HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0AAE-123 and P0AAF-123

DTC Code DTC Name
P0AAE-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Air Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Low
P0AAF-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Air Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

The inlet air temperature sensor (battery) is mounted on the HV battery. The resistance of the sensor varies in accordance with changes in the intake air temperature. The characteristics of the inlet air temperature sensor are the same as those of the battery temperature sensor (Click here). The battery voltage sensor uses signals from the inlet air temperature sensor to control the air volume of the battery cooling blower assembly.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

P0AAE-123

Hybrid Battery Pack Air Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Low

The inlet air temperature sensor output voltage is lower than the specified value (short circuit) and the detected temperature is higher than the specified value.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • HV battery

  • Battery voltage sensor

  • Wire harness or connector

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P0AAF-123

Hybrid Battery Pack Air Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High

The inlet air temperature sensor output voltage is higher than the standard value (short to +B or open) and the detected temperature is lower than the specified value.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • HV battery

  • Battery voltage sensor

  • Wire harness or connector

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Tip:

After checking for the above DTCs, check the hybrid system Data List item "Inhaling Air Temp" using the GTS.

Displayed Temperature

Malfunction

-45°C (-49°F) or less

Open or +B short circuit

95°C (203°F) or more

GND short

Table 1. Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

  • P0AAE-123

  • P0AAF-123

Inhaling Air Temp

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A9C-123.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:
  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tip:

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

  • When disposing of an HV battery, make sure to return it through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling it safely. If the HV battery is returned via the manufacturer specified route, it will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.

Note:

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click hereClick hereClick hereClick here

Tip:

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.

  1. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 5 seconds or more.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)

    Click hereClick here

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    P0AFC-123 is not output.

    A

    P0AFC-123 is also output.

    B

    B

    GO TO DTC CHART (P0AFC-123)

    A
  2. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

      Click here

    3. C297246E07

      Visually check the installation condition of the inlet air temperature sensor.

      1. Check the connections of the connector of the battery voltage sensor.

        Click here

        OK

        The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact problems.

    4. Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

    Result

    Result

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CONNECT SECURELY

    OK
  3. CHECK INSTALLATION OF INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 seat leg assembly.

      for Manual Seat:Click here

      for Power Seat:Click here

    3. C297247

      Visually check the installation condition of the inlet air temperature sensor.

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      The inlet air temperature sensor is installed in the correct location and its claws are engaged securely.

      A

      The claws of the inlet air temperature sensor are damaged.

      B

      The inlet air temperature sensor is not installed correctly, but its claws are not damaged.

      C

    4. Install the No. 1 seat leg assembly.

    B

    REPLACE HV BATTERY

    C

    INSTALL PARTS CORRECTLY

    A
  4. CHECK HV BATTERY (INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the battery voltage sensor connectors.

    4. A275306C50

      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Voltage Sensor)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      z12-1 (TC0) - z12-11 (GC0)

      0°C (32°F)

      26.7 to 27.8 kΩ

      z12-1 (TC0) - z12-11 (GC0)

      25°C (77°F)

      9.9 to 10.1 kΩ

      z12-1 (TC0) - z12-11 (GC0)

      40°C (104°F)

      5.73 to 5.92 kΩ

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      z12-1 (TC0) - y2-1 (IGCT)

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      z12-1 (TC0) - y2-5 (GND)

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      z12-11 (GC0) - y2-1 (IGCT)

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      z12-11 (GC0) - y2-5 (GND)

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      z12-7 (TB0) - y2-1 (IGCT)

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      z12-7 (TB0) - y2-5 (GND)

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      z12-17 (GB0) - y2-1 (IGCT)

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      z12-17 (GB0) - y2-5 (GND)

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      z12-6 (TB1) - y2-1 (IGCT)

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      z12-6 (TB1) - y2-5 (GND)

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      z12-16 (GB1) - y2-1 (IGCT)

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      z12-16 (GB1) - y2-5 (GND)

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      z12-5 (TB2) - y2-1 (IGCT)

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      z12-5 (TB2) - y2-5 (GND)

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      z12-15 (GB2) - y2-1 (IGCT)

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      z12-15 (GB2) - y2-5 (GND)

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      z12-4 (TB3) - y2-1 (IGCT)

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      z12-4 (TB3) - y2-5 (GND)

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      z12-14 (GB3) - y2-1 (IGCT)

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      z12-14 (GB3) - y2-5 (GND)

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      z12-3 (TB4) - y2-1 (IGCT)

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      z12-3 (TB4) - y2-5 (GND)

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      z12-13 (GB4) - y2-1 (IGCT)

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      z12-13 (GB4) - y2-5 (GND)

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      z12-2 (TB5) - y2-1 (IGCT)

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      z12-2 (TB5) - y2-5 (GND)

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      z12-12 (GB5) - y2-1 (IGCT)

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      z12-12 (GB5) - y2-5 (GND)

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

    6. Reconnect the battery voltage sensor connectors.

    7. Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR

    NG
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

      Click here

    3. Check the wire harness and connectors of the battery temperature sensor and inlet air temperature sensor for abnormalities by sight and touch.

      Specified Condition

      There are no open or short circuits in the wire harness and connectors. There are no short circuits to other wire harnesses.

      Tip:

      Because the battery harness is not available as a supply part, if the harness cannot be repaired, replace the HV battery.

    4. Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE HV BATTERY

    NG

    REPAIR HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)