BACK DOOR CLOSER SYSTEM Back Door Closer does not Operate

DTC Code DTC Name
Back Door Closer does not Operate

DESCRIPTION

When the back door closer does not operate, one of the following may be the cause: 1) improper fit of the back door, or a foreign object is stuck in the back door, 2) a malfunction in the multiplex network door ECU power source circuit, 3) a malfunction in the back door lock assembly circuit, or 4) a malfunction in the multiplex network door ECU.

WIRING DIAGRAM

B440938E02

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • First perform the communication function inspections in How to Proceed with Troubleshooting to confirm that there are no CAN communication malfunctions before troubleshooting this problem.

    Click here

  • Inspect fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

  • If the replacement, removal and installation of the multiplex network door ECU or disconnection of the connectors of the multiplex network door ECU has been performed, initialize the power back door system.

    Click here

  • Recognition code registration is necessary when replacing the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).

  • When replacing the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU), make sure to replace it with a new one.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK FOR DTC

    1. Check for DTCs.

      Click here

      Body Electrical > Back Door > Trouble Codes

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    DTC is not output

    A

    DTC B2250 is output

    B

    DTC B2251 is output

    C

    B

    GO TO DTC B2250

    C

    GO TO DTC B2251

    A
  2. CHECK BACK DOOR LOCK FUNCTION

    1. Turn the power back door main switch so that it is not pushed.

    2. Check if the back door can be fully closed by hand.

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    The back door can be closed normally

    A

    The back door cannot be closed normally

    B

    B

    IMPROPER FIT OF BACK DOOR, OR A FOREIGN OBJECT IS STUCK IN BACK DOOR

    A
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU - AUXILIARY BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)

    1. B428860C02

      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Multiplex Network Door ECU)

      Disconnect the multiplex network door ECU connectors.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      U30-10 (GND) - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      U29-20 (ECUB) - Body ground

      Always

      11 to 14 V

      U30-1 (B) - Body ground

      Always

      11 to 14 V

      U29-18 (IG) - Body ground

      Power switch on (IG)

      11 to 14 V

      U29-18 (IG) - Body ground

      Power switch off

      Below 1 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  4. INSPECT BACK DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY

    1. Remove the back door lock assembly.

      Click here

    2. Inspect the back door lock assembly.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE BACK DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY

    OK
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BACK DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY - MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU AND BODY GROUND)

    1. Disconnect the U26 and U27 back door lock assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the U30 and U29 multiplex network door ECU connectors.

    3. Disconnect the 3E instrument panel junction block assembly connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      U26-2 (M+) - U30-4 (DC+)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      U26-1 (M-) - U30-3 (DC-)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      U27-4 (CTY) - U29-11 (FUL)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      U27-4 (CTY) - 3E-33

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      U27-2 (FSW) - U29-13 (PAWL)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      U27-3 (CLS) - U29-9 (HAF)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      U27-6 (OPN) - U29-7 (POS)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      U27-1 (E) - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      U26-2 (M+) or U30-4 (DC+) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      U26-1 (M-) or U30-3 (DC-) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      U27-2 (FSW) or U29-13 (PAWL) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      U27-4 (CTY) or U29-11 (FUL) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      U27-4 (CTY) or 3E-33 - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      U27-3 (CLS) or U29-9 (HAF) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      U27-6 (OPN) or U29-7 (POS) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU)

    1. Disconnect the U29 multiplex network door ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the U27 back door lock assembly connector.

    3. Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.

      for RHD:Click here

      for LHD:Click here

    4. Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.

      for RHD:Click here

      for LHD:Click here

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A-20 - U29-11 (FUL)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A-20 or U29-11 (FUL) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG (for RHD)

    NG (for LHD)

    NG (for RHD)

    REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

    NG (for LHD)

    REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

    OK
  7. READ VALUE USING GTS

    1. Disconnect the U29 multiplex network door ECU connector.

    2. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.

      Click here

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List

      Tester Display

      Measurement Item

      Range

      Normal Condition

      Diagnostic Note

      Back Door Courtesy SW

      Back door courtesy switch signal

      ON or OFF

      ON: Back door open

      OFF: Back door closed

      -

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List

      Tester Display

      Back Door Courtesy SW

      OK

      The display is as specified in the normal condition column.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG (for RHD)

    NG (for LHD)

    OK

    REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU

    NG (for RHD)

    REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)

    NG (for LHD)

    REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)