SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P033525,P03353A and P033564

DTC Code DTC Name
P033525 Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Signal Shape/Waveform Failure
P03353A Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Signal has Too Many Pulses
P033564 Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Signal Plausibility Failure

DESCRIPTION

The crankshaft position sensor monitors the stop position and performs start control from the position of the stopped crankshaft. Moreover, the crankshaft position sensor contains a function which detects reverse rotation to correctly detect the stop position when the engine rotates reversely.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

Note

P033525

Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Signal Shape/Waveform Failure

The pulse width of the crankshaft position sensor exceeding the threshold is detected during engine speed of 1800 rpm or higher (1 trip detection logic).

  • Open or short in crankshaft position sensor circuit

  • Crankshaft position sensor

  • Crankshaft pulley (crankshaft position sensor plate)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

SAE Code:

P0336

P03353A

Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Signal has Too Many Pulses

An engine reverse signal is detected during engine cranking or normally rotating at 1800 rpm or higher (1 trip detection logic).

  • Open or short in crankshaft position sensor circuit

  • Crankshaft position sensor

  • Crankshaft pulley (crankshaft position sensor plate)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

SAE Code:

P0336

P033564

Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Signal Plausibility Failure

The input signal voltage of the crankshaft position sensor continues at 5 V for 4 seconds during engine rotation (1 trip detection logic).

  • Open or short in crankshaft position sensor circuit

  • Crankshaft position sensor

  • Crankshaft pulley (crankshaft position sensor plate)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

SAE Code:

P0336

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

  1. In case the pulse width of the crankshaft position sensor exceeding the threshold is detected during engine normal rotation at 1800 rpm or higher, P033525 is output.

  2. In case an engine reverse signal is detected during engine cranking or normally rotating at 1800 rpm or higher, P03353A is output.

  3. In case the input signal voltage of the crankshaft position sensor continues at 5 V for 4 seconds during engine rotation, P033564 is output.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Required Sensors/Components (Main)

Crankshaft position sensor

Required Sensors/Components (Related)

Camshaft position sensor

Frequency of Operation

Continuous

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

  6. Start the engine.

  7. Idle the engine for 20 seconds or more.

  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

  9. Read the pending DTCs.

    Tip:
    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

  10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

  11. Input the DTC: P033525, P03353A or P033564.

  12. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display

    Description

    NORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE

    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    N/A

    • Unable to perform DTC judgment

    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    Tip:
    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the Confirmation Driving Pattern and check the DTC judgment result again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P033511.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Tip:

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P033525, P03353A AND/OR P033564)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

    5. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTC P033525, P03353A or P033564 and P033515 are output

      A

      DTC P033525, P03353A and/or P033564 are output

      B

    B

    REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSORClick here

    A
  2. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)

    A338257C17

    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Crankshaft Position Sensor)

    1. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B17-3 (VC) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      4.5 to 5.5 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)Click here

    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B17-1 (NE+) - B208-76 (NE+)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B17-2 (NE-) - B208-109 (NE-)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B17-1 (NE+) or B208-76 (NE+) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B17-2 (NE-) or B208-109 (NE-) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  4. CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)

    B319222C02

    *a

    Clearance

    1. Check the crankshaft position sensor installation condition.

      OK

      Crankshaft position sensor is installed correctly.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    SECURELY REINSTALL CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

    OK
  5. INSPECT CRANKSHAFT PULLEY (TEETH OF CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PLATE)

    1. Inspect the teeth of the crankshaft position sensor plate.

      OK

      Crankshaft position sensor plate does not have any cracks or deformation.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE CRANKSHAFT PULLEY

    OK
  6. REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

    1. Replace the crankshaft position sensor.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  7. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P033525, P03353A AND/OR P033564)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs

    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Start the engine.

    9. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

    11. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTCs are not output

      A

      DTC P033525, P03353A or P033564 is output

      B

    A

    END

    B

    REPLACE ECM

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B17-3 (VC) - B208-110 (VCNE)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B17-3 (VC) or B208-110 (VCNE) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE ECM

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR