ECD SYSTEM(w/ Glow Plug Controller), Diagnostic DTC:P0234 and P0299
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0234 | Turbocharger / Supercharger Overboost Condition |
| P0299 | Turbocharger / Supercharger Underboost |
DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0045.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0234 |
Turbocharger / Supercharger Overboost Condition |
Actual turbocharger pressure is at least 25 kPa higher than target pressure for about 5 seconds (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P0299 |
Turbocharger / Supercharger Underboost |
Actual turbocharger pressure is at least 25 kPa lower than target pressure for about 5 seconds (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
DTC No. |
DTC Detection Drive Pattern |
|---|---|
P0234 |
All of the following conditions are met:
|
P0299 |
DTC No. |
Data List |
|---|---|
P0234 P0299 |
|
If DTC P0234 or P0299 is stored, the following symptoms may appear.
-
Poor acceleration
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0045.
Refer to DTC P0107.
Refer to DTC P0122.
Refer to DTC P0405.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing a new ECM, perform all of the initialization and registration procedures for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0234 AND/OR P0299)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P0234 or P0299 is output
A
DTC P0234 or P0299 and other DTCs are output
B
Tip:If any DTCs other than P0234 or P0299 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
READ VALUE USING GTS (MAP AND TARGET BOOSTER PRESSURE)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Start the engine and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAP and Target Booster Pressure.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
MAP
Target Booster Pressure
Take a snapshot when then engine is idling and the engine speed is maintained at 4500 rpm with no load.
Check the condition of the vehicle using the snapshot.
Result
Result
Proceed to
Difference between MAP and Target Booster Pressure is +/- 15 kPa or higher
A
Except above
B
B CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0234 OR P0299)Click here
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for air leaks and blockage between the air cleaner case and the turbocharger, and between the turbocharger and the intake manifold.
Result
Result
Proceed to
Leaks and/or blockage exists in the intake system
A
No leaks and/or blockages in the intake system
B
Tip:Inspect air intake system, especially hoses and pipes between the air cleaner and the turbocharger.
Check for abnormal disconnection, pipe and hose squashing, and any damages in the intake system.
Using your hand, check whether the pipes and hoses in the intake system are securely connected.
By applying soapy water and revving up the engine, air leaks from the intake system can be checked by checking for bubbles.
Check for any modifications in the intake system made by the user.
B INSPECT TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY (DC MOTOR)Click here
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts of the intake system.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0234 OR P0299)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 10 seconds or more.
Start the engine and allow it to idle until the engine coolant temperature sensor reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
Drive the vehicle at a steady speed with a high engine load (at an engine speed of 3000 rpm or more).
CAUTION:When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Tip:Altitude should be 1000 m or less.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC is not output
A
DTC P0234 or P0299 is output
B
B INSPECT TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY (DC MOTOR)Click here
INSPECT TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY (DC MOTOR)
*a
Idling to ignition switch off
*b
Ignition switch ON to idling
Check the motor movement when turning the ignition switch to ON, when starting the engine, and then when turning the ignition switch off.
OK
Motor moves smoothly as shown in the illustration.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK READ VALUE USING GTS (MAP AND ATMOSPHERE PRESSURE)Click here
INSPECT TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY (DC MOTOR)
Inspect the turbocharger sub-assembly (DC motor).
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLYClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DC MOTOR - ECM)
Disconnect the DC motor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B132-2 (M+) - B212-48 (VNM+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B132-1 (M-) - B212-18 (VNM-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B132-2 (M+) or B212-48 (VNM+) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B132-1 (M-) or B212-18 (VNM-) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (COMMON RAIL PRESSURE AND TARGET COMMON RAIL PRESSURE)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Record the stored DTC and freeze frame data.
Result
Result
Proceed to
Difference between Common Rail Pressure and Target Common Rail Pressure of freeze frame data is 20000 kPa or higher
A
Except above
B
READ VALUE USING GTS (MAP AND ATMOSPHERE PRESSURE)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAP and Atmosphere Pressure.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Atmosphere Pressure
MAP
Compare the values when the ignition switch is ON.
Standard
Difference between the MAP and the Atmosphere Pressure is less than 7 kPa.
Tip:Standard atmospheric pressure is 101 kPa. For every 100 m increase in altitude, pressure drops by 1 kPa. Atmospheric pressure varies with the weather.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DIESEL TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)Click here
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (DIESEL THROTTLE TARGET ANGLE)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Diesel Throttle Target Angle / Data List / Actual Throttle Position.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test
Active Test Display
Diesel Throttle Target Angle
Data List Display
Actual Throttle Position
When changing the Active Test value from 10 to 100%, check that Actual Throttle Position smoothly changes to the set opening angle.
Standard
Value smoothly changes to the set opening angle.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DIESEL THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY - ECM)Click here
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Data List / Actual EGR Valve Pos.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test
Active Test Display
Control the EGR Step Position
Data List Display
Actual EGR Valve Pos
When changing the Active Test value from 1 to 100%, check that Actual EGR Valve Pos smoothly changes to the set opening angle.
Standard
Value smoothly changes to the set opening angle.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK INSPECT ELECTRIC EGR CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLYClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ELECTRIC EGR CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Disconnect the electric EGR control valve assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B134-1 (M+) - B212-51 (EGM+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B134-2 (M-) - B212-21 (EGM-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B134-1 (M+) or B212-51 (EGM+) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B134-2 (M-) or B212-21 (EGM-) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
INSPECT ELECTRIC EGR CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY
Remove the electric EGR control valve assembly.
Visually check the electric EGR control valve assembly for deposits. If there are deposits, clean the electric EGR control valve assembly.
Note:When cleaning the electric EGR control valve assembly, make sure the valve is completely closed.
Do not forcibly open the valve, as it may be damaged or deformed.
When cleaning the electric EGR control valve assembly, use a piece of cloth soaked with cleaning solvent. Spraying solvent directly onto these parts or soaking the parts in solvent may damage the parts.
Hold the electric EGR control valve assembly up to a light and visually check that there is no clearance between the valve and body.
*1
Electric EGR Control Valve Assembly
-
-
*a
Part A
*b
Clearance
*c
OK
*d
NG
OK
No light passes through (there is no clearance between the valve and body).
If light passes through (there is a clearance between the valve and body), replace the electric EGR control valve assembly.
Tip:Light passes through part A shown in the illustration even if the valve is completely closed, this is not a malfunction.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE ELECTRIC EGR CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLYClick here
CHECK FOR DEPOSIT (EGR PASSAGE)
Check the deposits in the EGR passage.
*1
Electric EGR Control Valve Assembly
*2
Intake Air Connector
*a
EGR Passage of Intake Air Connector
*b
Deposit Thickness
OK
No deposits.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REMOVE DEPOSIT (CLEAN EGR PASSAGE)Click here
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
Check for exhaust gas leaks.
OK
No exhaust gas leaks.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0234 OR P0299)Click here
REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0234 OR P0299)Click here
REMOVE DEPOSIT (CLEAN EGR PASSAGE)
Remove the electric EGR control valve assembly, diesel throttle body assembly, intake air connector, EGR pipe connector, EGR with cooler pipe assembly and No. 2 EGR valve assembly.
Remove the deposits from those parts and clean them.
Note:When cleaning the electric EGR control valve assembly and the diesel throttle body, use a piece of cloth. Spraying solvent directly onto these parts or soaking the parts in solvent may damage the parts.
Extreme care must be taken to prevent the removed deposits from falling into the engine unit during cleaning.
Tip:Remove the intake manifold from the cylinder head when it has to be cleaned.
Do not leave any deposits in the electric EGR control valve assembly when cleaning the valve.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0234 OR P0299)Click here
REPLACE ELECTRIC EGR CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY
Replace the electric EGR control valve assembly.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0234 OR P0299)Click here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DIESEL THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Disconnect the diesel throttle body assembly connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B212-50 (M+) - B25-2 (M+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B212-20 (M-) - B25-1 (M-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B212-50 (M+) or B25-2 (M+) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B212-20 (M-) or B25-1 (M-) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
REPLACE DIESEL THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
Replace the diesel throttle body assembly.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0234 OR P0299)Click here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DIESEL TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the diesel turbo pressure sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B126-2 (PIM) - B212-78 (PIM)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B126-3 (VC) - B212-63 (VPIM)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B126-1 (E) - B212-110 (EPIM)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B126-2 (PIM) or B212-78 (PIM) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B126-3 (VC) or B212-63 (VPIM) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B126-1 (E) or B212-110 (EPIM) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
REPLACE DIESEL TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR
Replace the diesel turbo pressure sensor.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0234 OR P0299)Click here
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0234 OR P0299)Click here
REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY
Replace the turbocharger sub-assembly.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0234 OR P0299)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 10 seconds or more.
Start the engine and allow it to idle until the engine coolant temperature sensor reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher. (A)
Drive the vehicle at a steady speed with a high engine load (at an engine speed of 3000 rpm or more). (B)
CAUTION:When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Tip:Altitude should be 1000 m or less.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P0234 or P0299 is output
A
DTC is not output
B
B END
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 10 seconds or more.
Start the engine and allow it to idle until the engine coolant temperature sensor reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher. (A)
Drive the vehicle at a steady speed with a high engine load (at an engine speed of 3000 rpm or more). (B)
CAUTION:When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Tip:Altitude should be 1000 m from or less.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Confirm that the DTC is not output again.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END