CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM Transmission Control Switch Circuit

DTC Code DTC Name
Transmission Control Switch Circuit

DESCRIPTION

After moving the shift lever to M, it is possible to change the shift range between M1 and M7 using the transmission control switch. Moving the shift lever to "+" once raises the shift range by one, and moving the shift lever to "-" lowers the shift range by one.

WIRING DIAGRAM

C251559E18

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • Perform initialization when parts related to the continuously variable transaxle are replaced.

    Click here

  • Check that no DTCs are stored after performing initialization.

    Click here

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    5. Read the DTCs using the GTS.

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    DTCs are not output

    A

    DTCs are output

    B

    B

    GO TO DTC CHART

    A
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (SPORTS MODE SELECTION SW)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary.

    5. In accordance with the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      Measurement Item

      Range

      Normal Condition

      Diagnostic Note

      Sports Mode Selection SW

      Sport mode select switch status

      OFF or ON

      • ON: Shift lever in M, "+" or "-"

      • OFF: Shift lever not in M, "+" or "-"

      -

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      Sports Mode Selection SW

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    Data display is within Normal Condition range

    A

    Data display is not within Normal Condition range

    B

    B

    INSPECT SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)Click here

    A
  3. READ VALUE USING GTS (SPORTS SHIFT UP SW AND SPORTS SHIFT DOWN SW)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary.

    5. In accordance with the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      Measurement Item

      Range

      Normal Condition

      Diagnostic Note

      Sports Shift Up SW

      Sport shift up switch status

      OFF or ON

      • ON: Shift lever held in "+"

      • OFF: Shift lever not held in "+"

      -

      Sports Shift Down SW

      Sport shift down switch status

      OFF or ON

      • ON: Shift lever held in "-"

      • OFF: Shift lever not held in "-"

      -

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      Sports Shift Up SW

      Sports Shift Down SW

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    Data display is within Normal Condition range

    A

    Data display is not within Normal Condition range

    B

    A

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

    B
  4. INSPECT SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)

    1. C277025C23

      *A

      for LHD

      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Shift Lever Assembly (Transmission Control Switch))

      Disconnect the shift lever assembly (transmission control switch) connector.

    2. for LHD:

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      3 (SFTU) - 2 (E)

      Shift lever held in "+"

      Below 1 Ω

      3 (SFTU) - 2 (E)

      Shift lever in M

      10 kΩ or higher

      1 (SFTD) - 2 (E)

      Shift lever held in "-"

      Below 1 Ω

      1 (SFTD) - 2 (E)

      Shift lever in M

      10 kΩ or higher

    3. C277025C24

      *A

      for RHD

      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Shift Lever Assembly (Transmission Control Switch))

      for RHD:

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      1 (SFTU) - 2 (E)

      Shift lever held in "+"

      Below 1 Ω

      1 (SFTU) - 2 (E)

      Shift lever in M

      10 kΩ or higher

      3 (SFTD) - 2 (E)

      Shift lever held in "-"

      Below 1 Ω

      3 (SFTD) - 2 (E)

      Shift lever in M

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)

    OK
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH) - BODY GROUND)

    1. C245154C41

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Shift Lever Assembly (Transmission Control Switch))

      Disconnect the shift lever assembly (transmission control switch) connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Switch Condition

      Specified Condition

      G36-2 (E) - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - ECM)

    OK
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - ECM)

    1. C277060C22

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to ECM)

      Disconnect the ECM connector.

    2. w/ Shift Paddle Switch:

      Disconnect the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly connector.

      for Dual Type:Click here

      for Single Type:Click here

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A62-43 (SFTD) - Body ground

      Shift lever held in "-"

      Below 1 Ω

      A62-43 (SFTD) - Body ground

      Shift lever in M

      10 kΩ or higher

      A62-42 (SFTU) - Body ground

      Shift lever held in "+"

      Below 1 Ω

      A62-42 (SFTU) - Body ground

      Shift lever in M

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - ECM)

    OK
  7. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    PERFORM INITIALIZATION

  8. INSPECT SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)

    1. C239095C12

      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Shift Lever Assembly (Transmission Control Switch))

      Disconnect the shift lever assembly (transmission control switch) connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      4 (IG) - 5 (S)

      Shift lever in M

      Below 1 Ω

      4 (IG) - 5 (S)

      Shift lever not in M

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)

    OK
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH) POWER SOURCE)

    1. C245154C40

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Shift Lever Assembly (Transmission Control Switch))

      Disconnect the shift lever assembly (transmission control switch) connector.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Switch Condition

      Specified Condition

      G36-4 (IG) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      11 to 14 V

      G36-4 (IG) - Body ground

      Ignition switch off

      Below 1 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)

    OK
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the G36 shift lever assembly (transmission control switch) connector.

    2. Disconnect the A62 ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G36-5 (S) - A62-59 (S)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      G36-5 (S) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A62-59 (S) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - ECM)

    OK
  11. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    PERFORM INITIALIZATION