SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P023400

DTC Code DTC Name
P023400 Turbocharger/Supercharger "A" Overboost Condition

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P003312.

Click hereClick here

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

Note

P023400

Turbocharger/Supercharger "A" Overboost Condition

Either of the following conditions is met (1 trip detection logic):

  • Boost pressure exceeds the threshold value (calculated from turbocharger speed upper limit value).

  • Boost pressure exceeds the threshold value (calculated from compressor downstream temperature upper limit value).

  • Waste gate valve (turbocharger sub-assembly)

  • Waste gate valve actuator (turbocharger sub-assembly)

  • Vacuum regulating valve assembly

  • No. 1 turbo pressure sensor

  • Mass air flow meter sub-assembly

  • Wire harness or connector

  • ECM

Does not come on

DTC stored

SAE Code: P0234

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

If the boost pressure exceeds the threshold value (calculated from turbocharger speed upper limit value or compressor downstream temperature upper limit value), there may be a malfunction in the turbocharger system. In this case, the ECM stores this DTC.

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

A330723E05
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

  6. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [A].

  7. Accelerate to 50 km/h (31 mph) or more with the accelerator pedal fully depressed [B].

    CAUTION:

    When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [C].

  9. Read the pending DTCs.

    Tip:
    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

  10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

  11. Input the DTC: P023400.

  12. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display

    Description

    NORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE

    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    N/A

    • Unable to perform DTC judgment

    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    Tip:
    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [B] and [C] again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

  • Refer to DTC P010012 for the mass air flow meter sub-assembly circuit.

    Click here

  • Refer to DTC P011011 for intake air temperature sensor (mass air flow meter sub-assembly) circuit.

    Click here

  • Refer to DTC P023511 for No. 1 turbo pressure sensor circuit.

    Click here

  • Refer to DTC P024313 for vacuum regulating valve assembly circuit.

    Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

Tip:

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P023400)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

    5. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTC P023400 is output

      A

      DTC P023400 and other DTCs are output

      B

      Tip:

      If any DTCs other than P023400 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B

    GO TO DTC CHART

    A
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Atmospheric Pressure.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List

      Tester Display

      Atmospheric Pressure

    5. Using the following table, determine the normal atmospheric pressure for the current altitude and temperature.

      A337505
      Tip:
      • Standard atmospheric pressure is approximately 101 kPa(abs) (15 psi(abs)).

      • For every 100 m (328 ft.) increase in altitude, atmospheric pressure drops by approximately 1 kPa (0.15 psi). This varies depending on the weather.

    6. Compare the value of Atmospheric Pressure with the normal atmospheric pressure in the table.

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      Other than below

      A

      Difference between value of Atmospheric Pressure and normal atmospheric pressure is 10 kPa (1.45 psi) or higher.

      B

    B

    REPLACE ECM

    A
  3. READ VALUE USING GTS (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Intake Air Temperature.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List

      Tester Display

      Intake Air Temperature

    5. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      Difference between value of Intake Air Temperature and actual ambient air temperature is 10°C (18°F) or higher.

      A

      Other than above

      B

    B

    INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)Click here

    A
  4. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY

    1. Inspect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly, referring to On-vehicle Inspection for Mass Air Flow Meter.

      Click here

    2. Inspect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly, referring to Inspection for Mass Air Flow Meter.

      Click here

    3. Inspect the operation of the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.

      1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

      2. Start the engine.

      3. Turn the GTS on.

      4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Engine Speed, Mass Air Flow Sensor and Coolant Temperature.

        Powertrain > Engine > Data List

        Tester Display

        Engine Speed

        Mass Air Flow Sensor

        Coolant Temperature

      5. Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

      6. Read Mass Air Flow Sensor while maintaining an engine speed of 3000 rpm.

        Standard

        GTS Display

        Condition

        Specified Condition

        Mass Air Flow Sensor

        Shift lever position: P or neutral

        A/C switch: Off

        Engine Speed: 3000 rpm

        Between 4.0 gm/sec and 14.0 gm/sec

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY)Click here

    OK
  5. INSPECT NO. 1 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR

    1. Inspect the No. 1 turbo pressure sensor.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF NO. 1 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR)Click here

    OK
  6. INSPECT VACUUM REGULATING VALVE ASSEMBLY

    1. Inspect the vacuum regulating valve assembly.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE VACUUM REGULATING VALVE ASSEMBLY

    OK
  7. INSPECT TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY (INSPECT WASTE GATE VALVE)

    1. Inspect the waste gate valve.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY

    OK
  8. INSPECT TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY (INSPECT WASTE GATE VALVE ACTUATOR)

    1. Inspect the waste gate valve actuator.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY

    OK
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VACUUM REGULATING VALVE ASSEMBLY - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the vacuum regulating valve assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B201-1 - B208-37 (WGV+)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B201-2 - B208-36 (WGV-)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B201-1 or B208-37 (WGV+) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B201-2 or B208-36 (WGV-) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  10. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P023400)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs

    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Start the engine and warm it up.

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility

      Tester Display

      All Readiness

    10. Input the DTC: P023400.

    11. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      NORMAL

      (DTCs are not output)

      A

      ABNORMAL

      (DTC P023400 is output)

      B

    A

    END

    B

    REPLACE ECM

  11. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF NO. 1 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR)

    A347474C10

    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to No. 1 Turbo Pressure Sensor)

    1. Disconnect the No. 1 turbo pressure sensor connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B192-3 (VC) - B192-2 (E2)

      Ignition switch ON

      4.75 to 5.25 V

      B192-1 (PIM) - B192-2 (E2)

      Ignition switch ON

      3.0 to 5.25 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE NO. 1 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR

    NG
  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the No. 1 turbo pressure sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B192-3 (VC) - B208-140 (VPTA)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B192-2 (E2) - B208-139 (EPTA)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B192-1 (PIM) - B208-108 (PTA)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B192-3 (VC) or B208-140 (VPTA) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B192-1 (PIM) or B208-108 (PTA) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE ECM

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  13. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY)

    A194097C62

    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly)

    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B2-1 (+B) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      11 to 14 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN RELAY - MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY)

    OK
  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B2-3 (VG) - B208-92 (VG)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B2-2 (E2G) - B208-91 (E2G)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B2-3 (VG) or B208-92 (VG) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      Tip:

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.

      Click hereClick here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  15. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

    1. Inspect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly (intake air temperature sensor).

      Click here

      Tip:

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.

      Click hereClick here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY

    OK
  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B2-4 (THA) - B208-94 (THA)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B2-5 (E2) - B208-93 (ETHA)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B2-4 (THA) or B208-94 (THA) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE ECM

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR