ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0046,P0047 and P0048
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0046 | Turbocharger / Supercharger Boost Control Solenoid Circuit Range / Performance |
| P0047 | Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control "A" Circuit Low |
| P0048 | Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control "A" Circuit High |
DESCRIPTION
These DTCs indicate that the DC motor of the turbocharger sub-assembly is malfunctioning. The ECM monitors the DC motor current to detect an open or short in the DC motor circuit. If the current meets certain criteria, the ECM stores a DTC and illuminates the MIL immediately.
The DC motor is used to operate the nozzle vane of the turbocharger sub-assembly. The nozzle vane opens and closes to change the velocity of exhaust gasses in order to control the turbo pressure. The ECM varies the duty ratio of the DC motor in accordance with the driving conditions.
If the nozzle vane is stuck closed (DC motor stuck off), drivability may deteriorate at wide open throttle. If the nozzle vane is stuck open (DC motor stuck on), drivability may deteriorate at intermediate throttle positions or the engine power may be insufficient.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0046 |
Turbocharger / Supercharger Boost Control Solenoid Circuit Range / Performance |
DC motor current is 1.57 A or higher for 5 seconds or more when the motor is operating (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P0047 |
Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control "A" Circuit Low |
The DC motor duty ratio is 80% or more and the motor current is 0.5 A or less for 3 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P0048 |
Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control "A" Circuit High |
Overcurrent is detected 25 times or more (0.4 seconds or more) (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
If DTC P0046, P0047 and/or P0048 is stored due to the nozzle vane being stuck closed, the following symptom may appear:
-
Vehicle surge when driving with full load
If DTC P0046, P0047 and/or P0048 is stored due to the nozzle vane being stuck open, the following symptoms may appear:
-
Lack of power
Vehicle surge or hesitation under light or medium load
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
DTC No. |
DTC Detection Drive Pattern |
|---|---|
P0046 |
Ignition switch ON for 5 seconds |
P0047 |
2 seconds after engine is started, race engine for 1 second |
P0048 |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here) and initialization (Click here).
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0046, P0047 AND/OR P0048)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P0046, P0047 and/or P0048 is output
A
DTC P0046, P0047 and/or P0048 and other DTCs are output
B
Tip:If any DTCs other than P0046, P0047 and/or P0048 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
INSPECT TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY (DC MOTOR OPERATION)
Inspect the turbocharger sub-assembly (DC motor operation).
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
INSPECT TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY (DC MOTOR RESISTANCE)
Inspect the turbocharger sub-assembly (DC motor resistance).
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLYClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DC MOTOR - ECM)
Disconnect the DC motor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
o1-2 (MA) - B164-107 (M-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
o1-1 (MB) - B164-108 (M+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
o1-2 (MA) or B164-107 (M-) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
o1-1 (MB) or B164-108 (M+) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.
2 seconds after engine is started, race engine for 1 second.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Confirm that the DTC is not output.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END
REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY
Replace the turbocharger sub-assembly.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here