ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0182 and P0183
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0182 | Fuel Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Low |
| P0183 | Fuel Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High |
DESCRIPTION
The fuel temperature sensor monitors the fuel temperature. The fuel temperature sensor has a thermistor that varies its resistance depending on the fuel temperature. When the fuel temperature is low, the resistance of the thermistor is high. When the temperature is high, the resistance is low.
The variations of resistance are communicated to the ECM as changes of voltage.
The fuel temperature sensor is connected to the ECM. The 5 V power source voltage in the ECM is applied to the fuel temperature sensor from terminal THF via resistor R.
Resistor R and the fuel temperature sensor are connected in series. When the resistance value of the fuel temperature sensor changes due to a change of fuel temperature, the voltage at terminal THF also changes. Based on this signal, the ECM corrects the pressure control compensation of the fuel supply pump assembly and determines if there are errors.
When the fuel temperature sensor output is outside the normal range, the ECM determines that this is a malfunction.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0182 |
Fuel Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Low |
Fuel temperature sensor output voltage is 0.15 V or less for 0.6 seconds. (3 trip detection logic) |
|
Does not come on |
DTC stored |
P0183 |
Fuel Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High |
Fuel temperature sensor output voltage is 4.96 V or more for 0.6 seconds. (3 trip detection logic) |
|
Does not come on |
DTC stored |
DTC No. |
Data List |
|---|---|
P0182 P0183 |
Fuel Temperature |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing the new ECM, perform all of the initialization/registrations for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (FUEL TEMPERATURE)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel Temperature.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Fuel Temperature
Read the value.
OK
Same as actual fuel temperature.
Result
Result
Proceed to
-40°C (-40°F)
A
120°C (248°F) or higher
B
Same as actual fuel temperature
C
Tip:If there is an open circuit, the GTS indicates -40°C (-40°F).
If there is a short circuit, the GTS indicates 120°C (248°F) or higher.
B READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)Click here
C CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
Disconnect the fuel temperature sensor connector.
Connect terminals B120-1 (THF) and B120-2 (E2) of the fuel temperature sensor wire harness side connector.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel Temperature.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Fuel Temperature
Read the value.
Standard value
120°C (248°F) or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)Click here
CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Replace the fuel temperature sensor.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the fuel temperature sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B120-1 (THF) - B112-93 (THF)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B120-2 (E2) - B112-124 (ETHF)
Always
Below 1 Ω
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
Disconnect the fuel temperature sensor connector.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel Temperature.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Fuel Temperature
Read the value.
Standard value
-40°C (-40°F)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)Click here
REPLACE FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Replace the fuel temperature sensor.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the fuel temperature sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B120-1 (THF) or B112-93 (THF) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].
Perform road test [B].
Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Confirm that the DTC is not output again.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END