SFI SYSTEM(w/o Canister Pump Module), Diagnostic DTC:P0660
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0660 | Intake Manifold Tuning Valve Control Circuit / Open (Bank 1) |
DESCRIPTION
*1 |
Intake Air Control Valve Open |
*2 |
Intake Air Control Valve Closed |
This circuit opens and closes the Intake Air Control Valve (IACV) in response to changes in the engine load in order to increase the intake efficiency (ACIS: Acoustic Control Induction System).
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0660 |
Intake Manifold Tuning Valve Control Circuit / Open (Bank 1) |
The following conditions are met simultaneously for 0.5 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic):
|
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVE THE VSV FOR INTAKE CONTROL)
-
*1
Port F
*2
Port E
*a
ON
*b
OFF
*c
Air
Disconnect the vacuum hose from port F on the vacuum switching valve assembly (for acoustic control induction system).
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the VSV for Intake Control.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test
Tester Display
Activate the VSV for Intake Control
Operate the vacuum switching valve assembly (for acoustic control induction system) check the air flow.
Standard
Activate the VSV for Intake Control
Specified Condition
ON
Air from port E flows out through port F
OFF
Air from port E flows out through air filter
Result
Result
Proceed to
Abnormal
A
Normal
B
Tip:Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Result
Proceed to
A
B
-
CHECK VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR ACOUSTIC CONTROL INDUCTION SYSTEM)
Inspect the vacuum switching valve assembly (for acoustic control induction system).
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR ACOUSTIC CONTROL INDUCTION SYSTEM))
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Vacuum Switching Valve Assembly (for Acoustic Control Induction System))
Disconnect the vacuum switching valve assembly (for acoustic control induction system) connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
B44-2 - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY - VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR ACOUSTIC CONTROL INDUCTION SYSTEM))Click here
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR ACOUSTIC CONTROL INDUCTION SYSTEM) - ECM)
Disconnect the vacuum switching valve assembly (for acoustic control induction system) connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B44-1 - B77-69 (ACIS)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B44-1 or B77-69 (ACIS) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY - VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR ACOUSTIC CONTROL INDUCTION SYSTEM))
Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Disconnect the vacuum switching valve assembly (for acoustic control induction system) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay terminal 3 - B44-2
Always
Below 1 Ω
EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay terminal 3 or B44-2 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK REPLACE EFI-MAIN NO. 1
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR