CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0962,P0963,P0966 and P0967

DTC Code DTC Name
P0962 Pressure Control Solenoid "A" Control Circuit Low (Shift Solenoid Valve DS1)
P0963 Pressure Control Solenoid "A" Control Circuit High (Shift Solenoid Valve DS1)
P0966 Pressure Control Solenoid "B" Control Circuit Low (Shift Solenoid Valve DS2)
P0967 Pressure Control Solenoid "B" Control Circuit High (Shift Solenoid Valve DS2)

DESCRIPTION

Using shift solenoid valve DS1 (inflow to the primary pulley) and shift solenoid valve DS2 (outflow from the primary pulley), the ECM controls the line pressure and fluid volume input to and output from the primary pulley according to the vehicle speed and accelerator pedal angle. As a fail-safe function, if a solenoid is shorted or open, the ECM stops current to the faulty solenoid.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P0962

Pressure Control Solenoid "A" Control Circuit Low (Shift Solenoid Valve DS1)

1. Diagnosis Condition 2. Malfunction Status 3. Malfunction Time 4. Other

  1. The vehicle is driven so that gear ratio changes occur.

  2. There is a short circuit in the shift solenoid valve DS1 circuit.

  3. 20 times

  4. 1 trip detection logic

  • Short in shift solenoid valve DS1 circuit

  • Continuously variable transaxle assembly

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P0963

Pressure Control Solenoid "A" Control Circuit High (Shift Solenoid Valve DS1)

1. Diagnosis Condition 2. Malfunction Status 3. Malfunction Time 4. Other

  1. The vehicle is driven so that gear ratio changes occur.

  2. There is an open circuit in the shift solenoid valve DS1 circuit.

  3. 20 times

  4. 1 trip detection logic

  • Open in shift solenoid valve DS1 circuit

  • Continuously variable transaxle assembly

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P0966

Pressure Control Solenoid "B" Control Circuit Low (Shift Solenoid Valve DS2)

1. Diagnosis Condition 2. Malfunction Status 3. Malfunction Time 4. Other

  1. The vehicle is driven so that gear ratio changes occur.

  2. There is a short circuit in the shift solenoid valve DS2 circuit.

  3. 20 times

  4. 1 trip detection logic

  • Short in shift solenoid valve DS2 circuit

  • Continuously variable transaxle assembly

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P0967

Pressure Control Solenoid "B" Control Circuit High (Shift Solenoid Valve DS2)

1. Diagnosis Condition 2. Malfunction Status 3. Malfunction Time 4. Other

  1. The vehicle is driven so that gear ratio changes occur.

  2. There is an open circuit in the shift solenoid valve DS2 circuit.

  3. 20 times

  4. 1 trip detection logic

  • Open in shift solenoid valve DS2 circuit

  • Continuously variable transaxle assembly

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

These DTCs indicate an open or short circuit in the shift solenoid valve DS1 or DS2 circuit. When there is an open or short circuit in the shift solenoid valve DS1 or DS2 circuit, the ECM detects the problem, illuminates the MIL and stores the DTC.

WIRING DIAGRAM

C277074E01

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • Perform initialization when parts related to the continuously variable transaxle are replaced.

    Click hereClick here

  • Check that no DTCs are stored after performing initialization.

    Click here

PROCEDURE

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE SHIFT POSIT)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Shift Position.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test

      Active Test Display

      Control the Shift Position

      Data List Display

      Shift Status

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test

      Tester Display

      Measurement Item

      Control Range

      Diagnostic Note

      Control the Shift Position

      Operate the shift solenoid valves to allow the gear ratio to be manually selected [1st - 2nd - 3rd - 4th - 5th]

      • Press "→" button: Shift up

      • Press "←" button: Shift down

      Used to check the operation of the shift solenoid valves.

      Note:

      Performing this test at speeds other than those specified in "Vehicle Condition" will damage the transaxle.

      [Vehicle Condition]

      Perform at a vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more and 45 km/h (28 mph) or less.

    5. In accordance with the display on the GTS, perform the Active Test.

      Result

      Proceed to

      Gear ratio does not change

      Gear ratio changes

    Gear ratio changes

    REPLACE ECMClick here

    Gear ratio does not change
  2. INSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE DS1 AND DS2)

    1. C199169C06

      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Transmission Wire)

      Disconnect the transmission wire connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      5 (DS1) - Body ground

      20°C (68°F)

      11 to 13 Ω

      10 (DS2) - Body ground

      20°C (68°F)

      11 to 13 Ω

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLYClick here

    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM)

    1. C267934C13

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to ECM)

      Disconnect the ECM connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B75-70 (DS1) - Body ground

      20°C (68°F)

      11 to 13 Ω

      B75-69 (DS2) - Body ground

      20°C (68°F)

      11 to 13 Ω

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  4. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    PERFORM INITIALIZATION

  5. REPLACE CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

    1. Replace the continuously variable transaxle assembly.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    PERFORM INITIALIZATION