SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P023400
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P023400 | Turbocharger/Supercharger "A" Overboost Condition |
DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P003312.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P023400 |
Turbocharger/Supercharger "A" Overboost Condition |
Either of the following conditions is met (1 trip detection logic):
|
|
Does not come on |
DTC stored |
SAE Code: P0234 |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If the boost pressure exceeds the threshold value (calculated from turbocharger speed upper limit value or compressor downstream temperature upper limit value), there may be a malfunction in the turbocharger system. In this case, the ECM stores this DTC.
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [A].
Accelerate to 50 km/h (31 mph) or more with the accelerator pedal fully depressed [B].
CAUTION:When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [C].
Read the pending DTCs.
Tip:If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
Input the DTC: P023400.
Check the DTC judgment result.
GTS Display
Description
NORMAL
DTC judgment completed
System normal
ABNORMAL
DTC judgment completed
System abnormal
INCOMPLETE
DTC judgment not completed
Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
N/A
Unable to perform DTC judgment
Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit
Tip:If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [B] and [C] again.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P010012 for the mass air flow meter sub-assembly circuit.
Refer to DTC P011011 for intake air temperature sensor (mass air flow meter sub-assembly) circuit.
Refer to DTC P023511 for No. 1 turbo pressure sensor circuit.
Refer to DTC P024313 for vacuum regulating valve assembly circuit.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P023400)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P023400 is output
A
DTC P023400 and other DTCs are output
B
Tip:If any DTCs other than P023400 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
READ VALUE USING GTS (ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Atmospheric Pressure.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display
Atmospheric Pressure
Using the following table, determine the normal atmospheric pressure for the current altitude and temperature.
Tip:Standard atmospheric pressure is approximately 101 kPa(abs) (15 psi(abs)).
For every 100 m (328 ft.) increase in altitude, atmospheric pressure drops by approximately 1 kPa (0.15 psi). This varies depending on the weather.
Compare the value of Atmospheric Pressure with the normal atmospheric pressure in the table.
Result
Result
Proceed to
Other than below
A
Difference between value of Atmospheric Pressure and normal atmospheric pressure is 10 kPa (1.45 psi) or higher.
B
READ VALUE USING GTS (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Intake Air Temperature.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display
Intake Air Temperature
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Result
Result
Proceed to
Difference between value of Intake Air Temperature and actual ambient air temperature is 10°C (18°F) or higher.
A
Other than above
B
B INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)Click here
INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY
Inspect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly, referring to On-vehicle Inspection for Mass Air Flow Meter.
Inspect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly, referring to Inspection for Mass Air Flow Meter.
Inspect the operation of the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Engine Speed, Mass Air Flow Sensor and Coolant Temperature.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display
Engine Speed
Mass Air Flow Sensor
Coolant Temperature
Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
Read Mass Air Flow Sensor while maintaining an engine speed of 3000 rpm.
Standard
GTS Display
Condition
Specified Condition
Mass Air Flow Sensor
Shift lever position: P or neutral
A/C switch: Off
Engine Speed: 3000 rpm
Between 4.0 gm/sec and 14.0 gm/sec
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY)Click here
INSPECT NO. 1 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR
Inspect the No. 1 turbo pressure sensor.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF NO. 1 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR)Click here
INSPECT VACUUM REGULATING VALVE ASSEMBLY
Inspect the vacuum regulating valve assembly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
INSPECT TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY (INSPECT WASTE GATE VALVE)
Inspect the waste gate valve.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
INSPECT TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY (INSPECT WASTE GATE VALVE ACTUATOR)
Inspect the waste gate valve actuator.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VACUUM REGULATING VALVE ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Disconnect the vacuum regulating valve assembly connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B201-1 - B208-37 (WGV+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B201-2 - B208-36 (WGV-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B201-1 or B208-37 (WGV+) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B201-2 or B208-36 (WGV-) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P023400)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Turn the GTS on.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display
All Readiness
Input the DTC: P023400.
Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result
Proceed to
NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)
A
ABNORMAL
(DTC P023400 is output)
B
A END
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF NO. 1 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR)
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 1 Turbo Pressure Sensor)
Disconnect the No. 1 turbo pressure sensor connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B192-3 (VC) - B192-2 (E2)
Ignition switch ON
4.75 to 5.25 V
B192-1 (PIM) - B192-2 (E2)
Ignition switch ON
3.0 to 5.25 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the No. 1 turbo pressure sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B192-3 (VC) - B208-140 (VPTA)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B192-2 (E2) - B208-139 (EPTA)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B192-1 (PIM) - B208-108 (PTA)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B192-3 (VC) or B208-140 (VPTA) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B192-1 (PIM) or B208-108 (PTA) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY)
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly)
Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B2-1 (+B) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN RELAY - MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B2-3 (VG) - B208-92 (VG)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B2-2 (E2G) - B208-91 (E2G)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B2-3 (VG) or B208-92 (VG) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Tip:Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
Inspect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly (intake air temperature sensor).
Tip:Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B2-4 (THA) - B208-94 (THA)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B2-5 (E2) - B208-93 (ETHA)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B2-4 (THA) or B208-94 (THA) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR