SFI SYSTEM(w/o Canister Pump Module), Diagnostic DTC:P0660

DTC Code DTC Name
P0660 Intake Manifold Tuning Valve Control Circuit / Open (Bank 1)

DESCRIPTION

A290292C01

*1

Intake Air Control Valve Open

*2

Intake Air Control Valve Closed

This circuit opens and closes the Intake Air Control Valve (IACV) in response to changes in the engine load in order to increase the intake efficiency (ACIS: Acoustic Control Induction System).

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P0660

Intake Manifold Tuning Valve Control Circuit / Open (Bank 1)

The following conditions are met simultaneously for 0.5 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic):

  • The voltage of terminal ACIS of the ECM is low when the vacuum switching valve assembly (for acoustic control induction system) is off.

  • The engine has been started.

  • Open or short in vacuum switching valve (for acoustic control induction system) circuit

  • Vacuum switching valve assembly (for acoustic control induction system)

  • EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

WIRING DIAGRAM

A300176E05

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

Tip:

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVE THE VSV FOR INTAKE CONTROL)

    1. A204525C02

      *1

      Port F

      *2

      Port E

      *a

      ON

      *b

      OFF

      *c

      Air

      Disconnect the vacuum hose from port F on the vacuum switching valve assembly (for acoustic control induction system).

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Start the engine.

    4. Turn the GTS on.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the VSV for Intake Control.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test

      Tester Display

      Activate the VSV for Intake Control

    6. Operate the vacuum switching valve assembly (for acoustic control induction system) check the air flow.

      Standard

      Activate the VSV for Intake Control

      Specified Condition

      ON

      Air from port E flows out through port F

      OFF

      Air from port E flows out through air filter

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      Abnormal

      A

      Normal

      B

      Tip:

      Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.

    Result

    Proceed to

    A

    B

    B

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

    A
  2. CHECK VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR ACOUSTIC CONTROL INDUCTION SYSTEM)

    1. Inspect the vacuum switching valve assembly (for acoustic control induction system).

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR ACOUSTIC CONTROL INDUCTION SYSTEM)

    OK
  3. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR ACOUSTIC CONTROL INDUCTION SYSTEM))

    1. A194112C29

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Vacuum Switching Valve Assembly (for Acoustic Control Induction System))

      Disconnect the vacuum switching valve assembly (for acoustic control induction system) connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Switch Condition

      Specified Condition

      B44-2 - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      11 to 14 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY - VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR ACOUSTIC CONTROL INDUCTION SYSTEM))Click here

    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR ACOUSTIC CONTROL INDUCTION SYSTEM) - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the vacuum switching valve assembly (for acoustic control induction system) connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B44-1 - B77-69 (ACIS)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B44-1 or B77-69 (ACIS) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE ECM

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY - VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR ACOUSTIC CONTROL INDUCTION SYSTEM))

    1. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    2. Disconnect the vacuum switching valve assembly (for acoustic control induction system) connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay terminal 3 - B44-2

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay terminal 3 or B44-2 - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE EFI-MAIN NO. 1

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR