ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P040C and P040D

DTC Code DTC Name
P040C Exhaust Gas Recirculation Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Low
P040D Exhaust Gas Recirculation Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

The EGR gas temperature sensor is located on the EGR cooler.

The EGR gas temperature sensor is required for the exact control of the exhaust gas recirculation.

A thermistor built into the sensor changes its resistance value according to the exhaust gas recirculation temperature. The lower the exhaust gas recirculation temperature, the greater the thermistor resistance value. The higher the exhaust gas recirculation temperature, the lower the thermistor resistance value.

The EGR gas temperature sensor is connected to the ECM. The 5 V power source voltage in the ECM is applied to the EGR gas temperature sensor from terminal THEC via resistor R.

The resistor R and the EGR gas temperature sensor are connected in series. When the resistance value of the EGR gas temperature sensor changes in accordance with changes in the exhaust gas recirculation gas temperature, the voltage at terminal THEC also changes.

The resistance is temperature dependent and varies between 138 kΩ and 127 Ω, which corresponds to a temperature of -50°C (-58°F) to 500°C (932°F) (See Fig. 1).

A342514E01

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P040C

Exhaust Gas Recirculation Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Low

EGR gas temperature sensor output voltage is 0.2 V or less for 0.6 seconds.

(3 trip detection logic)

  • Open or short in EGR gas temperature sensor circuit

  • EGR gas temperature sensor

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P040D

Exhaust Gas Recirculation Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High

EGR gas temperature sensor output voltage is 4.98 V or more for 0.6 seconds.

(3 trip detection logic)

  • Open or short in EGR gas temperature sensor circuit

  • EGR gas temperature sensor

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

Table 1. Related Data Lis

DTC No.

Data List

P040C

P040D

Temperature Down Stream of EGR Cooler

WIRING DIAGRAM

A355438E20

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

When replacing the ECM, the ECM needs registration and initialization.

Click here

Tip:
  • When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing the new ECM, perform all of the initialization/registrations for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EGR GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the EGR gas temperature sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B132-1 (THEC) - B112-118 (THEC)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B132-2 (E2) - B112-86 (ETEC)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B132-1 (THEC) or B112-118 (THEC) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  2. INSPECT EGR GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR

    1. Inspect the EGR gas temperature sensor.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE EGR GAS TEMPERATURE SENSORClick here

    OK
  3. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  4. REPLACE EGR GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR

    1. Replace the EGR gas temperature sensor.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  5. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  6. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].

    5. Perform road test [B].

    6. Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    8. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END