SFI SYSTEM(w/o Canister Pump Module), Diagnostic DTC:P2014,P2016 and P2017

DTC Code DTC Name
P2014 Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit (Bank 1)
P2016 Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit Low (Bank 1)
P2017 Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit High (Bank 1)

DESCRIPTION

The Tumble Control Valve (TCV) position sensor is a non-contact type sensor.

The position sensor measures the opening angle of the tumble control valve. The sensor is reliable and accurate, as it is electrically controlled by Hall-effect elements.

A257646E05

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P2014

Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit (Bank 1)

The tumble control valve position sensor output voltage flutters up and down beyond the normal operating range (less than 0.2 V, or higher than 4.8 V) for more than 0.5 seconds (open or short) (1 trip detection logic).

  • Open or short in tumble control valve position sensor circuit

  • Tumble control valve position sensor (built into intake air control valve actuator)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P2016

Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit Low (Bank 1)

The tumble control valve position sensor output voltage is less than 0.2 V for more than 0.5 seconds (short) (1 trip detection logic).

  • Open or short in tumble control valve position sensor circuit

  • Tumble control valve position sensor (built into intake air control valve actuator)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P2017

Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit High (Bank 1)

The tumble control valve position sensor output voltage is higher than 4.8 V for more than 0.5 seconds (open) (1 trip detection logic).

  • Open or short in tumble control valve position sensor circuit

  • Tumble control valve position sensor (built into intake air control valve actuator)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

Tip:

When DTC P2014, P2016 or P2017 is output, use the GTS to confirm the IAC Sensor Voltage (tumble control valve position sensor output voltage). Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Ptrl Intake Control / IAC Sensor Voltage.

IAC Sensor Voltage

Malfunction

0.2 V or less

  • IAC1 circuit shorted

  • VCIA circuit open

4.8 V or higher

  • VCIA and IAC1 circuits shorted

  • IAC1 circuit open

  • EIA1 circuit open

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The ECM IAC1 terminal voltage increases in correlation with the opening angle of the tumble control valve. When the tumble control valve is fully closed, approximately 0.94 V is applied to the IAC1 terminal. When the tumble control valve is fully open, approximately 3.4 V is applied to the IAC1 terminal.

When the output voltage of the IAC1 terminal deviates from the standard range, the ECM determines that a malfunction has occurred in the position sensor and stores a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Required Sensors/Components

Intake air control valve actuator (for tumble control valve)

Frequency of Operation

Continuous

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE

Tumble control valve position sensor voltage

0.2 to 4.8 V

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

  6. Wait 0.5 seconds or more.

  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

  8. Read the pending DTCs.

    Tip:
    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

  9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

  10. Input the DTC: P2014, P2016 or P2017.

  11. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display

    Description

    NORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE

    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    N/A

    • Unable to perform DTC judgment

    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    Tip:
    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P2004.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Tip:
  • If DTCs relating to different systems which share terminal EIA1 as their ground are stored simultaneously, there may be an open circuit between terminal EIA1 and ground.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. PERFORM GTS (CONTROL THE IAC DUTY RATIO)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the IAC Duty Ratio / Ptrl Intake Control / IAC Sensor Voltage.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test

      Active Test Display

      Control the IAC Duty Ratio

      Data List Display

      IAC Sensor Voltage

    4. Check the value of IAC Sensor Voltage while changing Control the IAC Duty Ratio from -100 to 100% (or from 100 to -100%) using the GTS.

      OK

      The value of IAC Sensor Voltage remains between 0.2 and 4.8 V while Control the IAC Duty Ratio is changed from -100 to 100% (or from 100 to -100%).

      Tip:

      Control the IAC Duty Ratio Operation

      IAC Sensor Voltage (Normal)

      Suspected Trouble Area

      • IAC1 circuit shorted

      • VCIA circuit open

      • VCIA and IAC1 circuits shorted

      • IAC1 circuit open

      • EIA1 circuit open

      Sensor malfunction

      -100%

      0.2 to 1.4 V

      Remains below 0.2 V

      Remains higher than 4.8 V

      Other than the voltage in the 2 columns on the left

      100%

      3.2 to 4.8 V

      Remains below 0.2 V

      Remains higher than 4.8 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR - ECM)Click here

    OK
  2. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2014, P2016 AND/OR P2017)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    6. Turn the GTS on.

    7. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    9. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    DTC P2014, P2016 and/or P2017 is output

    A

    DTC is not output

    B

    A

    REPLACE ECM

    B

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    2. Disconnect the intake air control valve actuator connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      X2-3 (VDD) - B77-130 (VCIA)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      X2-1 (OUT) - B77-131 (IAC1)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      X2-2 (GND) - B77-129 (EIA1)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      X2-3 (VDD) or B77-130 (VCIA) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      X2-1 (OUT) or B77-131 (IAC1) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  4. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR)

    1. A211274C02

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Intake Air Control Valve Actuator)

      Disconnect the intake air control valve actuator connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Switch Condition

      Specified Condition

      X2-3 (VDD) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      4.5 to 5.5 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE ECM

    OK
  5. REPLACE INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR (FOR TUMBLE CONTROL VALVE)

    1. Replace the intake air control valve actuator (for tumble control valve).

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  6. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2014, P2016 AND/OR P2017)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    6. Turn the GTS on.

    7. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    9. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    DTC P2014, P2016 and/or P2017 is output

    A

    DTC is not output

    B

    A

    REPLACE ECM

    B

    END