ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:C1277,C1278,C1415 and C1416

DTC Code DTC Name
C1277 Abnormal Change in Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC)
C1278 Abnormal Change in Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC)
C1415 Rear Speed Sensor RH Output Malfunction
C1416 Rear Speed Sensor LH Output Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTCs C1273, C1274, C1403 and C1404.

Click here

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

C1277

Abnormal Change in Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC)

Detected only during Test Mode.

  • Rear speed sensor RH (for 4WD/AWD)

  • Rear speed sensor RH (Rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH) (for 2WD)

  • Rear speed sensor rotor RH (Rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH)

C1278

Abnormal Change in Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC)

Detected only during Test Mode.

  • Rear speed sensor LH (for 4WD/AWD)

  • Rear speed sensor LH (Rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH) (for 2WD)

  • Rear speed sensor rotor LH (Rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH)

C1415

Rear Speed Sensor RH Output Malfunction

Any of the following is detected:

  1. An open in the sensor signal circuit of a malfunctioning area occurs 255 times or more.

  2. At a vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more, noise occurs in the sensor signals of a malfunctioning wheel 75 times or more within 5 seconds.

  3. At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, noise occurs once per rotor rotation for 15 seconds or more.

  • Rear speed sensor RH (for 4WD/AWD)

  • Rear speed sensor RH (Rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH) (for 2WD)

  • Rear speed sensor RH circuit

  • Rear speed sensor rotor RH (Rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH)

  • Skid control ECU (Brake actuator assembly)

C1416

Rear Speed Sensor LH Output Malfunction

Any of the following is detected:

  1. An open in the sensor signal circuit of a malfunctioning area occurs 255 times or more.

  2. At a vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more, noise occurs in the sensor signals of a malfunctioning wheel 75 times or more within 5 seconds.

  3. At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, noise occurs once per rotor rotation for 15 seconds or more.

  • Rear speed sensor LH (for 4WD/AWD)

  • Rear speed sensor LH (Rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH) (for 2WD)

  • Rear speed sensor LH circuit

  • Rear speed sensor rotor LH (Rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH)

  • Skid control ECU (Brake actuator assembly)

Tip:
  • DTC C1415 and C1277 are for the rear speed sensor RH.

  • DTC C1416 and C1278 are for the rear speed sensor LH.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTCs C1273, C1274, C1403 and C1404.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • When replacing the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly), perform acceleration sensor zero point calibration and CVT oil pressure calibration (for continuously variable transaxle).

    K111:Click here

    K111F:Click here

  • Disassembly of the rear speed sensor from the rear axle hub and bearing assembly is prohibited (for 2WD).

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)

    1. Using the GTS, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to the DTC.

      Click here

    Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List

    Tester Display

    Measurement Item

    Range

    Normal Condition

    Diagnostic Note

    RR Speed Open

    Rear speed sensor open RH detection

    Normal or Error

    Normal

    Error: Momentary interruption

    RL Speed Open

    Rear speed sensor LH open detection

    Normal or Error

    Normal

    Error: Momentary interruption

    Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List

    Tester Display

    RR Speed Open

    RL Speed Open

    Tip:

    Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.

    OK

    There are no momentary interruptions.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG (for 2WD)

    NG (for 4WD/AWD)

    NG (for 2WD)

    INSPECT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIREClick here

    NG (for 4WD/AWD)

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - REAR SPEED SENSOR)Click here

    OK
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (REAR SPEED SENSOR)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Start the engine.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRC / Data List.

    5. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

    6. Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the GTS and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.

      Tip:

      Factors that affect the indicated vehicle speed include tire size, tire inflation, and tire wear. The speed indicated on the speedometer has an allowable margin of error. This can be tested using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer). For details about testing and the margin of error, see the reference chart.

      Click here

      OK

      The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the GTS is the same as the actual vehicle speed measured using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer).

      Note:

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

      Click here

      Tip:
      • The rear speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.

        If the rear speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace it together with the rear axle hub and bearing assembly with rear speed sensor.

      • If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.

        Click here

    Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List

    Tester Display

    Measurement Item

    Range

    Normal Condition

    Diagnostic Note

    RR Wheel Speed

    Rear wheel speed sensor RH reading

    Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326.4 km/h (202 mph)

    Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph)

    When driving at constant speed:

    No large fluctuations

    RL Wheel Speed

    Rear wheel speed sensor LH reading

    Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326.4 km/h (202 mph)

    Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph)

    When driving at constant speed:

    No large fluctuations

    Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List

    Tester Display

    RR Wheel Speed

    RL Wheel Speed

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATIONClick here

    OK
  3. PERFORM TEST MODE (SIGNAL CHECK)

    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Perform the sensor check in the Test Mode procedure.

      Click here

    Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Utility

    Tester Display

    Signal Check

    OK

    All Test Mode DTCs are cleared.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATIONClick here

    OK
  4. RECONFIRM DTC

    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

    2. Start the engine.

    3. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.

    4. Check if the same DTC is recorded.

      Click here

    Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs

    Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes

    Tip:

    If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    DTCs C1415 and C1416 are not output

    DTCs C1415 and/or C1416 are output (for 2WD)

    DTCs C1415 and/or C1416 are output (for 4WD/AWD)

    DTCs C1415 and C1416 are not output

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

    DTCs C1415 and/or C1416 are output (for 2WD)

    REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLYClick here

    DTCs C1415 and/or C1416 are output (for 4WD/AWD)

    REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSORClick here

  5. CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION

    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. C118693C01

      *a

      Normal

      *b

      Abnormal

      *c

      Clearance

      for 2WD:

      Check the speed sensor installation.

      OK

      There is no clearance between the sensor and the rear axle hub.

      Tip:

      Because the rear axle hub and bearing assembly cannot be disassembled, if the rear speed sensor needs replacement, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.

    3. C168336C14

      *a

      Normal

      *b

      Abnormal

      *c

      Clearance

      for 4WD/AWD:

      Check the rear speed sensor installation.

      Click here

      OK

      There is no clearance between the sensor and the rear axle carrier.

      The installation bolt is tightened properly.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK (for 2WD)

    OK (for 4WD/AWD)

    NG (for 2WD)

    NG (for 4WD/AWD)

    OK (for 4WD/AWD)

    INSPECT REAR SPEED SENSOR TIPClick here

    NG (for 2WD)

    REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY

    NG (for 4WD/AWD)

    INSTALL REAR SPEED SENSOR CORRECTLY

    OK (for 2WD)
  6. INSPECT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE

    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

    3. for RH:

      Disconnect the m1 and mM1 skid control sensor wire connectors.

    4. for LH:

      Disconnect the n1 and nN1 skid control sensor wire connectors.

    5. C251359C06

      *A

      for RH

      *B

      for LH

      *a

      Front view of Skid Control Sensor Wire

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Sensor Side Connector)

      *c

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Vehicle Side Connector)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      for RH

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      m1-2 (+) - mM1-1

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      m1-1 (-) - mM1-2

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      m1-2 (+) - mM1-2

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      m1-2 (+) or mM1-1 - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      m1-1 (-) - mM1-1

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      m1-1(-) or mM1-2 - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      for LH

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      n1-2 (+) - nN1-1

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      n1-1 (-) - nN1-2

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      n1-2 (+) - nN1-2

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      n1-2 (+) or nN1-1 - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      n1-1 (-) - nN1-1

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      n1-1 (-) or nN1-2 - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      Note:

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - REAR SPEED SENSOR)Click here

    NG

    REPLACE SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE

  7. INSPECT REAR SPEED SENSOR TIP

    1. Remove the rear speed sensor.

      Click here

    2. Check the speed sensor tip.

    OK

    No scratches, oil, or foreign matter on the sensor tip.

    Note:
    • If no damage to the speed sensor tip is found during this inspection, do not replace the speed sensor.

    • If there is iron powder sticking to the rotor, this will result in a malfunction, so confirm that the rotor is not contaminated with foreign material before replacing the sensor.

    • Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CLEAN OR REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR

    OK
  8. INSPECT REAR SPEED SENSOR ROTOR

    1. Remove the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.

      Click here

    2. Check the speed sensor rotor.

    3. Reinstall the rear speed sensor and rear axle hub and bearing assembly.

      Click herefor the rear speed sensor

      Click herefor the rear axle hub and bearing assembly

    OK

    No scratches, oil, or foreign matter on the rotors.

    Note:

    Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement.

    Click here

    Tip:
    • The rear speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.

    • If the rear speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace it together with the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CLEAN OR REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR ROTOR

    OK
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - REAR SPEED SENSOR)

    1. for 2WD:

      1. Reconnect the mM1 and/or nN1 skid control sensor wire connector.

      2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

      3. Disconnect the A63 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

      4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance

        Table 1. for RH

        Tester Connection

        Condition

        Specified Condition

        A63-17 (RR+) - m1-2 (+)

        Always

        Below 1 Ω

        A63-16 (RR-) - m1-1 (-)

        Always

        Below 1 Ω

        A63-17 (RR+) or m1-2(+) - Body ground

        Always

        10 kΩ or higher

        A63-16 (RR-) or m1-1 (-) - Body ground

        Always

        10 kΩ or higher

        Table 2. for LH

        Tester Connection

        Condition

        Specified Condition

        A63-5 (RL+) - n1-2 (+)

        Always

        Below 1 Ω

        A63-4 (RL-) - n1-1 (-)

        Always

        Below 1 Ω

        A63-5 (RL+) or n1-2 (+) - Body ground

        Always

        10 kΩ or higher

        A63-4 (RL-) or n1-1 (-) - Body ground

        Always

        10 kΩ or higher

    2. for 4WD/AWD:

      1. Turn the ignition switch off.

      2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

      3. Disconnect the A63 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector and the N11 and/or M20 rear speed sensor connector.

      4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance

        Table 3. for RH

        Tester Connection

        Condition

        Specified Condition

        A63-17 (RR+) - M20-1 (RR+)

        Always

        Below 1 Ω

        A63-16 (RR-) - M20-2 (RR-)

        Always

        Below 1 Ω

        A63-17 (RR+) or M20-1(RR+) - Body ground

        Always

        10 kΩ or higher

        A63-16 (RR-) or M20-2 (RR-) - Body ground

        Always

        10 kΩ or higher

        Table 4. for LH

        Tester Connection

        Condition

        Specified Condition

        A63-5 (RL+) - N11-1 (RL+)

        Always

        Below 1 Ω

        A63-4 (RL-) - N11-2 (RL-)

        Always

        Below 1 Ω

        A63-5 (RL+) or N11-1 (RL+) - Body ground

        Always

        10 kΩ or higher

        A63-4 (RL-) or N11-2 (RL-) - Body ground

        Always

        10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  10. INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (SENSOR INPUT)

    1. for 2WD:

      1. Reconnect the A63 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

      2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

      3. C233859C02

        *A

        for RH

        *B

        for LH

        *a

        Front view of wire harness connector

        (to Rear Speed Sensor)

        Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Voltage

        Table 5. for RH

        Tester Connection

        Switch Condition

        Specified Condition

        m1-2 (+) - Body ground

        Ignition switch ON

        8 to 14 V

        Table 6. for LH

        Tester Connection

        Switch Condition

        Specified Condition

        n1-2 (+) - Body ground

        Ignition switch ON

        8 to 14 V

        Note:

        Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

        Click here

        Tip:
        • The rear speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.

          If the rear speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly with rear speed sensor.

        • If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.

          Click here

    2. for 4WD/AWD:

      1. Reconnect the A63 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

      2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

      3. C279422C01

        *A

        for RH

        *B

        for LH

        *a

        Front view of wire harness connector

        (to Rear Speed Sensor)

        Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Voltage

        Table 7. for RH

        Tester Connection

        Switch Condition

        Specified Condition

        M20-1 (RR+) - Body ground

        Ignition switch ON

        8 to 14 V

        Table 8. for LH

        Tester Connection

        Switch Condition

        Specified Condition

        N11-1 (RL+) - Body ground

        Ignition switch ON

        8 to 14 V

        Note:

        Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

        Click here

        Tip:

        If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.

        Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

    OK
  11. RECONFIRM DTC

    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. for 2WD:

      Reconnect the m1 and/or n1 rear speed sensor connector.

    3. for 4WD/AWD:

      Reconnect the N11 and/or M20 rear speed sensor connector.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

    5. Start the engine.

    6. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.

    7. Check if the same DTC is recorded.

      Click here

    Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs

    Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes

    Tip:

    If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    DTCs C1415 and C1416 are not output

    DTCs C1415 and/or C1416 are output (for 2WD)

    DTCs C1415 and/or C1416 are output (for 4WD/AWD)

    DTCs C1415 and C1416 are not output

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

    DTCs C1415 and/or C1416 are output (for 4WD/AWD)

    REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSORClick here

    DTCs C1415 and/or C1416 are output (for 2WD)
  12. REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY

    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Replace the rear speed sensor and sensor rotor (rear axle hub and bearing assembly).

      Click here

      Note:

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

      Click here

      Tip:
      • The rear speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.

      • If the rear speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace it together with the rear axle hub and bearing assembly with rear speed sensor.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  13. RECONFIRM DTC

    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

    3. Start the engine.

    4. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.

    5. Check if the same DTC is recorded.

      Click here

    Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs

    Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes

    Tip:

    If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    DTCs C1415 and C1416 are not output

    DTCs C1415 and/or C1416 are output

    DTCs C1415 and C1416 are not output

    END

    DTCs C1415 and/or C1416 are output

    REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

  14. REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR

    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Replace the rear speed sensor.

      Click here

      Note:

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  15. RECONFIRM DTC

    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

    2. Start the engine.

    3. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.

    4. Check if the same DTC is recorded.

      Click here

    Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs

    Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes

    Tip:

    If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    DTCs C1415 and C1416 are not output

    DTCs C1415 and/or C1416 are output

    DTCs C1415 and C1416 are not output

    END

    DTCs C1415 and/or C1416 are output
  16. REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY

    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Replace the rear speed sensor rotor (rear axle hub and bearing assembly).

      Click here

    Tip:
    • The rear speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.

    • If the rear speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace it together with the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  17. RECONFIRM DTC

    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

    2. Start the engine.

    3. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.

    4. Check if the same DTC is recorded.

      Click here

    Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs

    Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes

    Tip:

    If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    DTCs C1413 and C1414 are not output

    DTCs C1413 and/or C1414 are output

    DTCs C1413 and C1414 are not output

    END

    DTCs C1413 and/or C1414 are output

    REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY