ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM(for Type B), Diagnostic DTC:C1273,C1274,C1277,C1278,C1415 and C1416
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| C1273 | Low Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC) |
| C1274 | Low Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC) |
| C1277 | Abnormal Change in Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC) |
| C1278 | Abnormal Change in Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC) |
| C1415 | Rear Speed Sensor RH Output Malfunction |
| C1416 | Rear Speed Sensor LH Output Malfunction |
DESCRIPTION
Each speed sensor detects the wheel speed and sends signals to the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly). These signals are used by the ABS.
The speed sensor rotors have rows of alternating N and S magnetic poles. Hall IC type speed sensors use the frequency of output pulses to detect the vehicle speed. Because the sensor outputs digital pulses, it can detect the vehicle speed even when the vehicle is nearly stationary.
DTCs C1273 and C1274 are cleared when the speed sensor sends a vehicle speed signal or when Test Mode ends. DTCs C1273 and C1274 are output only in Test Mode.
Check the connection status between the sensor connector and the vehicle wire harness.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|---|
C1273 |
Low Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC) |
Detected only during Test Mode. |
|
C1274 |
Low Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC) |
Detected only during Test Mode. |
|
C1277 |
Abnormal Change in Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC) |
Detected only during Test Mode. |
Rear speed sensor rotor RH (Rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH) |
C1278 |
Abnormal Change in Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC) |
Detected only during Test Mode. |
Rear speed sensor rotor LH (Rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH) |
C1415 |
Rear Speed Sensor RH Output Malfunction |
Any of the following conditions is detected:
|
|
C1416 |
Rear Speed Sensor LH Output Malfunction |
Any of the following conditions is detected:
|
|
for C1415 and C1416: Even after the trouble areas are repaired, the ABS warning light will not go off unless the following operations are performed.
Drive the vehicle at 20 km/h (12 mph) for 30 seconds or more and check that the ABS warning light goes off.
Clear the DTCs.
DTC C1415 is for the rear speed sensor RH.
DTC C1416 is for the rear speed sensor LH.
WIRING DIAGRAM
PROCEDURE
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
Using the GTS, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
RR Speed Open
Rear speed sensor RH open detection
Error or Normal
Error: Momentary interruption
Normal: Normal
-
RL Speed Open
Rear speed sensor LH open detection
Error or Normal
Error: Momentary interruption
Normal: Normal
-
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
Tester Display
RR Speed Open
RL Speed Open
OK
There are no momentary interruptions.
Tip:Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATIONClick here
READ VALUE USING GTS (REAR SPEED SENSOR)
Turn the ignition switch off.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Select the Data List using the GTS.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
RR Wheel Speed
Rear wheel speed sensor RH reading
Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph)
Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph)
When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations
RL Wheel Speed
Rear wheel speed sensor LH reading
Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph)
Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph)
When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
Tester Display
RR Wheel Speed
RL Wheel Speed
Check the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the GTS.
Tip:Factors that affect the indicated vehicle speed include tire size, tire pressure, and tire wear. The speed indicated on the speedometer has an allowable margin of error. This can be tested using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer). For details about testing and the margin of error, see the reference chart.
OK
The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the GTS is similar to the speed indicated on the speedometer.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATIONClick here
RECONFIRM DTC
Turn the ignition switch off.
Clear the DTCs.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off.
Start the engine.
Perform a road test.
Check if the same DTC is output.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTCs C1415 and C1416 are not output.
A
DTCs C1415 and/or C1416 are output.
B
Tip:If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing parts.
CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
-
*1
Rear Speed Sensor
*a
Correct
*b
Incorrect
*c
No clearance
Turn the ignition switch off.
Check the speed sensor installation.
OK
There is no clearance between the sensor and rear axle carrier.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
-
INSPECT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE
-
*A
RH
*B
LH
*a
Front view of Skid Control Sensor Wire
*b
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Sensor Side Connector)
*c
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Vehicle Side Connector)
Turn the ignition switch off.
Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
Remove the skid control sensor wire.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Table 1. for RH Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
h1-2 (RR+) - hL1-1 (RR+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
h1-2 (RR+) - hL1-2 (RR-)
Always
10 kΩ or higher
h1-2 (RR+) or hL1-1 (RR+) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
h1-1 (RR-) - hL1-2 (RR-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
h1-1 (RR-) - hL1-1 (RR+)
Always
10 kΩ or higher
h1-1 (RR-) or hL1-2 (RR-) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Table 2. for LH Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
j1-2 (RL+) - jL1-1 (RL+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
j1-2 (RL+) - jL1-2 (RL-)
Always
10 kΩ or higher
j1-2 (RL+) or jL1-1 (RL+) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
j1-1 (RL-) - jL1-2 (RL-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
j1-1 (RL-) - jL1-1 (RL+)
Always
10 kΩ or higher
j1-1 (RL-) or jL1-2 (RL-) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE)
Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
Disconnect the A124 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Table 3. for RH Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A124-17 (RR+) - hL1-1 (RR+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A124-17 (RR+) or hL1-1 (RR+) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A124-16 (RR-) - hL1-2 (RR-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A124-16 (RR-) or hL1-2 (RR-) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Table 4. for LH Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A124-5 (RL+) - jL1-1 (RL+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A124-5 (RL+) or jL1-1 (RL+) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A124-4 (RL-) - jL1-2 (RL-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A124-4 (RL-) or jL1-2 (RL-) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (SENSOR INPUT)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid Control Sensor Wire)
Reconnect the A124 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Table 5. for RH Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
hL1-1 (RR+) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
5.7 to 14 V
Table 6. for LH Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
jL1-1 (RL+) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
5.7 to 14 V
Tip:The rear speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.
If the rear speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly with rear speed sensor.
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing parts.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
-