ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM(for Type B), Diagnostic DTC:C1241

DTC Code DTC Name
C1241 Low Power Supply Voltage Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

If a malfunction is detected in the power supply circuit, the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) stores this DTC and the fail-safe function prohibits ABS operation.

This DTC is stored when the IG1 terminal voltage deviates from the DTC detection condition due to a malfunction in the power supply or charging circuit such as the battery or alternator circuit, etc.

The DTC is cleared when the IG1 terminal voltage returns to normal.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

C1241

Low Power Supply Voltage Malfunction

Any of the following conditions is detected:

  1. At a vehicle speed of 3 km/h (2 mph) or more, the IG1 terminal voltage is less than 9.5 V for 10 seconds or more.

  2. When the solenoid relay remains on and the IG1 terminal voltage is less than 9.5 V, the relay contact is open for 0.22 seconds or more.

  3. With the IG1 terminal voltage 9.5 V or less, the vehicle speed sensor power supply decreases for 60 seconds or more.

  • ECU-IG NO. 1 fuse

  • Battery

  • Charging system

  • Power source circuit

  • Internal power supply circuit of the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)

WIRING DIAGRAM

C274775E04

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK BATTERY

    1. Check the battery voltage.

      Standard Voltage

      11 to 14 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM OR BATTERY

    for 1ZR-FE:Click here

    for 2ZR-FE:Click here

    OK
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG1 TERMINAL)

    1. C277404C07

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly))

      Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

    2. Disconnect the A124 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A124-34 (IG1) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      11 to 14 V

      A124-34 (IG1) - A124-1 (GND1)

      Ignition switch ON

      11 to 14 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG1 CIRCUIT)

    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GND1 TERMINAL)

    1. C277404C08

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly))

      Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A124-1 (GND1) - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND1 CIRCUIT)

    OK
  4. RECONFIRM DTC

    1. Reconnect the A124 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    2. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs

    3. Turn the ignition switch off.

    4. Start the engine.

    5. Perform a road test.

    6. Check if the same DTC is output.

      Click here

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTC C1241 is not output.

      A

      DTC C1241 is output.

      B

      Tip:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing parts.

      Click here

    A

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

    B

    REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY