever Assembly (Transmission Control Switch))
Disconnect the shift lever assembly (transmission control switch) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
4 (IG) - 5 (S)
Shift lever in M
Below 1 Ω
4 (IG) - 5 (S)
Shift lever not in M
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH) POWER SOURCE)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Shift Lever Assembly (Transmission Control Switch))
Disconnect the shift lever assembly (transmission control switch) connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
G36-4 (IG) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
G36-4 (IG) - Body ground
Ignition switch off
Below 1 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - ECM)
Disconnect the G36 shift lever assembly (transmission control switch) connector.
Disconnect the A62 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G36-5 (S) - A62-59 (S)
Always
Below 1 Ω
G36-5 (S) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A62-59 (S) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - ECM)
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
for 3ZR-FAE:
for 3ZR-FE:
Result
Proceed to
NEXT