SFI SYSTEM(w/ EGR System), Diagnostic DTC:P0230

DTC Code DTC Name
P0230 Fuel Pump Primary Circuit

DESCRIPTION

When a malfunction in the fuel pump circuit is detected, DTC P0230 is stored.

The fuel pump circuit consists of the ECM, fuel pump and fuel pump ECU (which operates the fuel pump). Based on the engine output, the ECM determines the fuel pump speed. The speed is then converted to a duty signal and sent to the fuel pump ECU. Based on the signal sent from the ECM, the fuel pump ECU adjusts the fuel pump operation speed among 3 settings. The fuel pump ECU also has a self-diagnosis function. Based on the fuel pump circuit condition, the fuel pump ECU outputs a diagnostic signal (DI) to the ECM, and the ECM determines if there is a malfunction in the fuel pump circuit.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

Warning Indicate

Memory

P0230

Fuel Pump Primary Circuit

Either condition is met (1 trip detection logic):

  • When the fuel pump is operating:

    • Amount of remaining fuel is 17 L (18 US qts, 15 Imp. qts) or more.

    • DI terminal output is low.

  • When the fuel pump is not operating:

    • DI terminal output is high.

  • Open or short in fuel pump circuit

  • Fuel pump

  • Fuel pump ECU

  • ECM

-

DTC stored

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

To monitor the fuel pump circuit, the ECM checks the fuel pump control signal (FPC) and diagnostic signal (DI). The FPC voltage varies between approximately 0 V and approximately 12 V (duty signal). Based on the condition of the fuel pump ECU malfunction, the DI voltage varies between approximately 0 V and approximately 12 V. The ECM then compares the variance of the FPC voltage and DI voltage, and determines if the fuel pump circuit is malfunctioning. When the ECM determines that the fuel pump circuit is malfunctioning, a DTC is stored immediately.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A231458E04

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

This troubleshooting procedure is based on the premise that the engine can be started. If the engine cannot be started, proceed to Problem Symptoms Table (Click here).

Note:

Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK FOR DTC (B1500)

    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the tester on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / DTC.

    5. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTC B1500 is not output

      A

      DTC B1500 is output

      B

    B

    GO TO DTC B1500

    A
  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (FUEL PUMP)

    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the tester on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test

      Tester Display

      Control the Fuel Pump / Speed

    5. Check whether operating sounds can be heard while operating the fuel pump using the intelligent tester.

      OK

      Operating sounds can be heard from fuel pump.

      Result

      Result

      OK

      NG

    NG

    INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN)Click here

    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP ECU - ECM, BODY GROUND)

    1. Disconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      S7-1 (FPC) - G44-3 (FPC)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      S7-2 (DI) - G45-26 (DI)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      S7-3 (E) - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      S7-1 (FPC) or G44-3 (FPC) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      S7-2 (DI) or G45-26 (DI) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Result

      OK

      NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  4. REPLACE FUEL PUMP ECU

    1. Replace the fuel pump ECU.

      Click here

      Result

      Result

      NEXT

    NEXT
  5. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

    1. Check that there are 17 liters (18 US qts, 15 Imp. qts) or more of fuel remaining.

    2. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    4. Turn the tester on.

    5. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    6. Crank the engine for 15 seconds.

    7. Idle the engine for 1 minute.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

    9. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTC is not output

      A

      DTC P0230 is output

      B

    A

    END

    B

    REPLACE ECM

  6. INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN)

    1. Inspect the circuit opening relay (C/OPN).

      Click here

      Result

      Result

      OK

      NG

    NG

    REPLACE CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN)

    OK
  7. INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)

    1. A227634C01

      *1

      Engine Room Relay Block

      *2

      Circuit Opening Relay (C/OPN)

      Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Switch Condition

      Specified Condition

      C/OPN relay (2) - Body ground

      Engine switch on (IG)

      11 to 14 V

      C/OPN relay (5) - Body ground

      Engine switch on (IG)

      11 to 14 V

      Result

      Result

      OK

      NG

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) - FUEL PUMP RELAY (FUEL PMP), NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY)Click here

    OK
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) - ECM, FUEL PUMP ECU)

    1. Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Disconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      C/OPN relay (1) - G45-8 (FC)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      C/OPN relay (3) - S7-4 (+B)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      C/OPN relay (1) or G45-8 (FC) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      C/OPN relay (3) or S7-4 (+B) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Result

      OK

      NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - FUEL PUMP ECU)

    1. Disconnect the fuel pump connector.

    2. Disconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      S4-4 (B2) - S8-1 (FP)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      S4-5 (E2) - S8-2 (FP-)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      S4-4 (B2) or S8-1 (FP) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      S4-5 (E2) or S8-2 (FP-) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Result

      OK

      NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  10. INSPECT FUEL PUMP

    1. Inspect the fuel pump.

      Click here

      Result

      Result

      OK

      NG

    NG

    REPLACE FUEL PUMP

    OK
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP ECU - ECM, BODY GROUND)

    1. Disconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      S7-1 (FPC) - G44-3 (FPC)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      S7-2 (DI) - G45-26 (DI)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      S7-3 (E) - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      S7-1 (FPC) or G44-3 (FPC) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      S7-2 (DI) or G45-26 (DI) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Result

      OK

      NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  12. REPLACE FUEL PUMP ECU

    1. Replace the fuel pump ECU.

      Click here

      Result

      Result

      NEXT

    NEXT
  13. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

    1. Check that there are 17 liters (18 US qts, 15 Imp. qts) or more of fuel remaining.

    2. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    4. Turn the tester on.

    5. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    6. Crank the engine for 15 seconds.

    7. Idle the engine for 1 minute.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / DTC.

    9. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTC is not output

      A

      DTC P0230 is output

      B

    A

    END

    B

    REPLACE ECM

  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) - FUEL PUMP RELAY (FUEL PMP), NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY)

    1. Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.

    2. Remove the fuel pump relay (FUEL PMP) from the engine room relay block.

    3. Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block.

    4. Disconnect the No. 1 integration relay connector.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      C/OPN relay (2) - 1A-5

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      C/OPN relay (5) - FUEL PMP relay (3)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      C/OPN relay (2) or 1A-5 - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      C/OPN relay (5) or FUEL PMP relay (3) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Result

      OK

      NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  15. INSPECT FUEL PUMP RELAY (FUEL PMP)

    1. Inspect the fuel pump relay (FUEL PMP).

      Click here

      Result

      Result

      OK

      NG

    NG

    REPLACE FUEL PUMP RELAY (FUEL PMP)

    OK
  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP RELAY (FUEL PMP) - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY, BATTERY, BODY GROUND)

    1. Remove the fuel pump relay (FUEL PMP) from the engine room relay block.

    2. Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block.

    3. Disconnect the No. 1 integration relay connector.

    4. Disconnect the cable from the positive (+) battery terminal.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      FUEL PMP relay (1) - 1B-4

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      FUEL PMP relay (5) - Positive (+) battery cable

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      FUEL PMP relay (2) - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      FUEL PMP relay (1) or 1B-4 - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      FUEL PMP relay (5) or Positive (+) battery cable - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Result

      OK

      NG

    OK

    GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR