HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A84-123
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0A84-123 | Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 1 Control Circuit Low |
DESCRIPTION
The battery cooling blower assembly speed is controlled by the hybrid vehicle control ECU. Power is supplied to each battery cooling blower assembly when the MREL terminal of the hybrid vehicle control ECU turns on the IGCT relay. The hybrid vehicle control ECU sends command signals (SI) to each battery cooling blower assembly to adjust the fan speed to an appropriate speed for the HV battery temperature. The frequency (FP) of each battery cooling blower assembly is sent to the hybrid vehicle control ECU via the battery voltage sensor as a monitor signal using serial communication.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Warning Indicate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0A84-123 |
Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 1 Control Circuit Low |
Both of the following conditions are met: (1 trip detection logic)
|
|
Does not come on |
Master Warning Light: Comes on |
DTC No. |
Data List |
|---|---|
P0A84-123 |
|
The following items can be helpful when performing repairs:
Data List
Temp of Batt TB1 to 6
+B
"Cooling Fan Frequency1" is detected when the battery cooling blower assembly RH is operating and its value changes in proportion to the battery cooling blower assembly RH speed.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Before inspecting the high-voltage system, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
Tip:Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
As the battery cooling blower assembly RH speed is excessively low, there is a possibility of an open or short to ground in connected circuits, or motor locking.
After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.
-
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.
Select fan mode 6 and operate the battery cooling blower assembly RH.
Operation of the battery cooling blower assembly RH can be confirmed by checking if air is sucked into the air intake port of the intake duct.
PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
Result
Result
Proceed to
P0AFC-123 is not output.
A
P0AFC-123 is also output.
B
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (Driving the Battery Cooling Fan)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Clear DTCs.
Clear DTCs and freeze frame data.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
Note:When DTCs are cleared, freeze frame data and INF codes are also cleared.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Control Range
Restrict Condition
Driving the Battery Cooling Fan
Battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume can be checked.
The battery cooling blower assembly can be turned off or operated in fan mode 1 through 6.
-
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
Tester Display
Driving the Battery Cooling Fan
Select air volume mode 6 in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly RH.
Note:If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the voltage. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the hybrid vehicle control ECU sends a command to operate the battery cooling blower assembly RH.
Check that the battery cooling blower assembly RH operates and air is sucked into the inlet duct.
Tip:The battery cooling blower assembly RH may not stop even when turning the cooling fan off in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test. This is due to HV system control and is not a malfunction.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK FUSE (BATT FAN)Click here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY RH)
CAUTION:Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note:After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.
Disconnect the battery cooling blower assembly RH connector.
Note:Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
Disconnect the battery voltage sensor connector.
Note:Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
Check that each connector between the battery voltage sensor and battery cooling blower assembly RH is not loose or disconnected.
-
*a
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Battery Voltage Sensor)
*b
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly RH)
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
y2-8 (FP0) - M42-2 (FP0)
Power switch off
Below 1 Ω
M42-2 (FP0) - Body ground and other terminals
Power switch off
10 kΩ or higher
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
M42-2 (FP0) - Body ground
Power switch on (IG)
Below 1 V
Note:If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Reconnect the battery voltage sensor connector.
Reconnect the battery cooling blower assembly RH connector.
Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
READ VALUE USING GTS (COOLING FAN FREQUENCY)
CAUTION:Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note:After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
Note:When DTCs are cleared, freeze frame data and INF codes are also cleared.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Control Range
Restrict Condition
Driving the Battery Cooling Fan
Battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume
OFF, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
-
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
Tester Display
Driving the Battery Cooling Fan
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Cooling Fan Frequency1.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
Tester Display
Cooling Fan Frequency1
Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly RH.
Note:If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the frequency value. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan assembly RH.
-
*a
Component with harness connected
(Battery Cooling Blower Assembly RH)
*b
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly RH)
While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the Data List (Cooling Fan Frequency1) with the frequency value that was actually measured at the battery cooling blower assembly RH connector.
Specified Condition
Tester Connection
Condition
M42-2 (FP0) - M42-4 (GND0)
Battery cooling blower assembly RH is operating.
Note:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Tip:Compare the values in each air volume mode (1 to 6). If the Active Test cannot be performed, compare the values only in the current air volume mode.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Install the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.
Result
Result
Proceed to
The value in the Data List (Cooling Fan Frequency1) and the actual measured value at the battery cooling blower assembly RH connector are 0 Hz.
A
Other than above
B
B CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (FREQUENCY)Click here
CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note:After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.
Disconnect the battery cooling blower assembly RH connector.
Note:Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
-
*a
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly RH)
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
M42-2 (FP0) - M42-4 (GND0)
Power switch on (IG)
4.5 to 5.5 V
Note:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Reconnect the battery cooling blower assembly RH connector.
Install the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (FREQUENCY)
CAUTION:Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note:After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Clear DTCs.
Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
Note:When DTCs are cleared, freeze frame data and INF codes are also cleared.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Control Range
Restrict Condition
Driving the Battery Cooling Fan
Battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume can be checked.
The battery cooling blower assembly can be turned off or operated in fan mode 1 through 6.
-
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
Tester Display
Driving the Battery Cooling Fan
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Cooling Fan Frequency1.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
Tester Display
Cooling Fan Frequency1
Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly RH.
Note:If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the frequency value. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the hybrid vehicle control ECU sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan assembly RH.
-
*a
Component with harness connected
(Battery Cooling Blower Assembly RH)
*b
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly RH)
While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the Data List (Cooling Fan Frequency1) with the frequency value that was actually measured at the battery cooling blower assembly RH connector.
Specified Condition
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
M42-2 (FP0) - M42-4 (GND0)
Battery cooling blower assembly RH is operating.
Difference between the value in the Data List (Cooling Fan Frequency1) and the actual measurement value is 10% or less.
Note:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Tip:Compare the values in each air volume mode (1 to 6). If the Active Test cannot be performed, compare the values only in the current air volume mode.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Install the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK FUSE (BATT FAN)
-
*1
No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block
*2
BATT FAN Fuse
Remove the BATT FAN fuse from the No. 2 engine room relay block.
Measure the resistance of the BATT FAN fuse.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
BATT FAN fuse
Power switch off
Below 1 Ω
Install the BATT FAN fuse to the No. 2 engine room relay block.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATT FAN FUSE - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY RH)Click here
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGCT RELAY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY RH) (VOLTAGE)
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note:After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Clear DTCs.
Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
Note:When DTCs are cleared, freeze frame data and INF codes are also cleared.
-
*a
Component with harness connected
(Battery Cooling Blower Assembly RH)
*b
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly RH)
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
M42-1 (IG0) - M42-4 (GND0)
Power switch on (IG)
11 to 14 V
Note:When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.
Tip:Perform this inspection with the battery cooling blower assembly RH connector connected.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Install the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY RH - BODY GROUND)Click here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY RH)
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note:After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.
Disconnect the battery cooling blower assembly RH connector.
Note:Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Note:Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
Check that each connector between the hybrid vehicle control ECU and battery cooling blower assembly RH is not loose or disconnected.
-
*a
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
*b
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly RH)
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G194-29 (SI0) - M42-3 (SI0)
Power switch off
Below 1 Ω
M42-3 (SI0) - Body ground and other terminals
Power switch off
10 kΩ or higher
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
M42-3 (SI0) - Body ground
Power switch on (IG)
Below 1 V
Note:If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Reconnect the battery cooling blower assembly RH connector.
Install the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.
Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
Remove the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
-
*a
Component without harness connected
(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G194-29 (SI0) - G193-5 (E01)
Power switch off
10 kΩ or higher
Install the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (SI0 VOLTAGE)
Turn the power switch on (IG).
-
*a
Component with harness connected
(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
G194-29 (SI0) - G193-5 (E01)
Power switch on (IG)
4.5 to 5.5 V
Turn the power switch off.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY RH
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note:After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
Note:When DTCs are cleared, freeze frame data and INF codes are also cleared.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Control Range
Restrict Condition
Driving the Battery Cooling Fan
Battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume
OFF, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
-
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
Tester Display
Driving the Battery Cooling Fan
Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly RH.
Note:If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the waveform. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly sends a command to operate the battery cooling blower assembly RH.
-
*a
Component with harness connected
(Battery Cooling Blower Assembly RH)
*b
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly RH)
Connect an oscilloscope to the battery cooling blower assembly RH connector and check the waveform.
Item
Content
Tester Connection
M42-3 (SI0) - M42-4 (GND0)
Equipment Setting
10 V/DIV.,1 ms/DIV.
Condition
Power switch on (IG) during Active Test
Note:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Tip:Perform this inspection with the battery cooling blower assembly RH connector connected.
The frequency of the waveform will vary with the operating speed of the battery cooling blower assembly RH.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
-
*a
Waveform 1
Install the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.
Result
Result
Proceed to
Normal (The pulse output of waveform 1)
A
No pulse generation
B
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY RH - BODY GROUND)
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note:After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.
-
*a
Component with harness connected
(Battery Cooling Blower Assembly RH)
*b
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly RH)
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
M42-4 (GND0) - Body ground
Power switch off
Below 1 Ω
Note:When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.
Install the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Note:Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
-
*a
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G193-5 (E01) - Body ground
Power switch off
Below 1 Ω
Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Note:Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
-
*a
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G194-5 (E02) - Body ground
Power switch off
Below 1 Ω
Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGCT RELAY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY RH)
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note:After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the IGCT relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block.
Remove the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.
Disconnect the battery cooling blower assembly RH connector.
Note:Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
Check that each connector between the IGCT relay and battery cooling blower assembly RH is not loose or disconnected.
-
*a
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly RH)
*1
No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block
*2
IGCT Relay Holder
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
IGCT relay terminal 5 - M42-1 (IG0)
Power switch off
Below 1 Ω
Note:When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.
Reconnect the battery cooling blower assembly RH connector.
Install the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.
Install the IGCT relay to the No. 2 engine room relay block.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATT FAN FUSE - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY RH)
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note:After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the BATT FAN fuse from the No. 2 engine room relay block.
Remove the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.
Disconnect the battery cooling blower assembly RH connector.
Note:Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
Check that each connector between the BATT FAN fuse and battery cooling blower assembly RH is not loose or disconnected.
-
*a
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly RH)
*1
No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block
*2
BATT FAN Fuse Holder
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
M42-1 (IG0) - Terminals other than 2 (BATT FAN fuse) and body ground
Power switch off
10 kΩ or higher
Note:When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.
Reconnect the battery cooling blower assembly RH connector.
Install the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.
Install the BATT FAN fuse to the No. 2 engine room relay block.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY RH
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note:After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.
Disconnect the battery cooling blower assembly RH connector.
Note:Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
-
*a
Component without harness connected
(Battery Cooling Blower Assembly RH)
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
M42-1 (IG0) - M42-4 (GND0) and Body ground
Power switch off
10 kΩ or higher
Note:When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.
Reconnect the battery cooling blower assembly RH connector.
Install the No. 1 tool box sub-assembly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK REPLACE FUSE (BATT FAN)
REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY RH
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT REPLACE FUSE (BATT FAN)
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT REPLACE FUSE (BATT FAN)