ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0046,P0047 and P0048

DTC Code DTC Name
P0046 Turbocharger / Supercharger Boost Control Solenoid Circuit Range / Performance
P0047 Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control "A" Circuit Low
P0048 Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control "A" Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

These DTCs indicate that the DC motor of the turbocharger sub-assembly is malfunctioning. The ECM monitors the DC motor current to detect an open or short in the DC motor circuit. If the current meets certain criteria, the ECM stores a DTC and illuminates the MIL immediately.

The DC motor is used to operate the nozzle vane of the turbocharger sub-assembly. The nozzle vane opens and closes to change the velocity of exhaust gasses in order to control the turbo pressure. The ECM varies the duty ratio of the DC motor in accordance with the driving conditions.

If the nozzle vane is stuck closed (DC motor stuck off), drivability may deteriorate at wide open throttle. If the nozzle vane is stuck open (DC motor stuck on), drivability may deteriorate at intermediate throttle positions or the engine power may be insufficient.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P0046

Turbocharger / Supercharger Boost Control Solenoid Circuit Range / Performance

DC motor current is 1.57 A or higher for 5 seconds or more when the motor is operating (1 trip detection logic).

  • Open or short in DC motor circuit

  • DC motor (built into turbocharger sub-assembly)

  • Turbocharger nozzle vane is stuck or movement is irregular

Comes on

DTC stored

P0047

Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control "A" Circuit Low

The DC motor duty ratio is 80% or more and the motor current is 0.5 A or less for 3 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic).

  • Open in DC motor circuit

  • DC motor (built into turbocharger sub-assembly)

  • Turbocharger nozzle vane is stuck or movement is irregular

Comes on

DTC stored

P0048

Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control "A" Circuit High

Overcurrent is detected 25 times or more (0.4 seconds or more) (1 trip detection logic).

  • Short in DC motor (built into turbocharger sub-assembly) circuit

  • DC motor (built into turbocharger sub-assembly)

  • Turbocharger nozzle vane is stuck or movement is irregular

Comes on

DTC stored

Tip:
  • If DTC P0046, P0047 and/or P0048 is stored due to the nozzle vane being stuck closed, the following symptom may appear:

    • Vehicle surge when driving with full load

  • If DTC P0046, P0047 and/or P0048 is stored due to the nozzle vane being stuck open, the following symptoms may appear:

    • Lack of power

    • Vehicle surge or hesitation under light or medium load

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

DTC No.

DTC Detection Drive Pattern

P0046

Ignition switch ON for 5 seconds

P0047

2 seconds after engine is started, race engine for 1 second

P0048

WIRING DIAGRAM

A297978E01

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

  • After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here) and initialization (Click here).

Tip:

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0046, P0047 AND/OR P0048)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTC P0046, P0047 and/or P0048 is output

      A

      DTC P0046, P0047 and/or P0048 and other DTCs are output

      B

      Tip:

      If any DTCs other than P0046, P0047 and/or P0048 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B

    GO TO DTC CHART

    A
  2. INSPECT TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY (DC MOTOR OPERATION)

    1. Inspect the turbocharger sub-assembly (DC motor operation).

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

    NG
  3. INSPECT TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY (DC MOTOR RESISTANCE)

    1. Inspect the turbocharger sub-assembly (DC motor resistance).

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLYClick here

    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DC MOTOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the DC motor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      o1-2 (MA) - B164-107 (M-)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      o1-1 (MB) - B164-108 (M+)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      o1-2 (MA) or B164-107 (M-) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      o1-1 (MB) or B164-108 (M+) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  5. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  6. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  7. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

    6. 2 seconds after engine is started, race engine for 1 second.

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    9. Confirm that the DTC is not output.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END

  8. REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY

    1. Replace the turbocharger sub-assembly.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here