LANE DEPARTURE ALERT SYSTEM(w/ Steering Control) Main Switch Circuit

DTC Code DTC Name
Main Switch Circuit

DESCRIPTION

The driving support ECU assembly receives a lane departure alert main switch signal from the lane departure alert main switch and sends the signal to the forward recognition camera via CAN communication.

WIRING DIAGRAM

C347909E03

PROCEDURE

  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (CAN BUS CHECK)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: System Select / Can Bus Check.

      CAN Bus Check

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    All of the ECUs and sensors that are currently connected to the CAN communication system are displayed.

    A

    None of the ECUs and sensors that are currently connected to the CAN communication system are displayed, or some of them are not displayed.

    B

    B

    GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

    A
  2. CHECK DTC (HEALTH CHECK)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: System Select / Health Check.

    5. Check DTCs.

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    No DTCs are output.

    A

    DTCs are output.

    B

    B

    GO TO DTC CHART

    A
  3. INSPECT LANE DEPARTURE ALERT MAIN SWITCH

    1. Remove the lane departure alert main switch.

    2. Inspect the lane departure alert main switch.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE LANE DEPARTURE ALERT MAIN SWITCH

    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (LANE DEPARTURE ALERT MAIN SWITCH - DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY AND BODY GROUND)

    1. Disconnect the G165 lane departure alert main switch connector.

    2. Disconnect the G168 driving support ECU assembly connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G165-6 (ECU) - G168-5 (PBSW)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      G165-6 (ECU) or G168-5 (PBSW) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      G165-3 (GND) - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to

      OK

      NG

    OK

    PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR