SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P034011,P034015 and P034031
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P034011 | Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Bank 1 or Single Sensor Circuit Short to Ground |
| P034015 | Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Bank 1 or Single Sensor Circuit Short to Battery or Open |
| P034031 | Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Bank 1 or Single Sensor No Signal |
DESCRIPTION
The camshaft position sensor (for the intake camshaft) (VV1 signal) consists of a magnet and MRE (Magneto Resistance Element).
The intake camshaft has a timing rotor for the camshaft position sensor. When the intake camshaft rotates, changes occur in the air gaps between the timing rotor and MRE, which affects the magnetic field. As a result, the resistance of the MRE material fluctuates. The camshaft position sensor converts the camshaft rotation data to pulse signals, uses the pulse signals to determine the camshaft angle, and sends it to the ECM.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P034011 |
Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Bank 1 or Single Sensor Circuit Short to Ground |
The camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) output voltage is less than 0.3 V for 4 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
SAE Code: P0342 |
P034015 |
Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Bank 1 or Single Sensor Circuit Short to Battery or Open |
The camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) output voltage is higher than 4.7 V for 4 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
SAE Code: P0343 |
P034031 |
Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Bank 1 or Single Sensor No Signal |
A missing camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) signal despite the crankshaft position sensor inputs being normal at an engine speed of 600 rpm or higher (1 trip detection logic). * |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
SAE Code: P0340 |
*: When the engine is being stopped or started automatically by stop and start system control, the ECM does not monitor the camshaft position sensor signal.
-
Reference: Inspection using an oscilloscope.
Tip:The correct waveform is as shown.
VV1 stand for the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) signal, and EV1 stands for the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) signal.
ECM Terminal Name
CH1: Between VV1+ and VV1-
CH2: Between EV1+ and EV1-
Tester Range
5 V/DIV., 20 ms./DIV.
Condition
Idling with warm engine
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If no pulse signal is transmitted by the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) despite the camshaft rotating, or the rotation of the camshaft and the crankshaft is not synchronized, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction of the sensor.
Also, when the sensor output voltage remains at less than 0.3 V, or higher than 4.7 V for 4 seconds or more, the ECM stores a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Required Sensors/Components (Main) |
Camshaft position sensor |
Required Sensors/Components (Related) |
Crankshaft position sensor |
Frequency of Operation |
Continuous |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Start the engine.
Idle the engine for 10 seconds or more.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Read the pending DTCs.
Tip:If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
Input the DTC: P034011, P034015 or P034031.
Check the DTC judgment result.
GTS Display
Description
NORMAL
DTC judgment completed
System normal
ABNORMAL
DTC judgment completed
System abnormal
INCOMPLETE
DTC judgment not completed
Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
N/A
Unable to perform DTC judgment
Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit
Tip:If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the Confirmation Driving Pattern and check the DTC judgment result again.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
If no problem is found through this diagnostic troubleshooting procedure, there may be a mechanical problem with the engine.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT))
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Camshaft Position Sensor (for Intake Camshaft))
Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B20-3 (VC) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
4.5 to 5.5 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) - ECM)Click here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) - ECM)
Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B20-1 (VV1+) - B208-82 (VV1+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B20-2 (VV1-) - B208-114 (VV1-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B20-1 (VV1+) or B208-82 (VV1+) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B20-2 (VV1-) or B208-114 (VV1-) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT))
*a
Clearance
Check the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) installation condition.
OK
Camshaft position sensor is installed correctly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
INSPECT INTAKE CAMSHAFT (TIMING ROTOR)
Inspect the timing rotor of the intake camshaft.
OK
Camshaft timing rotor does not have any cracks or deformation.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT)
Replace the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft).
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P034011, P034015 OR P034031)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P034011, P034015 or P034031 is output
A
DTCs are not output
B
Tip:If the engine does not start, replace the ECM.
B END
CHECK ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEM
Check for mechanical malfunctions that affect the valve timing, such as a jumped tooth or stretching of the timing chain.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P034011, P034015 OR P034031)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P034011, P034015 or P034031 is output
A
DTCs are not output
B
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) - ECM)
Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B20-3 (VC) - B208-113 (VCV1)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B20-3 (VC) or B208-113 (VCV1) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR