ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0607

DTC Code DTC Name
P0607 Control Module Performance

DESCRIPTION

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P0607

Control Module Performance

Either condition is met (1 trip detection logic):

  • Decrease in ECM supply voltage resulting in insufficient voltage to DC motor (turbocharger sub-assembly)circuit.

  • Decrease in ECM supply voltage resulting in insufficient voltage to EGR valve circuit.

  • ECM power supply circuit

  • ECM

Comes on / Does not come on*

*: Depending on the detection condition.

DTC stored

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P0100.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • When replacing the ECM, the ECM needs registration and initialization.

    Click here

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

Tip:
  • When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing the new ECM, perform all of the initialization/registrations for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR

    1. Disconnect the negative (-) battery terminal

    2. Disconnect the positive (+) battery terminal

    3. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    4. Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A62-4 (E1) - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A62-5 (E2) - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A62-17 (E3) - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A62-18 (E4) - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A62-15 (BATT) - positive (+) battery terminal

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A62-2 (+B) - 3 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay holder)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A62-14 (+B2) - 3 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay holder)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A62-1 (+B3) - 3 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay holder)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A62-15 (BATT) or positive (+) battery terminal - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A62-2 (+B) or 3 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay holder) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A62-14 (+B2) or 3 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay holder) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A62-1 (+B3) or 3 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay holder) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  2. CHECK ECM TERMINAL VOLTAGE (BATT)

    A325490C29

    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to ECM)

    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A62-15 (BATT) - Body ground

      Always

      11 to 14 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    RECHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERYClick here

    OK
  3. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  4. RECHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY

    1. Recharge or replace the battery.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  5. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  6. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].

    5. Perform road test [B].

    6. Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    8. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END