ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0237 and P0238

DTC Code DTC Name
P0237 Turbo / Super Charger Boost Sensor "A" Circuit Low
P0238 Turbocharger / Supercharger Boost Sensor "A" Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P0236.

Click here

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P0237

Turbo / Super Charger Boost Sensor "A" Circuit Low

Turbo pressure sensor assembly output voltage is 0.152 V or less for 0.1 seconds.

(3 trip detection logic)

  • Open or short in turbo pressure sensor assembly circuit

  • Turbo pressure sensor assembly

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P0238

Turbocharger / Supercharger Boost Sensor "A" Circuit High

Turbo pressure sensor assembly output voltage is 4.75 V or higher for 0.1 seconds.

(3 trip detection logic)

  • Open or short in turbo pressure sensor assembly circuit

  • Turbo pressure sensor assembly

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

Table 1. Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P0237

P0238

  • MAP

  • Atmosphere Pressure

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P0236.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • When replacing the ECM, the ECM needs registration and initialization.

    Click here

  • After replacing the turbo pressure sensor assembly, the ECM needs initialization.

    Click here

Tip:
  • When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing the new ECM, perform all of the initialization/registrations for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (MAP AND ATMOSPHERE PRESSURE)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAP and Atmosphere Pressure.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      Atmosphere Pressure

      MAP

    4. Compare the values when the ignition switch is ON.

      Standard

      Difference between the MAP and the Atmosphere Pressure is less than 7 kPa.

      Tip:

      Standard atmospheric pressure is 101 kPa. For every 100 m increase in altitude, pressure drops by 1 kPa.

      Varies by weather.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

    NG
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the turbo pressure sensor assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B122-3 (PIM) - B112-111 (PIM)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B122-1 (VC) - B112-61 (VPIM)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B122-2 (E) - B112-76 (EPIM)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B122-3 (PIM) or B112-111 (PIM) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B122-1 (VC) or B112-61 (VPIM) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B122-2 (E) or B112-76 (EPIM) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VC VOLTAGE)

    A351158C20

    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Turbo Pressure Sensor Assembly)

    1. Disconnect the turbo pressure sensor assembly connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Switch Condition

      Specified Condition

      B122-1 (VC) - B122-2 (E)

      Ignition switch ON

      4.5 to 5.5 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE ECMClick here

    OK
  4. REPLACE TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR ASSEMBLY

    1. Replace the turbo pressure sensor assembly.

      Click here

    2. Perform the upstream turbine pressure learning value reset.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  5. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].

    5. Perform road test [B].

    6. Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.

    7. Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    8. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTC P0237 or P0238

      A

      No DTC output

      B

    A

    REPLACE ECMClick here

    B

    END

  6. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  7. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  8. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].

    5. Perform road test [B].

    6. Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.

    7. Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    8. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END