SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0365,P0367 and P0368

DTC Code DTC Name
P0365 Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit (Bank 1)
P0367 Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit Low Input (Bank 1)
P0368 Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit High Input (Bank 1)

DESCRIPTION

The camshaft position sensor for the exhaust camshaft (EV1 signal) consists of a magnet and MRE (Magneto-Resistive Element).

The exhaust camshaft has a timing rotor for the camshaft position sensor. When the camshaft rotates, changes occur in the air gaps between the timing rotor and MRE, which affects the magnetic field. As a result, the resistance of the MRE material fluctuates. The camshaft position sensor converts the camshaft rotation data to pulse signals, uses the pulse signals to determine the camshaft angle, and sends it to the ECM. Then the ECM uses this data to control fuel injection duration, injection timing and the Variable Valve Timing (VVT) system.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P0365

Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit (Bank 1)

No exhaust camshaft position sensor signal for 5 seconds at an engine speed of 600 rpm or more (1 trip detection logic).

  • Open or short in camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) circuit

  • Camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft)

  • Camshaft housing sub-assembly

  • Valve timing

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P0367

Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit Low Input (Bank 1)

The output voltage of the exhaust camshaft position sensor is below 0.3 V for 4 seconds (1 trip detection logic).

  • Open or short in camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) circuit

  • Camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P0368

Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit High Input (Bank 1)

The output voltage of the exhaust camshaft position sensor is higher than 4.7 V for 4 seconds (1 trip detection logic).

  • Open or short in camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) circuit

  • Camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

Tip:

Reference: Inspection using an oscilloscope (Click here).

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

If no pulse signal is transmitted by the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) despite the camshaft rotating, or the rotation of the exhaust camshaft and the crankshaft is not synchronized, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction of the sensor.

Also, when the sensor output voltage remains at below 0.3 V, or higher than 4.7 V for 4 seconds, the ECM stores a DTC.

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

  6. Start the engine.

  7. Idle the engine for 10 seconds or more.

  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

  9. Read the pending DTCs.

    Tip:
    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

  10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

  11. Input the DTC: P0365, P0367 or P0368.

  12. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display

    Description

    NORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE

    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    N/A

    • Unable to perform DTC judgment

    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    Tip:
    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the Confirmation Driving Pattern and check the DTC judgment result again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A298889E27

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Tip:
  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

  • If no problem is found through this diagnostic troubleshooting procedure, there may be a mechanical problem with the engine.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT))

    1. A208648C08

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Camshaft Position Sensor (for Exhaust Camshaft))

      Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B41-3 (VC2) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      4.5 to 5.5 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) - ECM)Click here

    OK
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B41-1 (VVE+) - B93-80 (EV1+)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B41-2 (VVE-) - B93-112 (EV1-)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B41-1 (VVE+) or B93-80 (EV1+) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B41-2 (VVE-) or B93-112 (EV1-) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  3. CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT))

    1. Check the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) installation condition.

      OK

      Camshaft position sensor is installed correctly.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    SECURELY REINSTALL CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT)

    OK
  4. INSPECT CAMSHAFT HOUSING SUB-ASSEMBLY (EXHAUST CAMSHAFT)

    1. Inspect the timing rotor of the exhaust camshaft.

      OK

      Camshaft timing rotor does not have any cracks or deformation.

      Tip:

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the camshaft housing sub-assembly (Click hereClick here).

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE CAMSHAFT HOUSING SUB-ASSEMBLY

    OK
  5. REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT)

    1. Replace the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) (Click here).

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  6. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0365, P0367 OR P0368)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Start the engine.

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    10. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTC P0365, P0367 or P0368 is output

      A

      DTC is not output

      B

      Tip:

      If the engine does not start, replace the ECM.

    B

    END

    A
  7. CHECK ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEM

    1. Check for mechanical malfunctions that affect the valve timing, such as a jumped tooth or stretching of the timing chain (Click here).

      Result

      Proceed to

      OK

      NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA

    OK
  8. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0365, P0367 OR P0368)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs (Click here).

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Start the engine.

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    10. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTC is not output

      A

      DTC P0365, P0367 or P0368 is output

      B

      Tip:

      If the engine does not start, replace the ECM.

    A

    END

    B

    REPLACE ECM

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B41-3 (VC2) - B93-111 (VCE1)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B41-3 (VC2) or B93-111 (VCE1) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE ECM

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR