ECD SYSTEM(w/ Glow Plug Controller), Diagnostic DTC:P0234 and P0299

DTC Code DTC Name
P0234 Turbocharger / Supercharger Overboost Condition
P0299 Turbocharger / Supercharger Underboost

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P0045.

Click here

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P0234

Turbocharger / Supercharger Overboost Condition

Actual turbocharger pressure is at least 25 kPa higher than target pressure for about 5 seconds

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Open or short in DC motor (turbocharger sub-assembly) circuit

  • Turbocharger sub-assembly

  • Electric EGR control valve assembly

  • Diesel throttle body assembly

  • Diesel turbo pressure sensor

  • Vacuum hose

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P0299

Turbocharger / Supercharger Underboost

Actual turbocharger pressure is at least 25 kPa lower than target pressure for about 5 seconds

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Open or short in DC motor (turbocharger sub-assembly) circuit

  • Turbocharger sub-assembly

  • Diesel turbo pressure sensor

  • Vacuum hose

  • Leaks from air intake system

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

Table 1. DTC Detection Drive Pattern

DTC No.

DTC Detection Drive Pattern

P0234

All of the following conditions are met:

  • During steady speed driving with a high engine load (at an engine speed of 3000 rpm or more) with a warm engine

  • Ambient temperature is -7°C (19.4°F) or higher

  • Altitude 1000 m or less

P0299

Table 2. Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P0234

P0299

  • Target Booster Pressure

  • MAP

Tip:
  • If DTC P0234 or P0299 is stored, the following symptoms may appear.

    • Poor acceleration

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P0045.

Click here

Refer to DTC P0107.

Click here

Refer to DTC P0122.

Click here

Refer to DTC P0405.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

When replacing the ECM, perform ECM Initialization and Registration.

Click here

Tip:
  • When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing a new ECM, perform all of the initialization and registration procedures for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0234 AND/OR P0299)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTC P0234 or P0299 is output

      A

      DTC P0234 or P0299 and other DTCs are output

      B

      Tip:

      If any DTCs other than P0234 or P0299 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B

    GO TO DTC CHART

    A
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (MAP AND TARGET BOOSTER PRESSURE)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Start the engine and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAP and Target Booster Pressure.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      MAP

      Target Booster Pressure

    4. Take a snapshot when then engine is idling and the engine speed is maintained at 4500 rpm with no load.

    5. Check the condition of the vehicle using the snapshot.

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      Difference between MAP and Target Booster Pressure is +/- 15 kPa or higher

      A

      Except above

      B

    B

    CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0234 OR P0299)Click here

    A
  3. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

    1. Check for air leaks and blockage between the air cleaner case and the turbocharger, and between the turbocharger and the intake manifold.

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      Leaks and/or blockage exists in the intake system

      A

      No leaks and/or blockages in the intake system

      B

      Tip:
      • Inspect air intake system, especially hoses and pipes between the air cleaner and the turbocharger.

      • Check for abnormal disconnection, pipe and hose squashing, and any damages in the intake system.

      • Using your hand, check whether the pipes and hoses in the intake system are securely connected.

      • By applying soapy water and revving up the engine, air leaks from the intake system can be checked by checking for bubbles.

      • Check for any modifications in the intake system made by the user.

    B

    INSPECT TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY (DC MOTOR)Click here

    A
  4. REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM

    1. Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts of the intake system.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  5. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0234 OR P0299)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    4. Turn the ignition switch off.

    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    6. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

    7. Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 10 seconds or more.

    8. Start the engine and allow it to idle until the engine coolant temperature sensor reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

    9. Drive the vehicle at a steady speed with a high engine load (at an engine speed of 3000 rpm or more).

      CAUTION:

      When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

      Tip:

      Altitude should be 1000 m or less.

    10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    11. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTC is not output

      A

      DTC P0234 or P0299 is output

      B

    A

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

    B

    INSPECT TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY (DC MOTOR)Click here

  6. INSPECT TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY (DC MOTOR)

    A200341C02

    *a

    Idling to ignition switch off

    *b

    Ignition switch ON to idling

    1. Check the motor movement when turning the ignition switch to ON, when starting the engine, and then when turning the ignition switch off.

      OK

      Motor moves smoothly as shown in the illustration.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    READ VALUE USING GTS (MAP AND ATMOSPHERE PRESSURE)Click here

    NG
  7. INSPECT TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY (DC MOTOR)

    1. Inspect the turbocharger sub-assembly (DC motor).

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLYClick here

    OK
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DC MOTOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the DC motor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B132-2 (M+) - B212-48 (VNM+)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B132-1 (M-) - B212-18 (VNM-)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B132-2 (M+) or B212-48 (VNM+) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B132-1 (M-) or B212-18 (VNM-) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  9. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (COMMON RAIL PRESSURE AND TARGET COMMON RAIL PRESSURE)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    4. Record the stored DTC and freeze frame data.

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      Difference between Common Rail Pressure and Target Common Rail Pressure of freeze frame data is 20000 kPa or higher

      A

      Except above

      B

    B

    GO TO LACK OF POWER OR HESITATION

    A
  10. READ VALUE USING GTS (MAP AND ATMOSPHERE PRESSURE)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAP and Atmosphere Pressure.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      Atmosphere Pressure

      MAP

    4. Compare the values when the ignition switch is ON.

      Standard

      Difference between the MAP and the Atmosphere Pressure is less than 7 kPa.

      Tip:

      Standard atmospheric pressure is 101 kPa. For every 100 m increase in altitude, pressure drops by 1 kPa. Atmospheric pressure varies with the weather.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DIESEL TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)Click here

    OK
  11. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (DIESEL THROTTLE TARGET ANGLE)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Diesel Throttle Target Angle / Data List / Actual Throttle Position.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test

      Active Test Display

      Diesel Throttle Target Angle

      Data List Display

      Actual Throttle Position

    4. When changing the Active Test value from 10 to 100%, check that Actual Throttle Position smoothly changes to the set opening angle.

      Standard

      Value smoothly changes to the set opening angle.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DIESEL THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY - ECM)Click here

    OK
  12. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Data List / Actual EGR Valve Pos.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test

      Active Test Display

      Control the EGR Step Position

      Data List Display

      Actual EGR Valve Pos

    4. When changing the Active Test value from 1 to 100%, check that Actual EGR Valve Pos smoothly changes to the set opening angle.

      Standard

      Value smoothly changes to the set opening angle.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    INSPECT ELECTRIC EGR CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLYClick here

    NG
  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ELECTRIC EGR CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    2. Disconnect the electric EGR control valve assembly connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B134-1 (M+) - B212-51 (EGM+)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B134-2 (M-) - B212-21 (EGM-)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B134-1 (M+) or B212-51 (EGM+) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B134-2 (M-) or B212-21 (EGM-) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  14. INSPECT ELECTRIC EGR CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY

    1. Remove the electric EGR control valve assembly.

    2. Visually check the electric EGR control valve assembly for deposits. If there are deposits, clean the electric EGR control valve assembly.

      Note:
      • When cleaning the electric EGR control valve assembly, make sure the valve is completely closed.

      • Do not forcibly open the valve, as it may be damaged or deformed.

      • When cleaning the electric EGR control valve assembly, use a piece of cloth soaked with cleaning solvent. Spraying solvent directly onto these parts or soaking the parts in solvent may damage the parts.

    3. Hold the electric EGR control valve assembly up to a light and visually check that there is no clearance between the valve and body.

      A200348C02

      *1

      Electric EGR Control Valve Assembly

      -

      -

      *a

      Part A

      *b

      Clearance

      *c

      OK

      *d

      NG

      OK

      No light passes through (there is no clearance between the valve and body).

      If light passes through (there is a clearance between the valve and body), replace the electric EGR control valve assembly.

      Tip:

      Light passes through part A shown in the illustration even if the valve is completely closed, this is not a malfunction.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE ELECTRIC EGR CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLYClick here

    OK
  15. CHECK FOR DEPOSIT (EGR PASSAGE)

    1. Check the deposits in the EGR passage.

      A358070C01

      *1

      Electric EGR Control Valve Assembly

      *2

      Intake Air Connector

      *a

      EGR Passage of Intake Air Connector

      *b

      Deposit Thickness

      OK

      No deposits.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REMOVE DEPOSIT (CLEAN EGR PASSAGE)Click here

    OK
  16. CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

    1. Check for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK

      No exhaust gas leaks.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0234 OR P0299)Click here

    NG
  17. REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0234 OR P0299)Click here

  18. REMOVE DEPOSIT (CLEAN EGR PASSAGE)

    1. Remove the electric EGR control valve assembly, diesel throttle body assembly, intake air connector, EGR pipe connector, EGR with cooler pipe assembly and No. 2 EGR valve assembly.

    2. Remove the deposits from those parts and clean them.

      Note:
      • When cleaning the electric EGR control valve assembly and the diesel throttle body, use a piece of cloth. Spraying solvent directly onto these parts or soaking the parts in solvent may damage the parts.

      • Extreme care must be taken to prevent the removed deposits from falling into the engine unit during cleaning.

      Tip:
      • Remove the intake manifold from the cylinder head when it has to be cleaned.

      • Do not leave any deposits in the electric EGR control valve assembly when cleaning the valve.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0234 OR P0299)Click here

  19. REPLACE ELECTRIC EGR CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY

    1. Replace the electric EGR control valve assembly.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0234 OR P0299)Click here

  20. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DIESEL THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the diesel throttle body assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B212-50 (M+) - B25-2 (M+)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B212-20 (M-) - B25-1 (M-)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B212-50 (M+) or B25-2 (M+) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B212-20 (M-) or B25-1 (M-) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  21. REPLACE DIESEL THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY

    1. Replace the diesel throttle body assembly.

      Click hereClick here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0234 OR P0299)Click here

  22. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DIESEL TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the diesel turbo pressure sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B126-2 (PIM) - B212-78 (PIM)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B126-3 (VC) - B212-63 (VPIM)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B126-1 (E) - B212-110 (EPIM)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B126-2 (PIM) or B212-78 (PIM) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B126-3 (VC) or B212-63 (VPIM) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B126-1 (E) or B212-110 (EPIM) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  23. REPLACE DIESEL TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR

    1. Replace the diesel turbo pressure sensor.

      Click hereClick here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0234 OR P0299)Click here

  24. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0234 OR P0299)Click here

  25. REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY

    1. Replace the turbocharger sub-assembly.

      Click hereClick here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  26. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0234 OR P0299)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    4. Turn the ignition switch off.

    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    6. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

    7. Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 10 seconds or more.

    8. Start the engine and allow it to idle until the engine coolant temperature sensor reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher. (A)

    9. Drive the vehicle at a steady speed with a high engine load (at an engine speed of 3000 rpm or more). (B)

      CAUTION:

      When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

      Tip:

      Altitude should be 1000 m or less.

    10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    11. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTC P0234 or P0299 is output

      A

      DTC is not output

      B

    B

    END

    A
  27. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  28. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    4. Turn the ignition switch off.

    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    6. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

    7. Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 10 seconds or more.

    8. Start the engine and allow it to idle until the engine coolant temperature sensor reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher. (A)

    9. Drive the vehicle at a steady speed with a high engine load (at an engine speed of 3000 rpm or more). (B)

      CAUTION:

      When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

      Tip:

      Altitude should be 1000 m from or less.

    10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    11. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END