BACK DOOR CLOSER SYSTEM Back Door Closer does not Operate
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| Back Door Closer does not Operate |
DESCRIPTION
When the back door closer does not operate, one of the following may be the cause: 1) improper fit of the back door, or a foreign object is stuck in the back door, 2) a malfunction in the multiplex network door ECU power source circuit, 3) a malfunction in the back door lock assembly circuit, or 4) a malfunction in the multiplex network door ECU.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
First perform the communication function inspections in How to Proceed with Troubleshooting to confirm that there are no CAN communication malfunctions before troubleshooting this problem.
Inspect fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
If the replacement, removal and installation of the multiplex network door ECU or disconnection of the connectors of the multiplex network door ECU has been performed, initialize the power back door system.
Recognition code registration is necessary when replacing the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).
When replacing the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU), make sure to replace it with a new one.
PROCEDURE
CHECK FOR DTC
Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Back Door > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC is not output
A
DTC B2250 is output
B
DTC B2251 is output
C
CHECK BACK DOOR LOCK FUNCTION
Turn the power back door main switch so that it is not pushed.
Check if the back door can be fully closed by hand.
Result
Result
Proceed to
The back door can be closed normally
A
The back door cannot be closed normally
B
B IMPROPER FIT OF BACK DOOR, OR A FOREIGN OBJECT IS STUCK IN BACK DOOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU - AUXILIARY BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
-
*a
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Multiplex Network Door ECU)
Disconnect the multiplex network door ECU connectors.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
U30-10 (GND) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
U29-20 (ECUB) - Body ground
Always
11 to 14 V
U30-1 (B) - Body ground
Always
11 to 14 V
U29-18 (IG) - Body ground
Power switch on (IG)
11 to 14 V
U29-18 (IG) - Body ground
Power switch off
Below 1 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
-
INSPECT BACK DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY
Remove the back door lock assembly.
Inspect the back door lock assembly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BACK DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY - MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU AND BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the U26 and U27 back door lock assembly connector.
Disconnect the U30 and U29 multiplex network door ECU connectors.
Disconnect the 3E instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
U26-2 (M+) - U30-4 (DC+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
U26-1 (M-) - U30-3 (DC-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
U27-4 (CTY) - U29-11 (FUL)
Always
Below 1 Ω
U27-4 (CTY) - 3E-33
Always
Below 1 Ω
U27-2 (FSW) - U29-13 (PAWL)
Always
Below 1 Ω
U27-3 (CLS) - U29-9 (HAF)
Always
Below 1 Ω
U27-6 (OPN) - U29-7 (POS)
Always
Below 1 Ω
U27-1 (E) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
U26-2 (M+) or U30-4 (DC+) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
U26-1 (M-) or U30-3 (DC-) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
U27-2 (FSW) or U29-13 (PAWL) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
U27-4 (CTY) or U29-11 (FUL) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
U27-4 (CTY) or 3E-33 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
U27-3 (CLS) or U29-9 (HAF) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
U27-6 (OPN) or U29-7 (POS) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU)
Disconnect the U29 multiplex network door ECU connector.
Disconnect the U27 back door lock assembly connector.
Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.
for RHD:Click here
for LHD:Click here
Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.
for RHD:Click here
for LHD:Click here
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A-20 - U29-11 (FUL)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A-20 or U29-11 (FUL) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG (for RHD)
NG (for LHD)
READ VALUE USING GTS
Disconnect the U29 multiplex network door ECU connector.
Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Back Door Courtesy SW
Back door courtesy switch signal
ON or OFF
ON: Back door open
OFF: Back door closed
-
Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List
Tester Display
Back Door Courtesy SW
OK
The display is as specified in the normal condition column.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG (for RHD)
NG (for LHD)