ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:C1202/68
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| C1202/68 | Master Reservoir Level Malfunction |
DESCRIPTION
When a fluid level drop in the brake master cylinder reservoir assembly is detected, a signal is sent to the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly).
If a DTC for the fluid level drop is stored, the warning will be canceled and the DTC will be cleared when the fluid level returns to normal.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
INF Code |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
C1202/68 |
Master Reservoir Level Malfunction |
371 - |
|
|
Electronically controlled brake system DTC |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When replacing the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly), perform initialization and calibration of the linear solenoid valve.
Before releasing the parking brake, chock the wheels for safety.
PROCEDURE
CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL
Check that the brake fluid level is sufficient.
OK
Brake fluid level is sufficient.
Tip:If the fluid level is low, check for fluid leaks, and repair as necessary.
Check for brake fluid leaks (connection between the brake booster pump assembly, brake master cylinder reservoir assembly and brake booster with master cylinder assembly, and the brake booster with master cylinder assembly and wheel cylinders).
Check that the DTC is not output again.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes
Check that there are no leaks from the connections between the brake booster pump assembly and brake booster with master cylinder assembly.
Tip:As a visual check is very difficult, perform the check with the following procedure.
Bleed the air from the brake system.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Select the Data List on the GTS.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Accumulator Sensor
Accumulator pressure sensor
Min.: 0.00 V, Max.: 5.00 V
Specified value: 2.90 to 4.20 V
When brake fluid is stored in the accumulator: Accumulator pressure changes in accordance with volume of fluid stored in the accumulator
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
Tester Display
Accumulator Sensor
Depress the brake pedal 4 or 5 times to operate the pump motor.
Wait for 30 seconds without depressing the brake pedal.
Check that the accumulator pressure sensor output value change is within the specified range.
OK
Accumulator pressure sensor output value change is less than 0.55 V.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK AND REPAIR BRAKE FLUID LEAKS OR ADD FLUID
INSPECT BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY
-
*a
Component without harness connected
(Brake Fluid Level Warning Switch (Brake Master Cylinder Reservoir Assembly))
Turn the power switch off.
Remove the reservoir filler cap.
Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
Disconnect the A9 brake fluid level warning switch (brake master cylinder reservoir assembly) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Tip:A float is located inside the reservoir. Its position changes according to the level of brake fluid.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
1 (+) - 2 (E)
Brake fluid level warning switch off (float up)
1.84 to 2.16 kΩ
1 (+) - 2 (E)
Brake fluid level warning switch on (float down)
Below 1 Ω
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER RESERVOIR ASSEMBLY)
Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
Disconnect the A110 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A110-36 (LBL) - A9-1 (+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A110-36 (LBL) or A9-1 (+) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A9-2 (E) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
INSPECT BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (SWITCH INPUT)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Brake Fluid Level Warning Switch (Brake Master Cylinder Reservoir Assembly))
Reconnect the A110 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
A9-1 (+) - Body ground
Power switch on (IG)
4 to 7 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
-
CHECK BRAKE DISC
Turn the power switch off.
Reconnect the A9 brake fluid level warning switch (brake master cylinder reservoir assembly) connector.
Disconnect the A105 brake pedal stroke sensor assembly connector.
Perform a road test according to Freeze Frame Data or customer problem analysis. While driving, check for abnormal brake pedal vibration caused by brake discs that are worn or have excess runout.
OK
Brake pedal does not vibrate during braking.
Tip:An unevenly worn disc may vibrate the caliper pistons and cause fluctuations in brake line pressure, triggering a malfunction detection condition.
The brake pedal does not kick back due to caliper piston vibration during electronically controlled brake system control.
If the brake pedal stroke sensor assembly connector is disconnected, the fail-safe function will prohibit electronically controlled brake system control.
The Active Test does not prohibit electronically controlled brake system control when the vehicle is being driven, so disconnect the brake pedal stroke sensor assembly connector before continuing with inspection.
Uneven disc wear can be checked by measuring the disc thickness variation.
for Front Brake:Click here
for Rear Brake:Click here
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE BRAKE DISC
RECONFIRM DTC
Reconnect the A105 brake pedal stroke sensor assembly connector.
Clear the DTCs.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs
Turn the power switch on (READY).
Perform a road test.
Check if the same DTC is output.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC C1202/68 is not output.
A
DTC C1202/68 is output.
B
Tip:If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.